Section 214. Actions to be commenced within three years: for non-payment of money collected on execution; for penalty created by statute; to recover chattel; for injury to property; for personal injury; for malpractice other than medical, dental or podiatric malpractice; to annul a marriage on the ground of fraud
  • The  following  actions must be
      commenced  within three years:
        1. an action against a sheriff, constable or  other  officer  for  the
      non-payment of money collected upon an execution;
        2.  an  action  to  recover  upon  a  liability, penalty or forfeiture
      created or imposed by statute except as provided  in  sections  213  and
      215;
        3.  an  action  to  recover  a  chattel  or  damages for the taking or
      detaining of a chattel;
        4. an action to recover damages for an injury to  property  except  as
      provided in section 214-c;
        5.  an  action  to  recover  damages  for  a personal injury except as
      provided in sections 214-b, 214-c and 215;
        6. an action to recover damages for malpractice, other  than  medical,
      dental  or  podiatric  malpractice, regardless of whether the underlying
      theory is based in contract or tort; and
        7. an action to annul a marriage on the  ground  of  fraud;  the  time
      within  which  the  action  must be commenced shall be computed from the
      time the plaintiff discovered the facts constituting the fraud,  but  if
      the  plaintiff  is  a  person  other  than  the spouse whose consent was
      obtained by fraud, the time within which the action  must  be  commenced
      shall be computed from the time, if earlier, that that spouse discovered
      the facts constituting the fraud.