Section 71. Special proceeding or habeas corpus to obtain visitation rights in respect to certain infant siblings
  • Where  circumstances  show  that
      conditions  exist  which equity would see fit to intervene, a brother or
      sister or, if he or she be a minor, a proper person on his or her behalf
      of a child, whether by half or whole blood, may  apply  to  the  supreme
      court  by commencing a special proceeding or for a writ of habeas corpus
      to have such child brought before such court, or may apply to the family
      court pursuant to subdivision (b) of section six  hundred  fifty-one  of
      the  family  court  act; and on the return thereof, the court, by order,
      after due notice to the parent or any other person or party  having  the
      care,  custody, and control of such child, to be given in such manner as
      the court shall prescribe, may make such directions as the best interest
      of the child may require, for visitation  rights  for  such  brother  or
      sister in respect to such child.