Section 210. Prohibition of strikes
  • 1.  No  public  employee  or employee
      organization shall engage  in  a  strike,  and  no  public  employee  or
      employee  organization  shall  cause, instigate, encourage, or condone a
      strike.
        2. Violations and penalties; presumption; prohibition against  consent
      to   strike;   determination;  notice;  probation;  payroll  deductions;
      objections; and restoration. (a)  Violations  and  penalties.  A  public
      employee  shall  violate  this  subdivision  by  engaging in a strike or
      violating paragraph (c) of this  subdivision  and  shall  be  liable  as
      provided  in  this  subdivision  pursuant  to  the  procedures contained
      herein. In addition, any public employee who violates subdivision one of
      this section may be subject to  removal  or  other  disciplinary  action
      provided by law for misconduct.
        (b)  Presumption.  For purposes of this subdivision an employee who is
      absent from work without permission, or who abstains wholly or  in  part
      from  the  full  performance  of his duties in his normal manner without
      permission, on the date or dates when a strike occurs, shall be presumed
      to have engaged in such strike on such date or dates.
        (c) Prohibition against consent to strike.  No  person  exercising  on
      behalf  of  any  public employer any authority, supervision or direction
      over any public employee shall have the  power  to  authorize,  approve,
      condone  or  consent to a strike, or the engaging in a strike, by one or
      more public employees, and such person  shall  not  authorize,  approve,
* * *