Section 803. Good behavior allowances against indeterminate and determinate sentences
  • 1. (a) Every person confined in an institution of  the department or a facility in the department of mental hygiene serving
      an indeterminate or  determinate  sentence  of  imprisonment,  except  a
      person  serving a sentence with a maximum term of life imprisonment, may
      receive time allowance against the term or maximum term of his  sentence
      imposed  by  the court. Such allowances may be granted for good behavior
      and efficient and willing performance of duties assigned or progress and
      achievement in an assigned  treatment  program,  and  may  be  withheld,
      forfeited or canceled in whole or in part for bad behavior, violation of
      institutional  rules  or  failure  to  perform properly in the duties or
      program assigned.
        (b) A person serving an indeterminate  sentence  of  imprisonment  may
      receive  time  allowance against the maximum term of his sentence not to
      exceed one-third of the maximum term imposed by the court.
        (c) A person  serving  a  determinate  sentence  of  imprisonment  may
      receive  time  allowance  against the term of his sentence not to exceed
      one-seventh of the term imposed by the court.
        (d) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph  (ii)  of  this  paragraph,
      every  person  under  the  custody  of  the  department or confined in a
      facility in the department of mental hygiene  serving  an  indeterminate
      sentence  of imprisonment with a minimum period of one year or more or a
      determinate sentence  of  imprisonment  of  one  year  or  more  imposed
      pursuant  to  section  70.70 or 70.71 of the penal law, may earn a merit
      time allowance.
        (ii) Such merit time allowance shall not be available  to  any  person
      serving  an indeterminate sentence authorized for an A-I felony offense,
      other than an A-I felony offense defined in article two  hundred  twenty
      of  the  penal law, or any sentence imposed for a violent felony offense
      as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law, manslaughter in the second
      degree,  vehicular  manslaughter  in  the   second   degree,   vehicular
      manslaughter  in  the  first  degree,  criminally negligent homicide, an
      offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law,  incest,
      or  an  offense  defined in article two hundred sixty-three of the penal
      law, or aggravated harassment of an employee by an inmate.
        (iii) The merit time allowance credit against the  minimum  period  of
      the  indeterminate  sentence  shall  be  one-sixth of the minimum period
      imposed by the court except that such credit shall be one-third  of  the
      minimum period imposed by the court for an A-I felony offense defined in
      article  two  hundred  twenty  of  the  penal law. In the case of such a
      determinate  sentence,  in  addition  to  the  time   allowance   credit
      authorized  by  paragraph  (c)  of  this  subdivision,  the  merit  time
      allowance credited against the term of the determinate sentence pursuant
      to this paragraph shall be one-seventh of the term imposed by the court.
        (iv)  Such  merit  time  allowance  may  be  granted  when  an  inmate
      successfully  participates  in  the  work and treatment program assigned
      pursuant to section eight hundred five of this  article  and  when  such
      inmate  obtains  a general equivalency diploma, an alcohol and substance
      abuse treatment certificate, a vocational trade certificate following at
      least six months of vocational programming or  performs  at  least  four
      hundred hours of service as part of a community work crew.
        Such   allowance  shall  be  withheld  for  any  serious  disciplinary
      infraction or upon a judicial determination that the  person,  while  an
      inmate,  commenced or continued a civil action, proceeding or claim that
      was found to be frivolous as defined in subdivision (c) of section eight
      thousand three hundred three-a of the civil practice law and  rules,  or
      an  order of a federal court pursuant to rule 11 of the federal rules of
      civil procedure imposing sanctions in an action commenced by  a  person,
      while an inmate, against a state agency, officer or employee.
        (v) The provisions of this paragraph shall apply to persons in custody
      serving  an  indeterminate  sentence  on  the  effective  date  of  this
      paragraph as well as to persons sentenced to an  indeterminate  sentence
      on and after the effective date of this paragraph and prior to September
      first,  two  thousand  five  and  to  persons sentenced to a determinate
      sentence prior to September first, two thousand eleven for a  felony  as
      defined  in  article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the
      penal law.
        2. If a person is serving  more  than  one  sentence,  the  authorized
      allowances may be granted separately against the term or maximum term of
      each  sentence or, where consecutive sentences are involved, against the
      aggregate maximum term. Such allowances shall be calculated as follows:
        (a) A person serving two or more  indeterminate  sentences  which  run
      concurrently  may  receive time allowance not to exceed one-third of the
      indeterminate sentence which has the longest unexpired time to run.
        (b) A person serving two or more  indeterminate  sentences  which  run
      consecutively  may receive time allowance not to exceed one-third of the
      aggregate maximum term.
        (c) A person serving two  or  more  determinate  sentences  which  run
* * *