Section 803. Good behavior allowances against indeterminate and determinate sentences
  • 1. (a) Every person confined in an institution of  the department or a facility in the department of mental hygiene serving
* * *
      and efficient and willing performance of duties assigned or progress and
      achievement in an assigned  treatment  program,  and  may  be  withheld,
      forfeited or canceled in whole or in part for bad behavior, violation of
      institutional  rules  or  failure  to  perform properly in the duties or
      program assigned.
        (b) A person serving an indeterminate  sentence  of  imprisonment  may
      receive  time  allowance against the maximum term of his sentence not to
      exceed one-third of the maximum term imposed by the court.
        (c) A person  serving  a  determinate  sentence  of  imprisonment  may
      receive  time  allowance  against the term of his sentence not to exceed
      one-seventh of the term imposed by the court.
        (d) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph  (ii)  of  this  paragraph,
      every  person  under  the  custody  of  the  department or confined in a
      facility in the department of mental hygiene  serving  an  indeterminate
      sentence  of imprisonment with a minimum period of one year or more or a
      determinate sentence  of  imprisonment  of  one  year  or  more  imposed
      pursuant  to  section  70.70 or 70.71 of the penal law, may earn a merit
      time allowance.
        (ii) Such merit time allowance shall not be available  to  any  person
      serving  an indeterminate sentence authorized for an A-I felony offense,
      other than an A-I felony offense defined in article two  hundred  twenty
      of  the  penal law, or any sentence imposed for a violent felony offense
      as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law, manslaughter in the second
      degree,  vehicular  manslaughter  in  the   second   degree,   vehicular
      manslaughter  in  the  first  degree,  criminally negligent homicide, an
      offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law,  incest,
      or  an  offense  defined in article two hundred sixty-three of the penal
      law, or aggravated harassment of an employee by an inmate.
        (iii) The merit time allowance credit against the  minimum  period  of
      the  indeterminate  sentence  shall  be  one-sixth of the minimum period
      imposed by the court except that such credit shall be one-third  of  the
      minimum period imposed by the court for an A-I felony offense defined in
      article  two  hundred  twenty  of  the  penal law. In the case of such a
      determinate  sentence,  in  addition  to  the  time   allowance   credit
      authorized  by  paragraph  (c)  of  this  subdivision,  the  merit  time
      allowance credited against the term of the determinate sentence pursuant
      to this paragraph shall be one-seventh of the term imposed by the court.
        (iv)  Such  merit  time  allowance  may  be  granted  when  an  inmate
* * *
        (b) A person serving two or more indeterminate sentences with the same
      minimum  periods which run concurrently, and no concurrent indeterminate
      sentence with any greater minimum period, shall have the minimum  period
      of each such sentence reduced in the amount of one-third of such minimum
      period if all such sentences were imposed for a class A-I felony.
        (c)  A  person  serving  two  or more indeterminate sentences that run
      consecutively shall have the aggregate minimum period of such  sentences
      reduced  in  the amount of one-third of such aggregate minimum period of
      the sentences imposed for a class A-I felony,  plus  one-sixth  of  such
      aggregate  minimum  period of the sentences imposed for an offense other
      than a class A-I felony.
        ** NB Repealed September 1, 2011
        3. The commissioner of correctional services  shall  promulgate  rules
      and  regulations for the granting, withholding, forfeiture, cancellation
      and restoration of allowances authorized by this section  in  accordance
      with  the  criteria  herein  specified. Such rules and regulations shall
      include  provisions  designating  the  person  or  committee   in   each
      correctional  institution delegated to make discretionary determinations
      with respect to the allowances, the books and records to be kept, and  a
      procedure   for  review  of  the  institutional  determinations  by  the
      commissioner.
        4. No person shall have the right to demand or require the  allowances
      authorized  by  this  section.  The  decision  of  the  commissioner  of
      correctional services  as  to  the  granting,  withholding,  forfeiture,
      cancellation  or restoration of such allowances shall be final and shall
      not be reviewable if made in accordance with law.
        5. Time allowances granted prior to any release on parole or prior  to
      any  conditional release shall be forfeited and shall not be restored if
      the  paroled  or  conditionally  released  person  is  returned  to   an
      institution   under   the   jurisdiction  of  the  state  department  of
      correctional  services  for  violation  of  parole,  violation  of   the
      conditions of release or by reason of a conviction for a crime committed
      while on parole or conditional release. A person who is so returned may,
      however,  subsequently  receive  time  allowances  against the remaining
      portion of his term, maximum term or aggregate maximum term pursuant  to
      this  section  and  provided such remaining portion of his term, maximum
      term, or aggregate maximum term is more than one year.
        6. Upon commencement of an indeterminate or a determinate sentence the
      provisions of this section shall be furnished to the person serving  the
* * *