Section 190.32. Videotaped examination; definitions, application, order and procedure
  • 1. Definitions. As used in this section:
        (a) "Child witness" means a person twelve years old or less  whom  the
      people  intend  to  call  as  witness in a grand jury proceeding to give
      evidence concerning any crime defined in article one hundred  thirty  or
      two  hundred  sixty or section 255.25, 255.26 or 255.27 of the penal law
      of which the person was a victim.
        (b) "Special witness" means a person whom the people intend to call as
      a witness in a grand jury proceeding and who is either:
        (i) Unable  to  attend  and  testify  in  person  in  the  grand  jury
      proceeding because the person is either physically ill or incapacitated;
      or
        (ii)  More  than  twelve  years  old  and who is likely to suffer very
      severe emotional or mental stress  if  required  to  testify  in  person
      concerning  any  crime  defined  in  article  one  hundred thirty or two
      hundred sixty or section 255.25, 255.26 or 255.27 of the  penal  law  to
      which the person was a witness or of which the person was a victim.
        (c)  "Operator"  means  a person employed by the district attorney who
      operates the video camera to record the examination of a  child  witness
      or a special witness.
        2.  In lieu of requiring a witness who is a child witness to appear in
      person and give evidence  in  a  grand  jury  proceeding,  the  district
      attorney  may  cause the examination of such witness to be videotaped in
      accordance with the provisions of subdivision five of this section.
        3. Whenever the district attorney has reason to believe that a witness
      is a special witness, he may make an ex parte application to  the  court
* * *