Section 420.10. Collection of fines, restitution or reparation
  • 1.  Alternative methods of payment. When the court imposes a fine upon
      an individual, it shall designate the official other than  the  district
* * *
      eight of section 60.27 of the penal law, it shall designate the official
      or organization other than the district attorney, selected  pursuant  to
      subdivision  eight  of  this section, to whom payment is to be remitted.
      (a) The court may direct:
        (i) That the defendant pay the entire amount at the time  sentence  is
      pronounced;
        (ii) That the defendant pay the entire amount at some later date; or
        (iii)  That  the  defendant  pay  a  specified  portion  at designated
      periodic intervals.
        (b) When the court imposes both (i) a fine  and  (ii)  restitution  or
      reparation  and such designated surcharge upon an individual and imposes
      a schedule of payments, the court shall  also  direct  that  payment  of
      restitution  or  reparation  and such designated surcharge take priority
      over the payment of the fine.
        (c) Where the defendant is sentenced to a period of probation as  well
      as  a fine, restitution or reparation and such designated surcharge, the
      court may direct that payment of the fine, restitution or reparation and
      such designated surcharge be a condition of the sentence.
        (d) When a court requires that  restitution  or  reparation  and  such
      designated  surcharge  be  made it must direct that notice be given to a
      person or persons to whom it is to be paid of the conditions under which
      it is to be remitted; the name and address of  the  public  official  or
      organization  to  whom  it  is to be remitted for payment and the amount
      thereof; and the availability of civil proceedings for collection  under
      subdivision  six of this section. An official or organization designated
      to receive payment under this subdivision must report to the  court  any
      failure  to  comply with the order and shall cooperate with the district
      attorney pursuant to his responsibilities under subdivision six of  this
      section.
        (e)  Where cash bail has been posted by the defendant as the principal
      and is not forfeited or assigned, the court at its discretion may  order
      that  bail  be  applied  toward  payment  of any order of restitution or
      reparation or fine. If the court so orders, the bail proceeds  shall  be
      applied  to  payment  first of the restitution or reparation and then of
      the fine.
        2. Death  of  victim.  In  the  event  that  the  individual  to  whom
      restitution or reparation is to be made dies prior to completion of said
      restitution  or  reparation, the remaining payments shall be made to the
      estate of the deceased.
        3. Imprisonment for failure to pay. Where the court  imposes  a  fine,
      restitution  or  reparation,  the  sentence  may  provide  that  if  the
      defendant fails to pay the fine, restitution or reparation in accordance
      with the direction of the court, the defendant must be imprisoned  until
      the  fine, restitution or reparation is satisfied. Such provision may be
      added at the time sentence is pronounced or at any later date while  the
      fine,  restitution  or  reparation  or  any part thereof remains unpaid;
      provided, however, that if the provision is added at a  time  subsequent
      to  the  pronouncement  of  sentence  the  defendant  must be personally
      present when it is added. In any case where the defendant fails to pay a
      fine, restitution or reparation  as  directed  the  court  may  issue  a
      warrant  directing  a  peace  officer,  acting  pursuant  to his special
      duties, or a police officer, to take him  into  custody  and  bring  him
      before  the  court; provided, however, if the court in which the warrant
      is returnable is a city, town or village court, and such  court  is  not
      available,  and  the  warrant  is  addressed  to  a police officer, such
      executing  police  officer  must  without  unnecessary  delay  bring the
      defendant before an alternate  local  criminal  court,  as  provided  in
      subdivision  five  of section 120.90 of this chapter; or if the court in
      which the warrant is returnable is a superior court, and such  court  is
      not  available,  and  the warrant is addressed to a police officer, such
      executing  police  officer  may  bring  the  defendant  to   the   local
      correctional  facility  of  the  county  in which such court sits, to be
      detained there until not later than the commencement of the next session
      of such court occurring on the next business day.  Such warrant may also
      be delegated in the same manner as a warrant pursuant to section  530.70
      of  this  chapter.  Where  a  sentence  provides  that  the defendant be
* * *