Section 803*2. Good behavior allowances against indeterminate sentences
  • 1.
      (a)  Every  person  confined  in  an  institution of the department or a
      facility in the department of mental hygiene  serving  an  indeterminate
* * *
      on  and  after  the  effective  date  of  this  subdivision and prior to
      September first, two  thousand  five  and  to  persons  sentenced  to  a
      determinate sentence prior to September first, two thousand eleven for a
      felony  as  defined  in  article  two  hundred  twenty  or  two  hundred
      twenty-one of the penal law.
        3. The commissioner of correctional services  shall  promulgate  rules
      and  regulations for the granting, withholding, forfeiture, cancellation
      and restoration of allowances authorized by this section  in  accordance
      with  the  criteria  herein  specified. Such rules and regulations shall
      include  provisions  designating  the  person  or  committee   in   each
      correctional  institution delegated to make discretionary determinations
      with respect to the allowances, the books and records to be kept, and  a
      procedure   for  review  of  the  institutional  determinations  by  the
      commissioner.
        4. No person shall have the right to demand or require the  allowances
      authorized  by  this  section.  The  decision  of  the  commissioner  of
      correctional services  as  to  the  granting,  withholding,  forfeiture,
      cancellation  or restoration of such allowances shall be final and shall
      not be reviewable if made in accordance with law.
        5. Time allowances granted prior to any release on parole or prior  to
      any  conditional release shall be forfeited and shall not be restored if
      the  paroled  or  conditionally  released  person  is  returned  to   an
      institution   under   the   jurisdiction  of  the  state  department  of
      correctional  services  for  violation  of  parole,  violation  of   the
      conditions of release or by reason of a conviction for a crime committed
      while on parole or conditional release. A person who is so returned may,
      however,  subsequently  receive  time  allowances  against the remaining
      portion of his maximum or aggregate maximum term or period not to exceed
      in the aggregate one-third  of  such  portion  provided  such  remaining
      portion  of his maximum or aggregate maximum term or period is more than
      one year.
        6. Upon commencement of an indeterminate sentence  the  provisions  of
      this  section  shall be furnished to the person serving the sentence and
      the meaning of same  shall  be  fully  explained  to  him  by  a  person
      designated by the commissioner to perform such duty.
        * NB Effective September 1, 2011