Section 160.50. Order upon termination of criminal action in favor of the accused
  • 1. Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding  against  a
      person  in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision three of this
* * *
      transmitted or forwarded them, and,  if  returned,  such  department  or
      agency  shall,  at  its  discretion,  either  destroy  or return them as
      provided herein, except that those relating to  dismissals  pursuant  to
      section  170.56  or  210.46  of  this  chapter shall not be destroyed or
      returned by such department or agency;
        (c) all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of
      a court but not including  published  court  decisions  or  opinions  or
      records  and  briefs  on  appeal, relating to the arrest or prosecution,
      including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with  the  division
      of  criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor's
      office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or
      private agency;
        (d) such records shall be made available to the person accused  or  to
      such  person's  designated  agent,  and shall be made available to (i) a
      prosecutor in any proceeding in which the accused has moved for an order
      pursuant to section 170.56 or 210.46 of this  chapter,  or  (ii)  a  law
      enforcement  agency  upon ex parte motion in any superior court, if such
      agency demonstrates to  the  satisfaction  of  the  court  that  justice
      requires  that  such records be made available to it, or (iii) any state
      or  local  officer  or  agency  with  responsibility for the issuance of
      licenses to possess guns, when the accused has made application for such
      a license, or (iv) the New  York  state  division  of  parole  when  the
      accused is on parole supervision as a result of conditional release or a
      parole  release  granted  by the New York state board of parole, and the
      arrest which is the subject of the inquiry is one which  occurred  while
      the  accused  was under such supervision or (v) any prospective employer
      of a police officer or peace officer  as  those  terms  are  defined  in
      subdivisions  thirty-three  and  thirty-four  of  section  1.20  of this
      chapter, in relation to  an  application  for  employment  as  a  police
      officer or peace officer; provided, however, that every person who is an
* * *
      indicates  that  the court directed that the record not be sealed in the
      interests of  justice.  Where  the  court  has  determined  pursuant  to
      subdivision  one  of this section that sealing is not in the interest of
      justice, the clerk of the  court  shall  include  notification  of  that
      determination  in  any report to such division of the disposition of the
      action or proceeding.
        3. For the purposes of subdivision one of  this  section,  a  criminal
      action  or proceeding against a person shall be considered terminated in
      favor of such person where:
        (a) an order dismissing the entire accusatory instrument against  such
      person pursuant to article four hundred seventy was entered; or
        (b)  an order to dismiss the entire accusatory instrument against such
      person pursuant to  section  170.30,  170.50,  170.55,  170.56,  180.70,
      210.20,  210.46 or 210.47 of this chapter was entered or deemed entered,
      or an order terminating the prosecution against such person was  entered
      pursuant  to  section  180.85  of  this chapter, and the people have not
      appealed from such order or the determination of an appeal or appeals by
      the people from such order has been against the people; or
        (c) a verdict of complete  acquittal  was  made  pursuant  to  section
      330.10 of this chapter; or
        (d)  a  trial  order  of dismissal of the entire accusatory instrument
* * *
      the provisions of paragraphs (a), (b), (c) and (d) of subdivision one of
      this section in the same manner as is required thereunder  with  respect
      to an order of a court entered pursuant to said subdivision one.
        (k)  (i)  The accusatory instrument alleged a violation of article two
      hundred twenty or section 240.36 of the penal law, prior to  the  taking
      effect  of  article  two  hundred  twenty-one  of  the  penal  law, or a
      violation of article two hundred twenty-one of the penal law;  (ii)  the
      sole  controlled  substance  involved is marijuana; (iii) the conviction
      was only for a violation or violations; and (iv) at  least  three  years
      have passed since the offense occurred.
        (l)  An  order dismissing an action pursuant to section 215.40 of this
      chapter was entered.
        4. A person in  whose  favor  a  criminal  action  or  proceeding  was
      terminated,  as  defined in paragraph (a) through (h) of subdivision two
      of this section, prior to the effective date of this section,  may  upon
      motion  apply  to the court in which such termination occurred, upon not
      less than twenty days notice to the  district  attorney,  for  an  order
      granting  to such person the relief set forth in subdivision one of this
      section, and such order shall be granted unless  the  district  attorney
      demonstrates  to  the  satisfaction  of  the court that the interests of
* * *