Section 440.10. Motion to vacate judgment
  • 1.    At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it
      was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment upon
      the ground that:
        (a)  The court did not have jurisdiction  of  the  action  or  of  the
      person of the defendant; or
        (b)    The judgment was procured by duress, misrepresentation or fraud
      on the part of the court or a prosecutor or a person acting  for  or  in
      behalf of a court or a prosecutor; or
        (c)    Material  evidence adduced at a trial resulting in the judgment
      was false and was, prior to the entry of  the  judgment,  known  by  the
      prosecutor or by the court to be false; or
        (d)    Material evidence adduced by the people at a trial resulting in
      the judgment was procured in violation of the defendant's  rights  under
      the constitution of this state or of the United States; or
        (e)   During the proceedings resulting in the judgment, the defendant,
      by reason of mental disease or defect, was incapable of understanding or
      participating in such proceedings; or
        (f)   Improper and prejudicial conduct not  appearing  in  the  record
      occurred  during  a trial resulting in the judgment which conduct, if it
      had appeared in the record,  would  have  required  a  reversal  of  the
      judgment upon an appeal therefrom; or
        (g)    New  evidence has been discovered since the entry of a judgment
      based upon a verdict of guilty after trial, which could  not  have  been
      produced  by  the  defendant at the trial even with due diligence on his
* * *
      ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him; or
        (d)   The ground or issue raised relates solely to the validity of the
      sentence and not to the validity of the conviction.
        3.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the  court  may
      deny a motion to vacate a judgment when:
        (a)   Although facts in support of the ground or issue raised upon the
      motion could with due diligence by the defendant have readily been  made
      to  appear on the record in a manner providing adequate basis for review
      of such ground or issue upon an appeal from the judgment, the  defendant
      unjustifiably  failed  to  adduce  such matter prior to sentence and the
      ground or issue in question was not subsequently determined upon appeal.
      This paragraph does not apply to a motion based upon deprivation of  the
      right  to  counsel  at  the  trial or upon failure of the trial court to
      advise the defendant of such right; or
        (b)    The  ground  or  issue  raised  upon  the motion was previously
      determined on the merits upon a prior motion or proceeding in a court of
      this state, other than an appeal from the judgment, or upon a motion  or
      proceeding   in   a  federal  court;  unless  since  the  time  of  such
      determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law
      controlling such issue; or
        (c)   Upon a previous  motion  made  pursuant  to  this  section,  the
      defendant  was  in  a  position  adequately to raise the ground or issue
      underlying the present motion but did not do so.
        Although the court may deny the motion under any of the  circumstances
      specified  in  this subdivision, in the interest of justice and for good
      cause shown it may in its discretion grant the motion if it is otherwise
      meritorious and vacate the judgment.
        4.  If the court grants the motion, it must,  except  as  provided  in
      subdivision  five,  vacate the judgment, and must dismiss the accusatory
      instrument, or order a new trial,  or  take  such  other  action  as  is
      appropriate in the circumstances.
        5.    Upon  granting  the  motion  upon  the  ground, as prescribed in
      paragraph (g) of subdivision one, that newly discovered evidence creates
      a probability that had such evidence been  received  at  the  trial  the
      verdict  would  have  been  more  favorable to the defendant in that the
* * *