Section 803*2. Good behavior allowances against indeterminate sentences
  • 1.
      (a)  Every  person  confined  in  an  institution of the department or a
      facility in the department of mental hygiene  serving  an  indeterminate
      sentence  of  imprisonment,  except  a  person serving a sentence with a
      maximum term of life imprisonment, may receive  time  allowance  against
      the  maximum  term  or  period  of  his  sentence  not  to exceed in the
      aggregate one-third of the term or period imposed  by  the  court.  Such
      allowances  may  be  granted for good behavior and efficient and willing
      performance of  duties  assigned  or  progress  and  achievement  in  an
      assigned  treatment  program, and may be withheld, forfeited or canceled
      in whole or in part for bad behavior, violation of  institutional  rules
      or failure to perform properly in the duties or program assigned.
        (d)  (i)  Except  as  provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
      every person under the custody  of  the  department  or  confined  in  a
      facility  in  the  department of mental hygiene serving an indeterminate
      sentence of imprisonment with a minimum period of one year or more or  a
      determinate  sentence  of  imprisonment  of  one  year  or  more imposed
      pursuant to section 70.70 or 70.71 of the penal law, may  earn  a  merit
      time allowance.
        (ii)  Such  merit  time allowance shall not be available to any person
      serving an indeterminate sentence authorized for an A-I felony  offense,
      other  than  an A-I felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty
      of the penal law, or any sentence imposed for a violent  felony  offense
      as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law, manslaughter in the second
      degree,   vehicular   manslaughter   in  the  second  degree,  vehicular
      manslaughter in the first  degree,  criminally  negligent  homicide,  an
      offense  defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law, incest,
      or an offense defined in article two hundred sixty-three  of  the  penal
      law, or aggravated harassment of an employee by an inmate.
        (iii)  The  merit  time allowance credit against the minimum period of
      the indeterminate sentence shall be  one-sixth  of  the  minimum  period
      imposed  by  the court except that such credit shall be one-third of the
      minimum period imposed by the court for an A-I felony offense defined in
      article two hundred twenty of the penal law.  In  the  case  of  such  a
      determinate   sentence,   in  addition  to  the  time  allowance  credit
      authorized  by  paragraph  (c)  of  this  subdivision,  the  merit  time
      allowance credited against the term of the determinate sentence pursuant
      to this paragraph shall be one-seventh of the term imposed by the court.
        (iv)  Such  merit  time  allowance  may  be  granted  when  an  inmate
      successfully participates in the work  and  treatment  program  assigned
      pursuant  to  section  eight  hundred five of this article and when such
      inmate obtains a general equivalency diploma, an alcohol  and  substance
      abuse treatment certificate, a vocational trade certificate following at
      least  six  months  of  vocational programming or performs at least four
      hundred hours of service as part of a community work crew.
        Such  allowance  shall  be  withheld  for  any  serious   disciplinary
      infraction  or  upon  a judicial determination that the person, while an
      inmate, commenced or continued a civil action, proceeding or claim  that
* * *