Section 803. Good behavior allowances against indeterminate and determinate sentences
  • 1. (a) Every person confined in an institution of  the department or a facility in the department of mental hygiene serving
* * *
      than a class A-I felony.
        ** NB Repealed September 1, 2011
        3. The commissioner of correctional services  shall  promulgate  rules
      and  regulations for the granting, withholding, forfeiture, cancellation
      and restoration of allowances authorized by this section  in  accordance
      with  the  criteria  herein  specified. Such rules and regulations shall
      include  provisions  designating  the  person  or  committee   in   each
      correctional  institution delegated to make discretionary determinations
      with respect to the allowances, the books and records to be kept, and  a
      procedure   for  review  of  the  institutional  determinations  by  the
      commissioner.
        4. No person shall have the right to demand or require the  allowances
      authorized  by  this  section.  The  decision  of  the  commissioner  of
      correctional services  as  to  the  granting,  withholding,  forfeiture,
      cancellation  or restoration of such allowances shall be final and shall
      not be reviewable if made in accordance with law.
        5. Time allowances granted prior to any release on parole or prior  to
      any  conditional release shall be forfeited and shall not be restored if
      the  paroled  or  conditionally  released  person  is  returned  to   an
      institution   under   the   jurisdiction  of  the  state  department  of
      correctional  services  for  violation  of  parole,  violation  of   the
      conditions of release or by reason of a conviction for a crime committed
      while on parole or conditional release. A person who is so returned may,
      however,  subsequently  receive  time  allowances  against the remaining
      portion of his term, maximum term or aggregate maximum term pursuant  to
      this  section  and  provided such remaining portion of his term, maximum
      term, or aggregate maximum term is more than one year.
        6. Upon commencement of an indeterminate or a determinate sentence the
      provisions of this section shall be furnished to the person serving  the
      sentence  and  the  meaning of same shall be fully explained to him by a
      person designated by the commissioner to perform such duty.
        * NB Effective until September 1, 2011