Section 390.30. Scope of pre-sentence investigation and report
  • 1.  The  investigation. The pre-sentence investigation consists of the
      gathering of information with respect to the circumstances attending the
      commission of the offense, the defendant's  history  of  delinquency  or
      criminality,  and  the  defendant's  social history, employment history,
      family situation, economic status, education, and personal habits.  Such
      investigation  may  also  include  any  other  matter  which  the agency
      conducting the investigation deems relevant to the question of sentence,
      and must include any matter the court directs to be included.
        2. Physical and mental examinations. Whenever information is available
      with respect to the  defendant's  physical  and  mental  condition,  the
      pre-sentence   investigation   must   include   the  gathering  of  such
      information. In the case of a felony or a class A misdemeanor, or in any
      case where a person under the age of twenty-one is convicted of a crime,
      the court may order that the defendant undergo a  thorough  physical  or
      mental  examination  in a designated facility and may further order that
      the defendant remain in such facility for such purpose for a period  not
      exceeding thirty days.
        3.  The  report  and  victim  impact  statement. (a) The report of the
      pre-sentence investigation must contain an analysis of as  much  of  the
      information  gathered  in the investigation as the agency that conducted
      the investigation deems relevant to the question of sentence. The report
      must also include any other imformation that the  court  directs  to  be
      included  and the material required by paragraph (b) of this subdivision
      which shall be considered part of the report.
        (b) The report shall also contain a victim impact statement, unless it
      appears  that  such  information  would  be  of  no  relevance  to   the
      recommendation  or court disposition, which shall include an analysis of
      the victim's version of the offense, the extent of  injury  or  economic
      loss  and  the  actual out-of-pocket loss to the victim and the views of
      the victim relating to disposition including the amount  of  restitution
      and  reparation  sought by the victim after the victim has been informed
      of the  right  to  seek  restitution  and  reparation,  subject  to  the
      availability of such information. In the case of a homicide or where the
      victim  is  unable  to  assist  in  the preparation of the victim impact
      statement, the information may be acquired from the victim's family. The
      victim impact statement shall be made available to  the  victim  by  the
      prosecutor  pursuant  to  subdivision  two  of  section  390.50  of this
      article. Nothing contained in  this  section  shall  be  interpreted  to
      require  that  a  victim  supply information for the preparation of this
      report.
* * *
      the right to seek restitution and reparation, or
        (b)  any  matter  relevant  to the question of sentence that the court
      directs to be included in particular cases.
        5.  Information  to  be  forwarded to the state division of probation.
      Investigating agencies under this article shall be responsible  for  the
      collection, and transmission to the state division of probation, of data
      on  the  number  of  victim  impact  statements  prepared,  pursuant  to
      regulations of the division. Such information shall  be  transmitted  to
      the  crime  victims  board  and  included  in  the board's annual report
      pursuant to subdivision twenty of section six  hundred  twenty-three  of
      the executive law.
        6.  Interim  probation  supervision.  (a)  In any case where the court
      determines that a defendant is eligible for a sentence of probation, the
      court, after consultation with the prosecutor and upon  the  consent  of
      the  defendant, may adjourn the sentencing to a specified date and order
      that the defendant be placed on interim  probation  supervision.  In  no
      event  may  the  sentencing be adjourned for a period exceeding one year
      from the date the conviction is entered, except  that  upon  good  cause
      shown,  the  court  may, upon the defendant's consent, extend the period
      for an additional one year where the defendant  has  agreed  to  and  is
      still participating in a substance abuse treatment program in connection
      with  a  court designated a drug court by the chief administrator of the
      courts. When ordering that the defendant be placed on interim  probation
      supervision,  the  court  shall impose all of the conditions relating to
      supervision specified in subdivision three of section 65.10 of the penal
      law and the court may impose any or all of the  conditions  relating  to
      conduct and rehabilitation specified in subdivisions two, four, five and
      five-a  of  section  65.10  of  such  law.  The defendant must receive a
      written copy of any such conditions at the time he or she is  placed  on
      interim probation supervision. The defendant's record of compliance with
      such  conditions,  as  well  as any other relevant information, shall be
      included in the  presentence  report,  or  updated  presentence  report,
      prepared  pursuant  to  this  section,  and the court must consider such
      record  and  information  when  pronouncing  sentence.  If  a  defendant
      satisfactorily  completes a term of interim probation supervision, he or
      she shall receive credit for the time served under the period of interim
      probation supervision toward any probation sentence that is subsequently
      imposed in that case.
* * *