Section 211. Application for injunctive relief
  • Notwithstanding   the
      provisions of section eight hundred seven of the  labor  law,  where  it
      appears  that  public  employees or an employee organization threaten or
      are about to do, or are doing,  an  act  in  violation  of  section  two
      hundred  ten  of  this  article,  the  chief  executive  officer  of the
      government involved shall (a) forthwith notify the chief  legal  officer
      of  the  government  involved,  and (b) provide such chief legal officer
      with such facilities, assistance and data as will enable the chief legal
      officer to carry out his duties under this section, and, notwithstanding
      the failure or  refusal  of  the  chief  executive  officer  to  act  as
      aforesaid,  the  chief  legal  officer  of the government involved shall
      forthwith apply to the supreme court  for  an  injunction  against  such
      violation.    If  an  order  of  the court enjoining or restraining such
      violation does not receive compliance, such chief  legal  officer  shall
      forthwith  apply  to  the  supreme  court to punish such violation under
      section seven hundred fifty of the judiciary law.