Section 160.55. Order upon termination of criminal action by conviction for noncriminal offense; entry of waiver; administrative findings
  • 1.  Upon  the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a
* * *
      photograph, photographic plate or proof, palmprints or  fingerprints  in
      its possession or under its control;
        (b)  any  police  department  or law enforcement agency, including the
      division of criminal justice services, which  transmitted  or  otherwise
      forwarded to any agency of the United States or of any other state or of
      any  other jurisdiction outside the state of New York copies of any such
      photographs, photographic plates or proofs, palmprints and fingerprints,
      shall forthwith formally request in writing  that  all  such  copies  be
      destroyed or returned to the police department or law enforcement agency
      which   transmitted  or  forwarded  them,  and  upon  such  return  such
      department or agency shall, at its discretion, either destroy or  return
      them as provided herein;
        (c)  all  official  records  and  papers  relating  to  the  arrest or
      prosecution, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on  file  with
      the   division   of   criminal   justice  services,  police  agency,  or
      prosecutor's office shall be sealed and not made available to any person
      or public or private agency;
        (d) the records referred to in paragraph (c) of this subdivision shall
      be made available to the person accused or to such  person's  designated
      agent, and shall be made available to (i) a prosecutor in any proceeding
      in  which  the accused has moved for an order pursuant to section 170.56
      or 210.46 of this chapter, or (ii) a  law  enforcement  agency  upon  ex
      parte  motion  in any superior court, if such agency demonstrates to the
      satisfaction of the court that justice requires  that  such  records  be
      made available to it, or (iii) any state or local officer or agency with
      responsibility  for  the  issuance of licenses to possess guns, when the
      accused has made application for such a license, or (iv)  the  New  York
      state division of parole when the accused is under parole supervision as
      a  result  of  conditional  release or parole release granted by the New
      York  state  board  of parole and the arrest which is the subject of the
      inquiry  is  one  which  occurred  while  the  accused  was  under  such
      supervision, or (v) the probation department responsible for supervision
      of  the  accused  when the arrest which is the subject of the inquiry is
      one which occurred while the accused was under such supervision; and
        (e) where fingerprints subject to the provisions of this section  have
      been received by the division of criminal justice services and have been
      filed  by  the  division as digital images, such images may be retained,
      provided that a fingerprint card of the individual is on file  with  the
      division which was not sealed pursuant to this section or section 160.50
      of this article.
        2.    A  report  of  the  termination  of  the action or proceeding by
      conviction of a traffic violation or a violation other than a  violation
      of  loitering as described in paragraph (d) or (e) of subdivision one of
      section 160.10 of this chapter or the violation  of  operating  a  motor
      vehicle  while  ability  impaired  as  described  in  subdivision one of
      section eleven hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law,  shall
      be  sufficient  notice of sealing to the commissioner of the division of
      criminal justice services unless the  report  also  indicates  that  the
      court  directed  that  the  record  not  be  sealed  in the interests of
      justice. Where the court has determined pursuant to subdivision  one  of
      this  section that sealing is not in the interests of justice, the clerk
      of the court shall include notification of  that  determination  in  any
      report to such division of the disposition of the action or proceeding.
        3.  A  person  against  whom  a  criminal  action  or  proceeding  was
      terminated by such  person's  conviction  of  a  traffic  infraction  or
      violation  other than a violation of loitering as described in paragraph
      (d) or (e) of subdivision one of section 160.10 of this chapter  or  the
      violation  of  operating  a  motor  vehicle  while  ability  impaired as
      described in subdivision one of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the
      vehicle and traffic law, prior to the effective date  of  this  section,
      may  upon  motion apply to the court in which such termination occurred,
      upon not less than twenty days notice to the district attorney,  for  an
      order granting to such person the relief set forth in subdivision one of
      this  section,  and  such  order  shall  be  granted unless the district
      attorney  demonstrates  to  the  satisfaction  of  the  court  that  the
      interests of justice require otherwise.
        4.  This  section  shall not apply to an action terminated in a manner
* * *