Section 390.40. Defendant's or prosecutor's pre-sentence memorandum
  • 1.  Either  the  defendant or prosecutor may, at any time prior to the
      pronouncement of sentence, file with  the  court  a  written  memorandum
      setting  forth  any information he may deem pertinent to the question of
      sentence.  Such memorandum may include information with respect  to  any
      of  the  matters  described  in  section 390.30. The defendant may annex
      written statements  by  others  in  support  of  facts  alleged  in  the
      memorandum.
        2. The memorandum of the prosecutor shall be served on the defendant's
      attorney at least ten days prior to the date fixed for sentence.