Section 214-A. Action for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice to be commenced within two years and six months; exceptions
  • An  action  for
      medical,  dental  or  podiatric malpractice must be commenced within two
      years and six months of the act, omission or failure  complained  of  or
      last treatment where there is continuous treatment for the same illness,
      injury  or  condition  which  gave  rise  to  the  said act, omission or
      failure; provided, however, that where the  action  is  based  upon  the
      discovery of a foreign object in the body of the patient, the action may
      be  commenced  within  one  year of the date of such discovery or of the
      date  of  discovery  of  facts  which  would  reasonably  lead  to  such
      discovery,  whichever  is  earlier.  For the purpose of this section the
      term "continuous treatment" shall not include examinations undertaken at
      the request of the patient for the  sole  purpose  of  ascertaining  the
      state  of  the  patient's condition. For the purpose of this section the
      term "foreign object" shall not include a  chemical  compound,  fixation
      device or prosthetic aid or device.