Section 190.30. Grand jury; rules of evidence
  • 1.  Except  as  otherwise  provided in this section, the provisions of
      article sixty, governing rules of  evidence  and  related  matters  with
      respect  to  criminal  proceedings  in  general, are, where appropriate,
      applicable to grand jury proceedings.
        2. A report or a copy of a report made by a public  servant  or  by  a
      person  employed  by  a  public  servant  or  agency who is a physicist,
      chemist, coroner or medical examiner,  firearms  identification  expert,
      examiner  of  questioned documents, fingerprint technician, or an expert
      or technician in  some  comparable  scientific  or  professional  field,
      concerning  the  results of an examination, comparison or test performed
      by him in connection with a case which is the subject of  a  grand  jury
      proceeding,  may,  when certified by such person as a report made by him
      or as a true copy thereof, be received in such grand jury proceeding  as
      evidence of the facts stated therein.
        2-a.  When  the  electronic  transmission  of  a  certified report, or
      certified copy thereof, of the kind  described  in  subdivision  two  or
      three-a  of  this  section  or a sworn statement or copy thereof, of the
      kind described in subdivision three of this section results in a written
      document, such written document may  be  received  in  such  grand  jury
      proceeding  provided that: (a) a transmittal memorandum completed by the
      person sending the report contains a certification that the  report  has
      not  been  altered and a description of the report specifying the number
      of pages; and (b) the person who receives the electronically transmitted
      document certifies that such document and transmittal memorandum were so
      received; and (c) a certified  report  or  a  certified  copy  or  sworn
      statement  or  sworn  copy thereof is filed with the court within twenty
      days following arraignment upon  the  indictment;  and  (d)  where  such
      written  document is a sworn statement or sworn copy thereof of the kind
      described in subdivision three of this section, such sworn statement  or
      sworn  copy  thereof  is  also  provided to the defendant or his counsel
      within twenty days following arraignment upon the indictment.
        3. A written or oral statement, under oath, by a person  attesting  to
      one  or more of the following matters may be received in such grand jury
      proceeding as evidence of the facts stated therein:
        (a) that person's ownership  or  lawful  custody  of,  or  license  to
      occupy,  premises, as defined in section 140.00 of the penal law, and of
      the defendant's  lack  of  license  or  privilege  to  enter  or  remain
      thereupon;
        (b)  that person's ownership of, or possessory right in, property, the
      nature and monetary amount of any damage  thereto  and  the  defendant's
      lack of right to damage or tamper with the property;
* * *
        4.  An  examination  of  a  child  witness or a special witness by the
      district attorney videotaped pursuant to section 190.32 of this  chapter
      may  be  received  in  evidence  in  such  grand  jury proceeding as the
      testimony of such witness.
        5. Nothing in subdivisions two, three or four of this section shall be
      construed to limit the power of the grand jury to cause any person to be
      called as a witness pursuant to subdivision three of section 190.50.
        6. Wherever it is provided in  article  sixty  that  the  court  in  a
      criminal  proceeding  must  rule  upon  the  competency  of a witness to
      testify or upon the admissibility of evidence, such  ruling  may  in  an
      equivalent situation in a grand jury proceeding, be made by the district
      attorney.
        7.  Wherever it is provided in article sixty that a court presiding at
      a jury trial must instruct the jury with respect  to  the  significance,
      legal  effect  or  evaluation  of evidence, the district attorney, in an
      equivalent situation in a grand jury proceeding,  may  so  instruct  the
      grand jury.
        8.  (a)  A  business  record  may  be  received  in  such  grand  jury
      proceedings as evidence of the following facts and similar facts  stated
      therein:
        (i)  a  person's  use of, subscription to and charges and payments for
      communication equipment  and  services  including  but  not  limited  to
      equipment  or  services  provided  by  telephone  companies and internet
      service providers, but not including recorded  conversations  or  images
      communicated thereby; and
        (ii)  financial  transactions,  and a person's ownership or possessory
      interest in any  account,  at  a  bank,  insurance  company,  brokerage,
      exchange  or  banking  organization  as  defined  in  section two of the
      banking law.
        (b) Any business record offered for  consideration  by  a  grand  jury
      pursuant  to  paragraph (a) of this subdivision must be accompanied by a
      written statement, under oath, that (i) contains a list  or  description
      of the records it accompanies, (ii) attests in substance that the person
      making  the  statement  is a duly authorized custodian of the records or
      other employee or agent of  the  business  who  is  familiar  with  such
      records,  and  (iii) attests in substance that such records were made in
      the regular course of business and that it was  the  regular  course  of
      such  business  to  make  such  records at the time of the recorded act,
      transaction,  occurrence  or  event,  or  within   a   reasonable   time
      thereafter.   Such  written  statement  may  also  include  a  statement
* * *