Section 218-A. County detention facilities for juvenile delinquents and persons in need of supervision
  • A.  To  assure  that  suitable  and
      conveniently accessible accommodations and proper and adequate detention
      in  secure  and  non-secure  detention facilities, as defined in section
      five hundred two of  the  executive  law  and  the  regulations  of  the
      division  for  youth,  will be available when required for the temporary
      care,  maintenance  and  security  of  alleged  and  convicted  juvenile
      offenders,  alleged and adjudicated juvenile delinquents and alleged and
      adjudicated persons in need of supervision. Such regulations  shall  not
      require  any  county  to  provide  temporary  care in a secure detention
      facility for residents of any other county except upon a space available
      basis. The county executive, if there be one,  otherwise  the  board  of
      supervisors  shall designate the agency of county government responsible
      for the administration of the  county  juvenile  detention  program  and
      shall  so  advise  the  New  York state division for youth, and may make
      provisions therefor as follows:
        1. Provide for the continued operation  of  the  county's  established
      detention  facility,  so  long  as  it  complies with regulations of the
      division for youth, and is certified by that division.
        2. Authorize a contract between its  county  and  one  or  more  other
      counties,  which is or are operating a conveniently accessible detention
      facility certified by the division for  youth  and  in  compliance  with
      regulations  of  the  division  for  youth, providing for the reception,
      temporary  accommodation  and  care  in  such  facility  of  alleged  or
      adjudicated juvenile delinquents and persons in need of supervision held
      for or at the direction of its family court, for and in consideration of
      the payments to be made therefor, on a per capita basis, pursuant to the
      terms of such contract.
        3.  Authorize  a  contract  between  its  county and one or more other
      counties providing for the joint operation and maintenance by them of an
      already established county detention facility  certified  by  the  state
      division  for  youth  and operated and maintained in compliance with the
      regulations of the division for youth, which is conveniently  accessible
      to  the  counties concerned. Such authorization and contract may include
      provisions for remodeling or enlarging the building of such facility.
        4. Authorize a contract between its  county  and  one  or  more  other
      counties   providing   for   the   joint  establishment,  operation  and
      maintenance by such counties of a new joint  county  detention  facility
      which shall be located on a site conveniently accessible to the counties
      concerned  and  which shall be certified by the state division for youth
      and which shall be established, operated and  maintained  in  compliance
      with the regulations of the division for youth.
        5. The resolution providing for joint action under three or four above
      shall  be  adopted  by  the  board of supervisors of each of the several
      counties affected, and a committee composed of at least  one  member  of
      each  of  such  boards  shall  be  created to acquire the necessary real
      property in the name of the counties affected, and as the joint agent of
      such counties such committee shall  have  charge  of  the  construction,
      equipment,  maintenance  and  operation  of  such joint county detention
      facility and, with the advice of an advisory committee consisting of the
      judge of the family court and the commissioner  of  social  services  of
      each  of  said counties, shall supervise and control the maintenance and
      operation of such joint county detention facility. The  said  resolution
      may  specify  the matters as to which the action of such committee shall
      require the joint approval of the  boards  of  supervisors  of  all  the
      counties  affected  and  shall  prescribe the proportions to be borne by
      each of the several counties affected of the costs of acquisition of the
      site and of construction of a new joint county  detention  facility  and
      the  proportions to be borne by each of the several counties affected of
      the costs of operation of such joint county detention facility,  whether
      established  by new joint acquisition and construction or by utilization
      of an existing county detention facility. The moneys to pay the share to
      be  borne  by each county affected shall be provided by appropriation in
      such amounts and at such times as may be agreed upon.
        B.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  each  board   of
      supervisors  shall  provide  or  assure the availability of conveniently
      accessible and adequate non-secure detention  facilities,  certified  by
      the  state  division for youth, as resources for the family court in the
      county pursuant to articles seven and three of the family court act,  to
      be operated in compliance with the regulations of the division for youth
      for  the  temporary  care  and  maintenance  of  alleged and adjudicated
      juvenile delinquents and persons in need of supervision held for  or  at
      the direction of a family court.
        C.  Each  county shall offer diversion services to children who are at
      risk of being the subject of a  petition  under  article  seven  of  the
      family  court  act.  Such  services  shall  be  designed  to  provide an
      immediate response to families in crisis and  to  identify  and  utilize
      appropriate alternatives to juvenile detention.