Section 4403. Motion for new trial or to confirm or reject or grant other relief after reference to report or verdict of advisory jury
  • Upon
      the motion of any party or on his own initiative, the judge required  to
      decide the issue may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, the verdict
      of  an  advisory jury or the report of a referee to report; may make new
      findings with or without taking additional testimony; and  may  order  a
      new trial or hearing. The motion shall be made within fifteen days after
      the  verdict  or  the filing of the report and prior to further trial in
      the action. Where no issues remain to be tried the  court  shall  render
      decision directing judgment in the action.