Section 190.32. Videotaped examination; definitions, application, order and procedure
  • 1. Definitions. As used in this section:
        (a) "Child witness" means a person twelve years old or less  whom  the
* * *
      videotape   the  clock  and  the  witness  together  during  the  entire
      examination. In the alternative, a date and time generator shall be used
      to superimpose the day, hour, minute and second over the  video  portion
      of the recording during the entire examination.
        (c)  A  social  worker,  rape  crisis counselor, psychologist or other
      professional providing emotional support to a  child  witness  or  to  a
      special  witness,  as  defined  in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (b) of
      subdivision one of this section, or any of those persons  enumerated  in
      paragraphs  (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f) and (g) of subdivision three of
      section  190.25  may  be  present  during  the videotaping except that a
      doctor, nurse or other medical assistant also may be present if required
      by the attendant circumstances. Each person present, except the witness,
      must, if he has not previously taken a constitutional oath of office  or
      an  oath  that he will keep secret all matters before a grand jury, must
      take an oath on the record that  he  will  keep  secret  the  videotaped
      examination.
        (d)  The  district attorney shall state for the record the name of the
      witness, and the caption and the grand jury number, if any, of the case.
      If the witness to be examined is  a  child  witness,  the  date  of  the
      witness'  birth  must  be  recorded.  If the witness to be examined is a
      special witness, the  date  of  the  order  authorizing  the  videotaped
      examination  and  the  name of the justice who issued the order shall be
      recorded.
        (e) If the witness will give sworn testimony,  the  administration  of
      the oath must be recorded. If the witness will give unsworn testimony, a
      statement that the testimony is not under oath must be recorded.
        (f)  If  the  examination  requires the use of more than one tape, the
      operator shall record a statement of the district attorney at the end of
      each tape declaring that such  tape  has  ended  and  referring  to  the
      succeeding  tape. At the beginning of such succeeding tape, the operator
      shall record a statement of the district attorney  identifying  himself,
      the  witness being examined and the number of tapes which have been used
      to record the examination of such witness.  At  the  conclusion  of  the
      examination  the  operator  shall  record  a  statement  of the district
      attorney certifying that the recording has been completed, the number of
      tapes on  which  the  recording  has  been  made  and  that  such  tapes
      constitute  a  complete  and  accurate  record of the examination of the
      witness.
        (g) A videotape of an examination conducted pursuant to  this  section
      shall not be edited unless upon further order of the court.
* * *