Section 160.50. Order upon termination of criminal action in favor of the accused
  • 1. Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding  against  a
      person  in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision three of this
      section, unless the district attorney upon motion  with  not  less  than
      five  days  notice to such person or his or her attorney demonstrates to
      the satisfaction of the court that  the  interests  of  justice  require
      otherwise,  or  the court on its own motion with not less than five days
      notice to such person  or  his  or  her  attorney  determines  that  the
      interests  of  justice require otherwise and states the reasons for such
      determination on the record, the record of  such  action  or  proceeding
      shall  be sealed and the clerk of the court wherein such criminal action
      or proceeding was terminated shall immediately notify  the  commissioner
      of  the  division  of  criminal  justice  services  and the heads of all
      appropriate police departments and other law enforcement  agencies  that
      the  action  has been terminated in favor of the accused, and unless the
      court has  directed  otherwise,  that  the  record  of  such  action  or
      proceeding  shall  be  sealed.  Upon  receipt  of  notification  of such
      termination and sealing:
        (a) every photograph of such person and photographic plate  or  proof,
      and  all  palmprints  and  fingerprints  taken  or  made  of such person
      pursuant to the provisions of this article in regard to  the  action  or
      proceeding  terminated, except a dismissal pursuant to section 170.56 or
      210.46 of this chapter, and all duplicates and copies thereof, except  a
      digital  fingerprint image where authorized pursuant to paragraph (e) of
      this subdivision, shall forthwith be, at the discretion of the recipient
      agency, either destroyed or returned to such person, or to the  attorney
* * *
      section  170.56  or  210.46  of  this  chapter shall not be destroyed or
      returned by such department or agency;
        (c) all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of
      a court but not including  published  court  decisions  or  opinions  or
      records  and  briefs  on  appeal, relating to the arrest or prosecution,
      including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with  the  division
      of  criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor's
      office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or
      private agency;
        (d) such records shall be made available to the person accused  or  to
      such  person's  designated  agent,  and shall be made available to (i) a
      prosecutor in any proceeding in which the accused has moved for an order
      pursuant to section 170.56 or 210.46 of this  chapter,  or  (ii)  a  law
      enforcement  agency  upon ex parte motion in any superior court, if such
      agency demonstrates to  the  satisfaction  of  the  court  that  justice
      requires  that  such records be made available to it, or (iii) any state
      or  local  officer  or  agency  with  responsibility for the issuance of
      licenses to possess guns, when the accused has made application for such
      a license, or (iv) the New  York  state  division  of  parole  when  the
      accused is on parole supervision as a result of conditional release or a
      parole  release  granted  by the New York state board of parole, and the
      arrest which is the subject of the inquiry is one which  occurred  while
      the  accused  was under such supervision or (v) any prospective employer
* * *