Section 420.10. Collection of fines, restitution or reparation
  • 1.  Alternative methods of payment. When the court imposes a fine upon
      an individual, it shall designate the official other than  the  district
* * *
      the fine.
        2. Death  of  victim.  In  the  event  that  the  individual  to  whom
      restitution or reparation is to be made dies prior to completion of said
      restitution  or  reparation, the remaining payments shall be made to the
      estate of the deceased.
        3. Imprisonment for failure to pay. Where the court  imposes  a  fine,
      restitution  or  reparation,  the  sentence  may  provide  that  if  the
      defendant fails to pay the fine, restitution or reparation in accordance
      with the direction of the court, the defendant must be imprisoned  until
      the  fine, restitution or reparation is satisfied. Such provision may be
      added at the time sentence is pronounced or at any later date while  the
      fine,  restitution  or  reparation  or  any part thereof remains unpaid;
      provided, however, that if the provision is added at a  time  subsequent
      to  the  pronouncement  of  sentence  the  defendant  must be personally
      present when it is added. In any case where the defendant fails to pay a
      fine, restitution or reparation  as  directed  the  court  may  issue  a
      warrant  directing  a  peace  officer,  acting  pursuant  to his special
      duties, or a police officer, to take him  into  custody  and  bring  him
      before  the  court; provided, however, if the court in which the warrant
      is returnable is a city, town or village court, and such  court  is  not
      available,  and  the  warrant  is  addressed  to  a police officer, such
      executing  police  officer  must  without  unnecessary  delay  bring the
      defendant before an alternate  local  criminal  court,  as  provided  in
      subdivision  five  of section 120.90 of this chapter; or if the court in
      which the warrant is returnable is a superior court, and such  court  is
      not  available,  and  the warrant is addressed to a police officer, such
      executing  police  officer  may  bring  the  defendant  to   the   local
      correctional  facility  of  the  county  in which such court sits, to be
* * *
      of  this  chapter.  Where  a  sentence  provides  that  the defendant be
      imprisoned for failure to  pay  a  fine,  the  court  shall  advise  the
      defendant  that if he is unable to pay such fine, he has a right, at any
      time, to apply to the court to be resentenced as provided in subdivision
      five of this section.
        4. Period of imprisonment. When the court directs that  the  defendant
      be imprisoned until the fine, restitution or reparation be satisfied, it
      must  specify  a maximum period of imprisonment subject to the following
      limits:
        (a) Where the fine, restitution or reparation is imposed for a felony,
      the period may not exceed one year;
        (b) Where the  fine,  restitution  or  reparation  is  imposed  for  a
      misdemeanor,  the  period  may  not  exceed  one-third  of  the  maximum
      authorized term of imprisonment;
        (c) Where the fine, restitution or reparation is imposed for  a  petty
      offense, the period may not exceed fifteen days; and
        (d) Where a sentence of imprisonment as well as a fine, restitution or
      reparation  is  imposed, the aggregate of the period and the term of the
      sentence may not exceed the maximum authorized term of imprisonment.
        (e) Jail time and good behavior time shall  be  credited  against  the
      full  period of imprisonment, if served, as provided in section 70.30 of
      the penal law for definite sentences.
        5. Application for resentence. In any  case  where  the  defendant  is
      unable to pay a fine, restitution or reparation imposed by the court, he
      may  at any time apply to the court for resentence. In such case, if the
      court is satisfied that  the  defendant  is  unable  to  pay  the  fine,
      restitution or reparation it must:
        (a) Adjust the terms of payment; or
        (b) Lower the amount of the fine, restitution or reparation; or
        (c)  Where  the  sentence  consists of probation or imprisonment and a
      fine, restitution or reparation, revoke  the  portion  of  the  sentence
      imposing the fine, restitution or reparation; or
        (d)  Revoke  the entire sentence imposed and resentence the defendant.
      Upon such resentence the court may impose  any  sentence  it  originally
      could  have  imposed, except that the amount of any fine, restitution or
      reparation imposed may not be in excess of the amount the  defendant  is
      able to pay.
        In  any case where the defendant applies for resentencing with respect
      to any condition of the sentence relating to restitution  or  reparation
* * *