Section 190.30. Grand jury; rules of evidence
  • 1.  Except  as  otherwise  provided in this section, the provisions of
      article sixty, governing rules of  evidence  and  related  matters  with
      respect  to  criminal  proceedings  in  general, are, where appropriate,
* * *
      within twenty days following arraignment upon the indictment.
        3. A written or oral statement, under oath, by a person  attesting  to
      one  or more of the following matters may be received in such grand jury
      proceeding as evidence of the facts stated therein:
        (a) that person's ownership  or  lawful  custody  of,  or  license  to
      occupy,  premises, as defined in section 140.00 of the penal law, and of
      the defendant's  lack  of  license  or  privilege  to  enter  or  remain
      thereupon;
        (b)  that person's ownership of, or possessory right in, property, the
      nature and monetary amount of any damage  thereto  and  the  defendant's
      lack of right to damage or tamper with the property;
        (c)  that  person's  ownership  or  lawful  custody  of, or license to
      possess property, as  defined  in  section  155.00  of  the  penal  law,
      including  an automobile or other vehicle, its value and the defendant's
      lack of superior or equal right to possession thereof;
        (d) that person's ownership of  a  vehicle  and  the  absence  of  his
      consent to the defendant's taking, operating, exercising control over or
      using it;
        (e)  that  person's  qualifications  as  a  dealer  or other expert in
      appraising or evaluating a  particular  type  of  property,  his  expert
      opinion  as  to the value of a certain item or items of property of that
      type, and the basis for his opinion;
        (f) that person's identity as an ostensible  maker,  drafter,  drawer,
      endorser  or  other  signator  of  a  written instrument and its falsity
      within the meaning of section 170.00 of the penal law;
        (g) that person's ownership of, or possessory right in, a credit  card
      account number or debit card account number, and the defendant's lack of
      superior or equal right to use or possession thereof.
        Provided,  however,  that  no such statement shall be admitted when an
      adversarial examination of  such  person  has  been  previously  ordered
      pursuant to subdivision 8 of section 180.60, unless a transcript of such
      examination is admitted.
        3-a.  A  sex  offender  registration  form,  sex offender registration
      continuation/supplemental   form,   sex   offender   registry    address
      verification form, sex offender change of address form or a copy of such
      form  maintained by the division of criminal justice services concerning
      an individual who is the subject of a grand jury proceeding,  may,  when
      certified  by a person designated by the commissioner of the division of
      criminal justice services as the person to certify such  records,  as  a
      true copy thereof, be received in such grand jury proceeding as evidence
      of the facts stated therein.
        4.  An  examination  of  a  child  witness or a special witness by the
      district attorney videotaped pursuant to section 190.32 of this  chapter
      may  be  received  in  evidence  in  such  grand  jury proceeding as the
      testimony of such witness.
        5. Nothing in subdivisions two, three or four of this section shall be
      construed to limit the power of the grand jury to cause any person to be
      called as a witness pursuant to subdivision three of section 190.50.
        6. Wherever it is provided in  article  sixty  that  the  court  in  a
      criminal  proceeding  must  rule  upon  the  competency  of a witness to
      testify or upon the admissibility of evidence, such  ruling  may  in  an
      equivalent situation in a grand jury proceeding, be made by the district
      attorney.
        7.  Wherever it is provided in article sixty that a court presiding at
      a jury trial must instruct the jury with respect  to  the  significance,
      legal  effect  or  evaluation  of evidence, the district attorney, in an
      equivalent situation in a grand jury proceeding,  may  so  instruct  the
      grand jury.
        8.  (a)  A  business  record  may  be  received  in  such  grand  jury
      proceedings as evidence of the following facts and similar facts  stated
      therein:
        (i)  a  person's  use of, subscription to and charges and payments for
      communication equipment  and  services  including  but  not  limited  to
      equipment  or  services  provided  by  telephone  companies and internet
      service providers, but not including recorded  conversations  or  images
      communicated thereby; and
        (ii)  financial  transactions,  and a person's ownership or possessory
      interest in any  account,  at  a  bank,  insurance  company,  brokerage,
      exchange  or  banking  organization  as  defined  in  section two of the
      banking law.
        (b) Any business record offered for  consideration  by  a  grand  jury
      pursuant  to  paragraph (a) of this subdivision must be accompanied by a
      written statement, under oath, that (i) contains a list  or  description
      of the records it accompanies, (ii) attests in substance that the person
      making  the  statement  is a duly authorized custodian of the records or
      other employee or agent of  the  business  who  is  familiar  with  such
      records,  and  (iii) attests in substance that such records were made in
      the regular course of business and that it was  the  regular  course  of
      such  business  to  make  such  records at the time of the recorded act,
* * *