Section 420.20. Collection of fines, restitution or reparation imposed upon corporations
  • Where a corporation  is  sentenced  to  pay  a  fine,  restitution  or
      reparation, the fine, restitution or reparation must be paid at the time
      sentence  is imposed.   If the fine, restitution or reparation is not so
      paid, it may be collected in the same manner as a judgment  in  a  civil
      action,   and  if  execution  issued  upon  such  judgment  be  returned
      unsatisfied an action may be brought in the name of the  people  of  the
      state of New York to procure a judgment sequestering the property of the
      corporation,  as  provided  by  the business corporation law.  It is the
      duty of the attorney general in all criminal proceedings  prosecuted  by
      him,  and,  in  all  other proceedings, the county attorney for counties
      outside the city of  New  York,  and,  in  the  city  of  New  York  the
      corporation counsel of the city of New York, to institute proceedings to
      collect such fine, restitution or reparation.