Section 420.10. Collection of fines, restitution or reparation
  • 1.  Alternative methods of payment. When the court imposes a fine upon
      an individual, it shall designate the official other than  the  district
      attorney  to  whom  payment  is to be remitted.   When the court imposes
      restitution  or  reparation  and  requires  that  the  defendant  pay  a
      designated  surcharge  thereon pursuant to the provisions of subdivision
      eight of section 60.27 of the penal law, it shall designate the official
      or organization other than the district attorney, selected  pursuant  to
      subdivision  eight  of  this section, to whom payment is to be remitted.
      (a) The court may direct:
        (i) That the defendant pay the entire amount at the time  sentence  is
      pronounced;
        (ii) That the defendant pay the entire amount at some later date; or
        (iii)  That  the  defendant  pay  a  specified  portion  at designated
      periodic intervals.
        (b) When the court imposes both (i) a fine  and  (ii)  restitution  or
      reparation  and such designated surcharge upon an individual and imposes
      a schedule of payments, the court shall  also  direct  that  payment  of
      restitution  or  reparation  and such designated surcharge take priority
      over the payment of the fine.
        (c) Where the defendant is sentenced to a period of probation as  well
      as  a fine, restitution or reparation and such designated surcharge, the
      court may direct that payment of the fine, restitution or reparation and
      such designated surcharge be a condition of the sentence.
        (d) When a court requires that  restitution  or  reparation  and  such
      designated  surcharge  be  made it must direct that notice be given to a
      person or persons to whom it is to be paid of the conditions under which
      it is to be remitted; the name and address of  the  public  official  or
      organization  to  whom  it  is to be remitted for payment and the amount
      thereof; and the availability of civil proceedings for collection  under
* * *
        (c) Where the fine, restitution or reparation is imposed for  a  petty
      offense, the period may not exceed fifteen days; and
        (d) Where a sentence of imprisonment as well as a fine, restitution or
      reparation  is  imposed, the aggregate of the period and the term of the
      sentence may not exceed the maximum authorized term of imprisonment.
        (e) Jail time and good behavior time shall  be  credited  against  the
      full  period of imprisonment, if served, as provided in section 70.30 of
      the penal law for definite sentences.
        5. Application for resentence. In any  case  where  the  defendant  is
      unable to pay a fine, restitution or reparation imposed by the court, he
      may  at any time apply to the court for resentence. In such case, if the
      court is satisfied that  the  defendant  is  unable  to  pay  the  fine,
      restitution or reparation it must:
        (a) Adjust the terms of payment; or
        (b) Lower the amount of the fine, restitution or reparation; or
        (c)  Where  the  sentence  consists of probation or imprisonment and a
      fine, restitution or reparation, revoke  the  portion  of  the  sentence
      imposing the fine, restitution or reparation; or
        (d)  Revoke  the entire sentence imposed and resentence the defendant.
      Upon such resentence the court may impose  any  sentence  it  originally
      could  have  imposed, except that the amount of any fine, restitution or
      reparation imposed may not be in excess of the amount the  defendant  is
      able to pay.
        In  any case where the defendant applies for resentencing with respect
      to any condition of the sentence relating to restitution  or  reparation
      the  court  must  order that notice of such application and a reasonable
      opportunity to be heard be given to the person or persons  given  notice
      pursuant  to  subdivision  one  of this section. If the court grants the
      defendant's application by changing the original order  for  restitution
* * *