Section 70. Habeas corpus for child detained by parent
  • (a) Where a minor
      child is residing within this state, either  parent  may  apply  to  the
      supreme  court  for  a  writ  of  habeas corpus to have such minor child
      brought before such court; and on the return thereof, the court, on  due
      consideration, may award the natural guardianship, charge and custody of
      such  child  to  either parent for such time, under such regulations and
      restrictions, and with such provisions and directions, as the  case  may
      require,  and may at any time thereafter vacate or modify such order. In
      all cases there shall be no prima facie right  to  the  custody  of  the
      child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for
      the  best  interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare
      and happiness, and make award accordingly.
        (b) Any order under this section which applies to rights of visitation
      with a child remanded or placed in  the  care  of  a  person,  official,
      agency or institution pursuant to article ten of the family court act or
      pursuant   to   an  instrument  approved  under  section  three  hundred
      fifty-eight-a of the social services law, shall be enforceable  pursuant
      to  the  provisions  of  part eight of article ten of such act, sections
      three hundred fifty-eight-a  and  three  hundred  eighty-four-a  of  the
      social  services  law and other applicable provisions of law against any
      person or official having  care  and  custody,  or  temporary  care  and
      custody, of such child.