Section 440.10. Motion to vacate judgment
  • 1.    At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it
      was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment upon
      the ground that:
* * *
      defendant under the constitution of this state or of the United States.
        2.   Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court must
      deny a motion to vacate a judgment when:
        (a)   The ground or  issue  raised  upon  the  motion  was  previously
      determined  on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment, unless since
      the time of such appellate determination there has been a  retroactively
      effective change in the law controlling such issue; or
        (b)  The judgment is, at the time of the motion, appealable or pending
      on appeal, and sufficient facts appear on the record with respect to the
      ground or issue raised upon the motion to permit adequate review thereof
      upon such an appeal; or
        (c)  Although sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings
      underlying  the  judgment  to  have  permitted,  upon  appeal  from such
      judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion,
      no  such  appellate  review  or  determination  occurred  owing  to  the
      defendant's  unjustifiable  failure  to take or perfect an appeal during
      the prescribed period or to his  unjustifiable  failure  to  raise  such
      ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him; or
        (d)   The ground or issue raised relates solely to the validity of the
      sentence and not to the validity of the conviction.
        3.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the  court  may
      deny a motion to vacate a judgment when:
        (a)   Although facts in support of the ground or issue raised upon the
      motion could with due diligence by the defendant have readily been  made
      to  appear on the record in a manner providing adequate basis for review
      of such ground or issue upon an appeal from the judgment, the  defendant
      unjustifiably  failed  to  adduce  such matter prior to sentence and the
      ground or issue in question was not subsequently determined upon appeal.
      This paragraph does not apply to a motion based upon deprivation of  the
      right  to  counsel  at  the  trial or upon failure of the trial court to
      advise the defendant of such right; or
        (b)    The  ground  or  issue  raised  upon  the motion was previously
      determined on the merits upon a prior motion or proceeding in a court of
      this state, other than an appeal from the judgment, or upon a motion  or
      proceeding   in   a  federal  court;  unless  since  the  time  of  such
      determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law
      controlling such issue; or
        (c)   Upon a previous  motion  made  pursuant  to  this  section,  the
      defendant  was  in  a  position  adequately to raise the ground or issue
      underlying the present motion but did not do so.
* * *