Section 440.10. Motion to vacate judgment
  • 1.    At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it
      was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment upon
      the ground that:
* * *
      on the part of the court or a prosecutor or a person acting  for  or  in
      behalf of a court or a prosecutor; or
        (c)    Material  evidence adduced at a trial resulting in the judgment
      was false and was, prior to the entry of  the  judgment,  known  by  the
      prosecutor or by the court to be false; or
        (d)    Material evidence adduced by the people at a trial resulting in
      the judgment was procured in violation of the defendant's  rights  under
      the constitution of this state or of the United States; or
        (e)   During the proceedings resulting in the judgment, the defendant,
      by reason of mental disease or defect, was incapable of understanding or
      participating in such proceedings; or
        (f)   Improper and prejudicial conduct not  appearing  in  the  record
      occurred  during  a trial resulting in the judgment which conduct, if it
      had appeared in the record,  would  have  required  a  reversal  of  the
      judgment upon an appeal therefrom; or
        (g)    New  evidence has been discovered since the entry of a judgment
      based upon a verdict of guilty after trial, which could  not  have  been
      produced  by  the  defendant at the trial even with due diligence on his
      part and which is of such character as to create a probability that  had
      such  evidence  been  received  at the trial the verdict would have been
      more favorable to the defendant; provided that a motion based upon  such
      ground  must  be  made  with  due  diligence after the discovery of such
      alleged new evidence; or
        (h)   The judgment was  obtained  in  violation  of  a  right  of  the
      defendant under the constitution of this state or of the United States.
        2.   Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court must
      deny a motion to vacate a judgment when:
        (a)   The ground or  issue  raised  upon  the  motion  was  previously
      determined  on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment, unless since
      the time of such appellate determination there has been a  retroactively
      effective change in the law controlling such issue; or
        (b)  The judgment is, at the time of the motion, appealable or pending
      on appeal, and sufficient facts appear on the record with respect to the
      ground or issue raised upon the motion to permit adequate review thereof
      upon such an appeal; or
        (c)  Although sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings
      underlying  the  judgment  to  have  permitted,  upon  appeal  from such
* * *