Section 11-A. Duty of city clerk in certain cities of the first class; facsimile signature of said clerk authorized
  • 1.  a.  The city clerk of
      a city of the first class of over one million inhabitants may  designate
      in  writing  any  of  his  deputies or not more than four from among the
      permanent members of his staff to  perform  marriage  ceremonies,  which
      designation  shall be in writing and be filed in the office of such city
      clerk.  The day of such filing shall be  endorsed  on  the  designation.
      Any  such  designation shall be and remain in effect for six months from
      the filing thereof.
        b. Whenever persons to whom the city clerk of any  such  city  of  the
      first  class  shall  have issued a marriage license shall request him to
      solemnize the rites of matrimony between them and present  to  him  such
      license  it  shall be the duty of such clerk, either in person or by one
      of his deputies or the permanent members of his staff so  designated  by
      him   to  solemnize  such  marriage;  provided,  however,  that  nothing
      contained either in this section or in subdivision two of section eleven
      of this chapter shall be construed as empowering or requiring either the
      said city clerk or any of  his  designated  deputies  or  the  permanent
      members  of  his staff so designated to solemnize marriages at any place
      other than at the office of such city clerk.
        c.    Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  this  article   upon
      presentation  to  said city clerk in person or to any of his deputies of
      such license by one or both of such persons under the  age  of  eighteen
      years  with  a request to solemnize the rites of matrimony between them,
      it shall be the duty of such city clerk either in person or  by  one  of
      his  deputies  to solemnize such marriage provided there is submitted to
      said city clerk, in  addition,  the  written  request  therefor  by  the
      parents of any such persons under the age of eighteen years and provided
      further  that said parents shall be personally present at such requested
      solemnization.
        d. In all cases in which the city clerk of such city  or  one  of  his
      deputies  or  the  permanent  members  of  his staff so designated shall
      perform a marriage ceremony such official shall demand and  be  entitled
      to  collect therefor a fee to be fixed by the council of the city of New
      York not exceeding twenty-five dollars, which sum shall be paid  by  the
      contracting  parties before or immediately upon the solemnization of the
      marriage; and all such fees so  received  shall  be  paid  over  to  the
      commissioner of finance of the city.
        2.   The signature and seal of said clerk of cities of the first class
      of over one million inhabitants upon the marriage  license,  certificate
      of  marriage, registration, and marriage search provided by this article
      may be a facsimile imprinted, stamped, or engraved thereon.
        3.   The said clerk of cities  of  the  first  class  of  one  million
      inhabitants  or  more  may  designate among the permanent members of his
      staff one or more individuals who shall be permitted to  sign  his  name
      and  affix  his  official seal upon the marriage license, certificate of
      marriage registration, and marriage  search  provided  by  this  article
      requiring the signature and seal of the city clerk.