Section 803. Good behavior allowances against indeterminate and determinate sentences
  • 1. (a) Every person confined in an institution of  the department or a facility in the department of mental hygiene serving
      an indeterminate or  determinate  sentence  of  imprisonment,  except  a
      person  serving a sentence with a maximum term of life imprisonment, may
      receive time allowance against the term or maximum term of his  sentence
      imposed  by  the court. Such allowances may be granted for good behavior
      and efficient and willing performance of duties assigned or progress and
      achievement in an assigned  treatment  program,  and  may  be  withheld,
      forfeited or canceled in whole or in part for bad behavior, violation of
      institutional  rules  or  failure  to  perform properly in the duties or
      program assigned.
        (b) A person serving an indeterminate  sentence  of  imprisonment  may
      receive  time  allowance against the maximum term of his sentence not to
      exceed one-third of the maximum term imposed by the court.
        (c) A person  serving  a  determinate  sentence  of  imprisonment  may
      receive  time  allowance  against the term of his sentence not to exceed
      one-seventh of the term imposed by the court.
        (d) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph  (ii)  of  this  paragraph,
      every  person  under  the  custody  of  the  department or confined in a
      facility in the department of mental hygiene  serving  an  indeterminate
      sentence  of imprisonment with a minimum period of one year or more or a
      determinate sentence  of  imprisonment  of  one  year  or  more  imposed
      pursuant  to  section  70.70 or 70.71 of the penal law, may earn a merit
      time allowance.
        (ii) Such merit time allowance shall not be available  to  any  person
      serving  an indeterminate sentence authorized for an A-I felony offense,
      other than an A-I felony offense defined in article two  hundred  twenty
      of  the  penal law, or any sentence imposed for a violent felony offense
      as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law, manslaughter in the second
      degree,  vehicular  manslaughter  in  the   second   degree,   vehicular
      manslaughter  in  the  first  degree,  criminally negligent homicide, an
      offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law,  incest,
      or  an  offense  defined in article two hundred sixty-three of the penal
      law, or aggravated harassment of an employee by an inmate.
        (iii) The merit time allowance credit against the  minimum  period  of
      the  indeterminate  sentence  shall  be  one-sixth of the minimum period
      imposed by the court except that such credit shall be one-third  of  the
      minimum period imposed by the court for an A-I felony offense defined in
      article  two  hundred  twenty  of  the  penal law. In the case of such a
      determinate  sentence,  in  addition  to  the  time   allowance   credit
* * *