Section 218. Courthouses and judicial expenditures
  • 1. Except as otherwise
      provided by law, each board of supervisors shall provide suitable  rooms
      for  courts  of  record  within  the  county including rooms for holding
      court, grand and trial jurors, witnesses and attorneys during such terms
      of court. Chambers shall be provided for any resident judge of the court
      of appeals or justice of the supreme court and may be provided  for  the
      county   judge,   surrogate,  and  family  court  judge.  The  board  of
      supervisors shall provide necessary and  suitable  furnishings  together
      with  light,  heat,  telephone,  law  books,  periodicals and such other
      furniture, supplies or equipment as may be necessary for such courts  to
      properly function. If such board after a written request by any resident
      judge  of the court of appeals or justice of the supreme court presiding
      therein fails after a reasonable time to furnish such  provisions,  such
      judge  or  justice  may  require the sheriff to furnish the same and the
      expense shall be a county charge. When such rooms are not being used for
      court purposes, the same may be used for any other public purposes;  and
      additional rooms may be provided for hearings, examinations, clinics and
      other  lawful public purposes. When so ordered by the court, the sheriff
      shall provide food and lodging for jurors kept together pending a  trial
      and  their  deliberation  thereon,  and  for  grand jurors kept together
      pending an indictment or presentment and their deliberation thereon, and
      the cost shall be paid  by  the  county  treasurer  upon  order  of  the
      presiding  judge  or justice. The board shall provide for the expense of
      printing and  publishing  proclamations,  notices  of  terms  and  court
      calendars  as  required  by law. The compensation and lawful expenses of
      court  attendants,  court  criers,  jurors,  grand  jurors,   witnesses,
      interpreters  and  stenographers,  except  as otherwise provided by law,
      shall be a county charge and paid in the manner prescribed by law.
        2. The board of supervisors shall audit and pay the fees allowable for
      services rendered by  justices  of  the  peace,  police  justices,  city
      judges,  police  officers  and  peace  officers of the cities, towns and
      villages within the county in criminal proceedings, for or on account of
      an offense which a court of special sessions  has  not  jurisdiction  to
      try.  A  county  shall  pay  any amount due to a town or village for the
      services of a justice of the peace or police justice which is  a  county
      charge  upon  presentation to it of a claim by the state comptroller for
      such charges each quarter.