Section 390.30. Scope of pre-sentence investigation and report
  • 1.  The  investigation. The pre-sentence investigation consists of the
      gathering of information with respect to the circumstances attending the
* * *
      the right to seek restitution and reparation, or
        (b)  any  matter  relevant  to the question of sentence that the court
      directs to be included in particular cases.
        5.  Information  to  be  forwarded to the state division of probation.
      Investigating agencies under this article shall be responsible  for  the
      collection, and transmission to the state division of probation, of data
      on  the  number  of  victim  impact  statements  prepared,  pursuant  to
      regulations of the division. Such information shall  be  transmitted  to
      the  crime  victims  board  and  included  in  the board's annual report
      pursuant to subdivision twenty of section six  hundred  twenty-three  of
      the executive law.
        6.  Interim  probation  supervision.  (a)  In any case where the court
      determines that a defendant is eligible for a sentence of probation, the
      court, after consultation with the prosecutor and upon  the  consent  of
      the  defendant, may adjourn the sentencing to a specified date and order
      that the defendant be placed on interim  probation  supervision.  In  no
      event  may  the  sentencing be adjourned for a period exceeding one year
      from the date the conviction is entered, except  that  upon  good  cause
      shown,  the  court  may, upon the defendant's consent, extend the period
      for an additional one year where the defendant  has  agreed  to  and  is
      still participating in a substance abuse treatment program in connection
      with  a  court designated a drug court by the chief administrator of the
      courts. When ordering that the defendant be placed on interim  probation
      supervision,  the  court  shall impose all of the conditions relating to
      supervision specified in subdivision three of section 65.10 of the penal
      law and the court may impose any or all of the  conditions  relating  to
      conduct and rehabilitation specified in subdivisions two, four, five and
      five-a  of  section  65.10  of  such  law.  The defendant must receive a
      written copy of any such conditions at the time he or she is  placed  on
      interim probation supervision. The defendant's record of compliance with
      such  conditions,  as  well  as any other relevant information, shall be
      included in the  presentence  report,  or  updated  presentence  report,
      prepared  pursuant  to  this  section,  and the court must consider such
      record  and  information  when  pronouncing  sentence.  If  a  defendant
      satisfactorily  completes a term of interim probation supervision, he or
      she shall receive credit for the time served under the period of interim
      probation supervision toward any probation sentence that is subsequently
      imposed in that case.
        (b) In  its  discretion,  the  supervising  probation  department  may
      utilize  the  provisions  of  sections  410.20,  410.30, 410.40, 410.50,
      410.60 and 410.92 of this title, where applicable.