Section 803*2. Good behavior allowances against indeterminate sentences
  • 1.
      (a)  Every  person  confined  in  an  institution of the department or a
      facility in the department of mental hygiene  serving  an  indeterminate
      sentence  of  imprisonment,  except  a  person serving a sentence with a
      maximum term of life imprisonment, may receive  time  allowance  against
      the  maximum  term  or  period  of  his  sentence  not  to exceed in the
      aggregate one-third of the term or period imposed  by  the  court.  Such
      allowances  may  be  granted for good behavior and efficient and willing
      performance of  duties  assigned  or  progress  and  achievement  in  an
      assigned  treatment  program, and may be withheld, forfeited or canceled
      in whole or in part for bad behavior, violation of  institutional  rules
      or failure to perform properly in the duties or program assigned.
        (d)  (i)  Except  as  provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
      every person under the custody  of  the  department  or  confined  in  a
      facility  in  the  department of mental hygiene serving an indeterminate
      sentence of imprisonment with a minimum period of one year or more or  a
      determinate  sentence  of  imprisonment  of  one  year  or  more imposed
      pursuant to section 70.70 or 70.71 of the penal law, may  earn  a  merit
      time allowance.
        (ii)  Such  merit  time allowance shall not be available to any person
      serving an indeterminate sentence authorized for an A-I felony  offense,
      other  than  an A-I felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty
      of the penal law, or any sentence imposed for a violent  felony  offense
      as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law, manslaughter in the second
      degree,   vehicular   manslaughter   in  the  second  degree,  vehicular
      manslaughter in the first  degree,  criminally  negligent  homicide,  an
      offense  defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law, incest,
      or an offense defined in article two hundred sixty-three  of  the  penal
      law, or aggravated harassment of an employee by an inmate.
        (iii)  The  merit  time allowance credit against the minimum period of
      the indeterminate sentence shall be  one-sixth  of  the  minimum  period
      imposed  by  the court except that such credit shall be one-third of the
      minimum period imposed by the court for an A-I felony offense defined in
      article two hundred twenty of the penal law.  In  the  case  of  such  a
      determinate   sentence,   in  addition  to  the  time  allowance  credit
      authorized  by  paragraph  (c)  of  this  subdivision,  the  merit  time
      allowance credited against the term of the determinate sentence pursuant
      to this paragraph shall be one-seventh of the term imposed by the court.
        (iv)  Such  merit  time  allowance  may  be  granted  when  an  inmate
      successfully participates in the work  and  treatment  program  assigned
* * *
      and restoration of allowances authorized by this section  in  accordance
      with  the  criteria  herein  specified. Such rules and regulations shall
      include  provisions  designating  the  person  or  committee   in   each
      correctional  institution delegated to make discretionary determinations
      with respect to the allowances, the books and records to be kept, and  a
      procedure   for  review  of  the  institutional  determinations  by  the
      commissioner.
        4. No person shall have the right to demand or require the  allowances
      authorized  by  this  section.  The  decision  of  the  commissioner  of
      correctional services  as  to  the  granting,  withholding,  forfeiture,
      cancellation  or restoration of such allowances shall be final and shall
      not be reviewable if made in accordance with law.
        5. Time allowances granted prior to any release on parole or prior  to
      any  conditional release shall be forfeited and shall not be restored if
      the  paroled  or  conditionally  released  person  is  returned  to   an
      institution   under   the   jurisdiction  of  the  state  department  of
      correctional  services  for  violation  of  parole,  violation  of   the
      conditions of release or by reason of a conviction for a crime committed
      while on parole or conditional release. A person who is so returned may,
      however,  subsequently  receive  time  allowances  against the remaining
      portion of his maximum or aggregate maximum term or period not to exceed
      in the aggregate one-third  of  such  portion  provided  such  remaining
      portion  of his maximum or aggregate maximum term or period is more than
      one year.
        6. Upon commencement of an indeterminate sentence  the  provisions  of
      this  section  shall be furnished to the person serving the sentence and
      the meaning of same  shall  be  fully  explained  to  him  by  a  person
      designated by the commissioner to perform such duty.
        * NB Effective September 1, 2011