Section 210. Prohibition of strikes
  • 1.  No  public  employee  or employee
      organization shall engage  in  a  strike,  and  no  public  employee  or
      employee  organization  shall  cause, instigate, encourage, or condone a
      strike.
        2. Violations and penalties; presumption; prohibition against  consent
      to   strike;   determination;  notice;  probation;  payroll  deductions;
      objections; and restoration. (a)  Violations  and  penalties.  A  public
      employee  shall  violate  this  subdivision  by  engaging in a strike or
      violating paragraph (c) of this  subdivision  and  shall  be  liable  as
      provided  in  this  subdivision  pursuant  to  the  procedures contained
      herein. In addition, any public employee who violates subdivision one of
      this section may be subject to  removal  or  other  disciplinary  action
      provided by law for misconduct.
        (b)  Presumption.  For purposes of this subdivision an employee who is
      absent from work without permission, or who abstains wholly or  in  part
      from  the  full  performance  of his duties in his normal manner without
      permission, on the date or dates when a strike occurs, shall be presumed
      to have engaged in such strike on such date or dates.
        (c) Prohibition against consent to strike.  No  person  exercising  on
      behalf  of  any  public employer any authority, supervision or direction
      over any public employee shall have the  power  to  authorize,  approve,
      condone  or  consent to a strike, or the engaging in a strike, by one or
      more public employees, and such person  shall  not  authorize,  approve,
      condone or consent to such strike or engagement.
        (d)  Determination.  In  the event that it appears that a violation of
      this subdivision may have occurred, the chief executive officer  of  the
      government  involved  shall,  on  the  basis  of  such investigation and
      affidavits as he may deem appropriate, determine  whether  or  not  such
      violation  has  occurred and the date or dates of such violation. If the
      chief executive officer determines that such violation has occurred,  he
      shall  further determine, on the basis of such further investigation and
      affidavits as he may  deem  appropriate,  the  names  of  employees  who
      committed   such   violation   and  the  date  or  dates  thereof.  Such
      determination shall not be deemed to be final until  the  completion  of
      the procedures provided for in this subdivision.
        (e)  Notice.  The  chief executive officer shall forthwith notify each
      employee that he has been found to have committed  such  violation,  the
      date  or  dates thereof and of his right to object to such determination
      pursuant to paragraph (g) of this subdivision; he shall also notify  the
      chief fiscal officer of the names of all such employees and of the total
      number  of  days,  or part thereof, on which it has been determined that
* * *
      the  board  shall  direct  that,  notwithstanding  such forfeiture, such
      membership dues deduction shall be continued to the extent necessary  to
      pay such fine and such public employer shall transmit such moneys to the
      court.  In  fixing  the  duration  of  the  forfeiture,  the board shall
      consider all the relevant facts and  circumstances,  including  but  not
      limited  to: (i) the extent of any wilful defiance of subdivision one of
      this section (ii) the impact of the strike on the public health, safety,
      and welfare of the community and (iii) the financial  resources  of  the
      employee organization; and the board may consider (i) the refusal of the
      employee   organization  or  the  appropriate  public  employer  or  the
      representative thereof, to submit  to  the  mediation  and  fact-finding
      procedures  provided in section two hundred nine and (ii) whether, if so
      alleged by the employee organization, the appropriate public employer or
      its representatives engaged in such acts of extreme  provocation  as  to
      detract  from  the  responsibility  of the employee organization for the
      strike.  In  determining  the  financial  resources  of   the   employee
      organization, the board shall consider both the income and the assets of
      such  employee  organization. In the event membership dues are collected
      by the public employer as provided in paragraph (b) of  subdivision  one
      of  section  two hundred eight of this chapter, the books and records of
      such public employer shall be prima facie  evidence  of  the  amount  so
      collected.
        (g)  An  employee  organization  whose  rights granted pursuant to the
      provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision one, and subdivision three of
      section two hundred eight of this article have  been  ordered  forfeited
      pursuant   to  this  section  may  be  granted  such  rights  after  the
      termination of such forfeiture only after complying with the  provisions
      of  clause (b) of subdivision three of section two hundred seven of this
      article.
        (h) No compensation shall be paid by a public  employer  to  a  public
      employee  with  respect to any day or part thereof when such employee is
      engaged in a strike against such employer. The chief fiscal  officer  of
      the government involved shall withhold such compensation upon receipt of
      the  notice  provided by paragraph (e) of subdivision two of section two
      hundred ten; notwithstanding the failure to have received  such  notice,
      no public employee or officer having knowledge that such employee has so
      engaged in such a strike shall deliver or caused to be delivered to such
      employee  any  cash,  check  or  payment  which,  in  whole  or in part,
      represents such compensation.
* * *