Section 420.10. Collection of fines, restitution or reparation
  • 1.  Alternative methods of payment. When the court imposes a fine upon
      an individual, it shall designate the official other than  the  district
* * *
      reparation or fine. If the court so orders, the bail proceeds  shall  be
      applied  to  payment  first of the restitution or reparation and then of
      the fine.
        2. Death  of  victim.  In  the  event  that  the  individual  to  whom
      restitution or reparation is to be made dies prior to completion of said
      restitution  or  reparation, the remaining payments shall be made to the
      estate of the deceased.
        3. Imprisonment for failure to pay. Where the court  imposes  a  fine,
      restitution  or  reparation,  the  sentence  may  provide  that  if  the
      defendant fails to pay the fine, restitution or reparation in accordance
      with the direction of the court, the defendant must be imprisoned  until
      the  fine, restitution or reparation is satisfied. Such provision may be
      added at the time sentence is pronounced or at any later date while  the
      fine,  restitution  or  reparation  or  any part thereof remains unpaid;
      provided, however, that if the provision is added at a  time  subsequent
      to  the  pronouncement  of  sentence  the  defendant  must be personally
      present when it is added. In any case where the defendant fails to pay a
      fine, restitution or reparation  as  directed  the  court  may  issue  a
      warrant  directing  a  peace  officer,  acting  pursuant  to his special
      duties, or a police officer, to take him  into  custody  and  bring  him
      before  the  court; provided, however, if the court in which the warrant
      is returnable is a city, town or village court, and such  court  is  not
      available,  and  the  warrant  is  addressed  to  a police officer, such
      executing  police  officer  must  without  unnecessary  delay  bring the
      defendant before an alternate  local  criminal  court,  as  provided  in
      subdivision  five  of section 120.90 of this chapter; or if the court in
* * *
      correctional  facility  of  the  county  in which such court sits, to be
      detained there until not later than the commencement of the next session
      of such court occurring on the next business day.  Such warrant may also
      be delegated in the same manner as a warrant pursuant to section  530.70
      of  this  chapter.  Where  a  sentence  provides  that  the defendant be
      imprisoned for failure to  pay  a  fine,  the  court  shall  advise  the
      defendant  that if he is unable to pay such fine, he has a right, at any
      time, to apply to the court to be resentenced as provided in subdivision
      five of this section.
        4. Period of imprisonment. When the court directs that  the  defendant
      be imprisoned until the fine, restitution or reparation be satisfied, it
      must  specify  a maximum period of imprisonment subject to the following
      limits:
        (a) Where the fine, restitution or reparation is imposed for a felony,
      the period may not exceed one year;
        (b) Where the  fine,  restitution  or  reparation  is  imposed  for  a
      misdemeanor,  the  period  may  not  exceed  one-third  of  the  maximum
      authorized term of imprisonment;
        (c) Where the fine, restitution or reparation is imposed for  a  petty
      offense, the period may not exceed fifteen days; and
        (d) Where a sentence of imprisonment as well as a fine, restitution or
      reparation  is  imposed, the aggregate of the period and the term of the
      sentence may not exceed the maximum authorized term of imprisonment.
        (e) Jail time and good behavior time shall  be  credited  against  the
      full  period of imprisonment, if served, as provided in section 70.30 of
      the penal law for definite sentences.
        5. Application for resentence. In any  case  where  the  defendant  is
      unable to pay a fine, restitution or reparation imposed by the court, he
* * *
      that  the defendant is unable to pay the fine, restitution or reparation
      ordered solely because  of  such  defendant's  incarceration  but  shall
      consider  all  the  defendant's  sources  of  income  including, but not
      limited  to,  moneys  in  the possession of an inmate at the time of his
      admission into such facility, funds earned by  him  in  a  work  release
      program  as  defined in subdivision four of section one hundred fifty of
      the correction law, funds earned by him as provided for in  section  one
      hundred  eighty-seven of the correction law and any other funds received
      by him or on his behalf and deposited with  the  superintendent  or  the
      municipal official of the facility where the person is confined.
        6.  Civil  proceeding  for  collection.  (a)  A  fine,  restitution or
      reparation imposed or directed by the court shall be imposed or directed
      by a written order of the court containing the amount  thereof  required
      to  be  paid  by  the defendant. The court's order also shall direct the
      district attorney to file a certified copy of such order with the county
      clerk of the county in which the court is situate except where the court
      which issues such order is the supreme court in  which  case  the  order
      itself  shall  be  filed  by the clerk of the court acting in his or her
      capacity as the county clerk  of  the  county  in  which  the  court  is
      situate.  Such  order  shall  be entered by the county clerk in the same
      manner as a judgment in a civil action in  accordance  with  subdivision
      (a)  of  rule five thousand sixteen of the civil practice law and rules.
      Even if the defendant was imprisoned  for  failure  to  pay  such  fine,
      restitution  or  reparation,  or  has  served the period of imprisonment
* * *