Section 24. Effect of marriage on legitimacy of children
  • 1. A child
      heretofore or hereafter born of parents who prior or subsequent  to  the
      birth  of  such  child  shall  have  entered  into  a civil or religious
      marriage, or shall have consummated a  common-law  marriage  where  such
      marriage  is recognized as valid, in the manner authorized by the law of
      the place where such marriage takes place, is the  legitimate  child  of
      both  birth  parents  notwithstanding  that  such  marriage  is  void or
      voidable or has been  or  shall  hereafter  be  annulled  or  judicially
      declared void.
        2. Nothing herein contained shall be deemed to affect the construction
      of  any will or other instrument executed before the time this act shall
      take effect or any right or interest in  property  or  right  of  action
      vested  or  accrued  before  the  time this act shall take effect, or to
      limit the  operation  of  any  judicial  determination  heretofore  made
      containing express provision with respect to the legitimacy, maintenance
      or custody of any child, or to affect any adoption proceeding heretofore
      commenced,  or  limit  the effect of any order or orders entered in such
      adoption proceeding.