Section 1002. Permissive joinder of parties
  • (a) Plaintiffs. Persons who
      assert any right to relief jointly, severally,  or  in  the  alternative
      arising   out   of  the  same  transaction,  occurrence,  or  series  of
      transactions or occurrences, may join in one action as plaintiffs if any
      common question of law or fact would arise.
        (b) Defendants. Persons against whom there is asserted  any  right  to
      relief  jointly,  severally,  or  in the alternative, arising out of the
      same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or  occurrences,
      may  be joined in one action as defendants if any common question of law
      or fact would arise.
        (c) Separate relief; separate trials. It shall not be  necessary  that
      each  plaintiff  be  interested  in  obtaining,  or  each  defendant  be
      interested in defending against, all the relief demanded or as to  every
      claim  included in an action; but the court may make such orders as will
      prevent a party from being embarrassed, delayed, or put  to  expense  by
      the  inclusion  of  a  party  against  whom he asserts no claim and, who
      asserts no claim against him, and may  order  separate  trials  or  make
      other orders to prevent prejudice.