Section 440.46. Motion for resentence; certain controlled substance offenders
  • 1. Any person  in  the  custody  of  the  department  of  correctional
      services  convicted  of  a class B felony offense defined in article two
      hundred twenty of the penal law which was  committed  prior  to  January
      thirteenth,  two thousand five, who is serving an indeterminate sentence
      with a maximum term of more than three years, may, except as provided in
      subdivision five  of  this  section,  upon  notice  to  the  appropriate
      district  attorney, apply to be resentenced to a determinate sentence in
      accordance with sections 60.04 and 70.70 of the penal law in  the  court
      which imposed the sentence.
        2.  As part of any such application, the defendant may also move to be
      resentenced to a determinate sentence in accordance with  section  70.70
      of  the  penal  law for any one or more class C, D, or E felony offenses
      defined in article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one  of  the
      penal  law,  the  sentence  or  sentences  for which were imposed by the
      sentencing court at the same time or were included in the same order  of
      commitment as such class B felony.
        3.  The  provisions  of  section twenty-three of chapter seven hundred
      thirty-eight  of  the  laws  of  two  thousand  four  shall  govern  the
      proceedings  on  and  determination of a motion brought pursuant to this
      section;  provided,  however  that  the  court's  consideration  of  the
      institutional record of confinement of such person shall include but not
      be   limited  to  such  person's  participation  in  or  willingness  to
      participate in treatment or other  programming  while  incarcerated  and
      such person's disciplinary history. The fact that a person may have been
      unable   to   participate   in  treatment  or  other  programming  while
      incarcerated despite such person's willingness to do  so  shall  not  be
      considered  a  negative  factor in determining a motion pursuant to this
      section.
        **4.  Subdivision  one  of  section  seven   hundred   seventeen   and
      subdivision  four of section seven hundred twenty-two of the county law,
      and the related provisions of article  eighteen-A  of  such  law,  shall
      apply  to the preparation of and proceedings on motions pursuant to this
      section, including any appeals.
        ** NB Effective April 7, 2009
        5. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any person who is
      serving a sentence on  a  conviction  for  or  has  a  predicate  felony
      conviction  for  an exclusion offense. For purposes of this subdivision,
      an "exclusion offense" is:
        (a) a crime for which the person was previously convicted  within  the
      preceding  ten  years,  excluding any time during which the offender was
      incarcerated for any reason  between  the  time  of  commission  of  the
      previous  felony and the time of commission of the present felony, which
      was: (i) a violent felony offense as defined in  section  70.02  of  the
      penal law; or (ii) any other offense for which a merit time allowance is
      not  available  pursuant  to  subparagraph  (ii)  of  paragraph  (d)  of
      subdivision one of section eight hundred three of the correction law; or
        (b) a second violent felony offense pursuant to section 70.04  of  the
      penal  law  or  a  persistent violent felony offense pursuant to section
      70.08 of the  penal  law  for  which  the  person  has  previously  been
      adjudicated.
        * NB Effective October 7, 2009