Section 160.50. Order upon termination of criminal action in favor of the accused
  • 1. Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding  against  a
      person  in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision three of this
* * *
      section  170.56  or  210.46  of  this  chapter shall not be destroyed or
      returned by such department or agency;
        (c) all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of
      a court but not including  published  court  decisions  or  opinions  or
      records  and  briefs  on  appeal, relating to the arrest or prosecution,
      including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with  the  division
      of  criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor's
      office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or
      private agency;
        (d) such records shall be made available to the person accused  or  to
      such  person's  designated  agent,  and shall be made available to (i) a
      prosecutor in any proceeding in which the accused has moved for an order
      pursuant to section 170.56 or 210.46 of this  chapter,  or  (ii)  a  law
      enforcement  agency  upon ex parte motion in any superior court, if such
      agency demonstrates to  the  satisfaction  of  the  court  that  justice
      requires  that  such records be made available to it, or (iii) any state
      or  local  officer  or  agency  with  responsibility for the issuance of
      licenses to possess guns, when the accused has made application for such
      a license, or (iv) the New  York  state  division  of  parole  when  the
      accused is on parole supervision as a result of conditional release or a
      parole  release  granted  by the New York state board of parole, and the
      arrest which is the subject of the inquiry is one which  occurred  while
      the  accused  was under such supervision or (v) any prospective employer
      of a police officer or peace officer  as  those  terms  are  defined  in
      subdivisions  thirty-three  and  thirty-four  of  section  1.20  of this
      chapter, in relation to  an  application  for  employment  as  a  police
      officer or peace officer; provided, however, that every person who is an
      applicant  for  the position of police officer or peace officer shall be
      furnished with a copy of all records obtained under this  paragraph  and
      afforded  an  opportunity  to  make  an explanation thereto, or (vi) the
      probation department responsible for supervision of the accused when the
      arrest which is the subject of the inquiry is one which  occurred  while
      the accused was under such supervision; and
        (e)  where fingerprints subject to the provisions of this section have
      been received by the division of criminal justice services and have been
      filed by the division as digital images, such images  may  be  retained,
      provided  that  a fingerprint card of the individual is on file with the
      division which was not sealed pursuant to this section or section 160.55
      of this article.
* * *