Section 700.10. Eavesdropping and video surveillance warrants; in general
  • 1.    Under  circumstances  prescribed  in this article, a justice may
      issue an eavesdropping warrant or a video surveillance warrant  upon  ex
      parte   application  of  an  applicant  who  is  authorized  by  law  to
      investigate,  prosecute  or  participate  in  the  prosecution  of   the
      particular designated offense which is the subject of the application.
        2.    No  eavesdropping or video surveillance warrant may authorize or
      approve the interception of any communication or the conducting  of  any
      video  surveillance  for  any period longer than is necessary to achieve
      the objective of the authorization, or in any event longer  than  thirty
      days.  Such  thirty day period shall begin on the date designated in the
      warrant as the effective date, which date may be no later than ten  days
      after the warrant is issued.