Section 700.05. Eavesdropping and video surveillance warrants; definitions of terms
  • As used in this  article,  the  following  terms  have  the  following
      meanings:
        1.  "Eavesdropping"  means  "wiretapping",  "mechanical overhearing of
      conversation," or  the  "intercepting  or  accessing  of  an  electronic
      communication",  as  those  terms  are  defined in section 250.00 of the
      penal law, but does not include the use of a pen register  or  trap  and
      trace device when authorized pursuant to article 705 of this chapter.
        2.  "Eavesdropping warrant" means an order of a justice authorizing or
      approving eavesdropping.
        3. "Intercepted communication" means (a) a telephonic  or  telegraphic
      communication  which was intentionally overheard or recorded by a person
      other than the sender or receiver thereof, without the  consent  of  the
      sender  or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment, or
      (b) a conversation or discussion which was  intentionally  overheard  or
      recorded, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person
      not present thereat, by means of any instrument, device or equipment; or
      (c)  an  electronic communication which was intentionally intercepted or
      accessed, as that term is defined in section 250.00 of  the  penal  law.
      The term "contents," when used with respect to a communication, includes
      any   information  concerning  the  identity  of  the  parties  to  such
      communications, and the existence, substance,  purport,  or  meaning  of
      that  communication.  The term "communication" includes conversation and
      discussion.
        3-a.  "Telephonic  communication",  "electronic  communication",   and
      "intentionally intercepted or accessed" have the meanings given to those
      terms  by  subdivisions  three,  five,  and six respectively, of section
      250.00 of the penal law.
        4. "Justice," except as otherwise provided herein, means  any  justice
      of  an  appellate  division  of  the  judicial  department  in which the
      eavesdropping warrant is to be executed, or any justice of  the  supreme
      court  of the judicial district in which the eavesdropping warrant is to
      be executed, or any county court  judge  of  the  county  in  which  the
      eavesdropping  warrant is to be executed. When the eavesdropping warrant
      is to authorize the interception of oral communications occurring  in  a
      vehicle  or  wire communications occurring over a telephone located in a
      vehicle, "justice" means  any  justice  of  the  supreme  court  of  the
      judicial department or any county court judge of the county in which the
      eavesdropping  device is to be installed or connected or of any judicial
      department  or  county  in  which  communications  are  expected  to  be
      intercepted.  When  such a justice issues such an eavesdropping warrant,
      such warrant may be executed and such oral or wire communications may be
      intercepted anywhere in the state.
        5. "Applicant" means a district attorney or the attorney general or if
      authorized by the attorney  general,  the  deputy  attorney  general  in
      charge  of the organized crime task force. If a district attorney or the
      attorney general is actually absent or disabled,  the  term  "applicant"
      includes  that person designated to act for him and perform his official
      function in and during his actual absence or disability.
        6. "Law enforcement officer" means any public servant who is empowered
      by law to conduct an investigation  of  or  to  make  an  arrest  for  a
      designated  offense,  and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or
      participate in the prosecution of a designated offense.
        7. "Exigent circumstances" means conditions requiring the preservation
      of secrecy,  and  whereby  there  is  a  reasonable  likelihood  that  a
      continuing  investigation  would  be  thwarted  by  alerting  any of the
* * *