Section 440.10. Motion to vacate judgment
  • 1.    At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it
      was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment upon
      the ground that:
* * *
      the time of such appellate determination there has been a  retroactively
      effective change in the law controlling such issue; or
        (b)  The judgment is, at the time of the motion, appealable or pending
      on appeal, and sufficient facts appear on the record with respect to the
      ground or issue raised upon the motion to permit adequate review thereof
      upon such an appeal; or
        (c)  Although sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings
      underlying  the  judgment  to  have  permitted,  upon  appeal  from such
      judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion,
      no  such  appellate  review  or  determination  occurred  owing  to  the
      defendant's  unjustifiable  failure  to take or perfect an appeal during
      the prescribed period or to his  unjustifiable  failure  to  raise  such
      ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him; or
        (d)   The ground or issue raised relates solely to the validity of the
      sentence and not to the validity of the conviction.
        3.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the  court  may
      deny a motion to vacate a judgment when:
        (a)   Although facts in support of the ground or issue raised upon the
      motion could with due diligence by the defendant have readily been  made
      to  appear on the record in a manner providing adequate basis for review
      of such ground or issue upon an appeal from the judgment, the  defendant
      unjustifiably  failed  to  adduce  such matter prior to sentence and the
      ground or issue in question was not subsequently determined upon appeal.
* * *