Section 4404. Post-trial motion for judgment and new trial
  • (a) Motion
      after trial where jury required. After a trial of a cause of  action  or
      issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its
      own  initiative,  the  court  may  set  aside  a verdict or any judgment
      entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a  party
      entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a
      cause  of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the
      weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice  or  where  the  jury
      cannot  agree  after  being  kept  together  for  as  long  as is deemed
      reasonable by the court.
        (b) Motion after trial where jury not  required.  After  a  trial  not
      triable  of  right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own
      initiative, the court may set aside its decision or any judgment entered
      thereon.  It may make new findings of fact or conclusions of  law,  with
      or without taking additional testimony, render a new decision and direct
      entry  of  judgment, or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or
      separable issue.