Section 210. Prohibition of strikes
  • 1.  No  public  employee  or employee
      organization shall engage  in  a  strike,  and  no  public  employee  or
      employee  organization  shall  cause, instigate, encourage, or condone a
* * *
      condone  or  consent to a strike, or the engaging in a strike, by one or
      more public employees, and such person  shall  not  authorize,  approve,
      condone or consent to such strike or engagement.
        (d)  Determination.  In  the event that it appears that a violation of
      this subdivision may have occurred, the chief executive officer  of  the
      government  involved  shall,  on  the  basis  of  such investigation and
      affidavits as he may deem appropriate, determine  whether  or  not  such
      violation  has  occurred and the date or dates of such violation. If the
      chief executive officer determines that such violation has occurred,  he
      shall  further determine, on the basis of such further investigation and
      affidavits as he may  deem  appropriate,  the  names  of  employees  who
      committed   such   violation   and  the  date  or  dates  thereof.  Such
      determination shall not be deemed to be final until  the  completion  of
      the procedures provided for in this subdivision.
        (e)  Notice.  The  chief executive officer shall forthwith notify each
      employee that he has been found to have committed  such  violation,  the
      date  or  dates thereof and of his right to object to such determination
      pursuant to paragraph (g) of this subdivision; he shall also notify  the
      chief fiscal officer of the names of all such employees and of the total
      number  of  days,  or part thereof, on which it has been determined that
      such violation occurred. Notice to each employee shall  be  by  personal
      service  or  by certified mail to his last address filed by him with his
      employer.
        (f) Payroll deductions. Not earlier than thirty nor later than  ninety
      days  following the date of such determination, the chief fiscal officer
      of the government involved shall deduct from the  compensation  of  each
      such  public employee an amount equal to twice his daily rate of pay for
      each day or part thereof that it was determined  that  he  had  violated
      this subdivision; such rate of pay to be computed as of the time of such
      violation.  In  computing  such  deduction,  credit shall be allowed for
      amounts already withheld from such employee's compensation on account of
      his absence from work or other withholding of services on  such  day  or
      days.  In  computing  the  aforesaid thirty to ninety day period of time
      following the determination of a violation pursuant to  subdivision  (d)
      of  paragraph  two  of  this  section  and  where  the employee's annual
      compensation is paid over a period of time which is less than  fifty-two
      weeks,  that  period  of  time  between the last day of the last payroll
      period of the employment term in which the violation  occurred  and  the
      first  day of the first payroll period of the next succeeding employment
      term shall be disregarded and not counted.
        (g)  Objections  and  restoration.  Any  employee  determined  to have
      violated this subdivision may object to  such  determination  by  filing
      with  the  chief  executive  officer, (within twenty days of the date on
      which notice was served or mailed to him pursuant to  paragraph  (e)  of
      this   subdivision)   his   sworn   affidavit,  supported  by  available
      documentary proof, containing a short and plain statement of  the  facts
      upon which he relies to show that such determination was incorrect. Such
      affidavit  shall  be  subject  to the penalties of perjury. If the chief
      executive officer shall determine  that  the  affidavit  and  supporting
      proof establishes that the employee did not violate this subdivision, he
      shall  sustain  the  objection.  If  the  chief  executive officer shall
* * *