Section 160.55. Order upon termination of criminal action by conviction for noncriminal offense; entry of waiver; administrative findings
  • 1.  Upon  the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a
      person by the conviction of such person of a  traffic  infraction  or  a
      violation, other than a violation of loitering as described in paragraph
      (d)  or  (e) of subdivision one of section 160.10 of this chapter or the
      violation of  operating  a  motor  vehicle  while  ability  impaired  as
      described in subdivision one of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the
      vehicle  and  traffic law, unless the district attorney upon motion with
      not less than five days notice to such person or  his  or  her  attorney
      demonstrates  to  the  satisfaction  of  the court that the interests of
      justice require otherwise, or the court on its own motion with not  less
      than  five  days notice to such person or his or her attorney determines
      that the interests of justice require otherwise and states  the  reasons
      for  such  determination  on  the record, the clerk of the court wherein
      such criminal action or  proceeding  was  terminated  shall  immediately
      notify the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services and
      the   heads   of  all  appropriate  police  departments  and  other  law
      enforcement agencies  that  the  action  has  been  terminated  by  such
      conviction. Upon receipt of notification of such termination:
        (a)  every  photograph of such person and photographic plate or proof,
      and all palmprints  and  fingerprints  taken  or  made  of  such  person
      pursuant  to  the  provisions of this article in regard to the action or
      proceeding terminated, and all duplicates and copies thereof,  except  a
      digital  fingerprint image where authorized pursuant to paragraph (e) of
      this subdivision, shall forthwith be, at the discretion of the recipient
      agency, either destroyed or returned to such person, or to the  attorney
      who represented such person at the time of the termination of the action
      or  proceeding,  at  the address given by such person or attorney during
      the action or proceeding, by the division of criminal  justice  services
      and  by  any police department or law enforcement agency having any such
      photograph, photographic plate or proof, palmprints or  fingerprints  in
      its possession or under its control;
        (b)  any  police  department  or law enforcement agency, including the
      division of criminal justice services, which  transmitted  or  otherwise
      forwarded to any agency of the United States or of any other state or of
      any  other jurisdiction outside the state of New York copies of any such
      photographs, photographic plates or proofs, palmprints and fingerprints,
      shall forthwith formally request in writing  that  all  such  copies  be
      destroyed or returned to the police department or law enforcement agency
      which   transmitted  or  forwarded  them,  and  upon  such  return  such
      department or agency shall, at its discretion, either destroy or  return
      them as provided herein;
        (c)  all  official  records  and  papers  relating  to  the  arrest or
      prosecution, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on  file  with
      the   division   of   criminal   justice  services,  police  agency,  or
      prosecutor's office shall be sealed and not made available to any person
      or public or private agency;
        (d) the records referred to in paragraph (c) of this subdivision shall
      be made available to the person accused or to such  person's  designated
      agent, and shall be made available to (i) a prosecutor in any proceeding
      in  which  the accused has moved for an order pursuant to section 170.56
      or 210.46 of this chapter, or (ii) a  law  enforcement  agency  upon  ex
      parte  motion  in any superior court, if such agency demonstrates to the
      satisfaction of the court that justice requires  that  such  records  be
      made available to it, or (iii) any state or local officer or agency with
      responsibility  for  the  issuance of licenses to possess guns, when the
      accused has made application for such a license, or (iv)  the  New  York
      state division of parole when the accused is under parole supervision as
      a  result  of  conditional  release or parole release granted by the New
      York  state  board  of parole and the arrest which is the subject of the
      inquiry  is  one  which  occurred  while  the  accused  was  under  such
      supervision, or (v) the probation department responsible for supervision
      of  the  accused  when the arrest which is the subject of the inquiry is
      one which occurred while the accused was under such supervision; and
        (e) where fingerprints subject to the provisions of this section  have
      been received by the division of criminal justice services and have been
      filed  by  the  division as digital images, such images may be retained,
      provided that a fingerprint card of the individual is on file  with  the
      division which was not sealed pursuant to this section or section 160.50
      of this article.
        2.    A  report  of  the  termination  of  the action or proceeding by
* * *