Section 1003. Nonjoinder and misjoinder of parties
  • Nonjoinder of a party
      who should be joined under section 1001 is a ground for dismissal of  an
      action  without  prejudice unless the court allows the action to proceed
      without that party under the provisions of that section.  Misjoinder  of
      parties is not a ground for dismissal of an action. Parties may be added
      at  any  stage  of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all
      parties who have appeared, or once without leave of court within  twenty
      days  after  service  of  the  original summons or at anytime before the
      period for responding to that summons  expires  or  within  twenty  days
      after  service of a pleading responding to it. Parties may be dropped by
      the court, on motion of any party or on its own initiative, at any stage
      of the action and upon such terms as may be just. The  court  may  order
      any claim against a party severed and proceeded with separately.