Section 505. Rights and options to purchase shares; issue of rights and options to directors, officers and employees
  • (a) (1) Except as  otherwise  provided  in  this  section  or  in  the
      certificate  of  incorporation,  a  corporation  may  create  and issue,
      whether or not in connection with the issue  and  sale  of  any  of  its
      shares  or  bonds,  rights  or  options entitling the holders thereof to
      purchase from  the  corporation,  upon  such  consideration,  terms  and
      conditions  as may be fixed by the board, shares of any class or series,
      whether authorized but unissued shares, treasury shares or shares to  be
      purchased or acquired or assets of the corporation.
        (2)  (i)  In  the  case  of a domestic corporation that has a class of
      voting stock registered with  the  Securities  and  Exchange  Commission
      pursuant to section twelve of the Exchange Act, the terms and conditions
      of  such rights or options may include, without limitation, restrictions
      or conditions that preclude or limit the exercise, transfer  or  receipt
      of such rights or options by an interested shareholder or any transferee
      of  any  such  interested  shareholder  or  that invalidate or void such
      rights or options held by any such interested shareholder  or  any  such
      transferee.  For  the  purpose  of  this subparagraph, the terms "voting
      stock", "Exchange Act" and "interested shareholder" shall have the  same
      meanings as set forth in section nine hundred twelve of this chapter;
        (ii)  Determinations  of  the  board  of  directors whether to impose,
      enforce or waive or otherwise render  ineffective  such  limitations  or
      conditions  as are permitted by clause (i) of this subparagraph shall be
      subject to judicial review in an appropriate  proceeding  in  which  the
      courts  formulate or apply appropriate standards in order to insure that
      such limitations or conditions are imposed, enforced or  waived  in  the
      best long-term interests and short-term interests of the corporation and
      its  shareholders  considering,  without  limitation,  the prospects for
      potential growth, development, productivity  and  profitability  of  the
      corporation.
        (b)  The consideration for shares to be purchased under any such right
      or  option  shall  comply  with  the   requirements   of   section   504
      (Consideration and payment for shares).
        (c)  The terms and conditions of such rights or options, including the
      time or times at or within which and the price or prices at  which  they
      may  be exercised and any limitations upon transferability, shall be set
      forth or incorporated by reference  in  the  instrument  or  instruments
      evidencing such rights or options.
        (d)  The  issue  of  such  rights or options to one or more directors,
      officers or employees of the corporation or a  subsidiary  or  affiliate
      thereof,  as  an  incentive  to  service  or  continued service with the
      corporation, a subsidiary or affiliate  thereof,  or  to  a  trustee  on
      behalf  of such directors, officers or employees, shall be authorized as
      required by the policies of all stock exchanges or  automated  quotation
      systems  on  which the corporation's shares are listed or authorized for
      trading, or if the corporation's shares are not so listed or authorized,
      by a majority of the votes cast at a  meeting  of  shareholders  by  the
      holders  of  shares  entitled  to  vote  thereon,  or  authorized by and
      consistent with a plan adopted by such vote of shareholders.  If,  under
      the  certificate of incorporation, there are preemptive rights to any of
      the shares to be thus subject to rights or options to  purchase,  either
      such  issue  or  such plan, if any shall also be approved by the vote or
      written consent of the holders of a majority of the shares  entitled  to
      exercise  preemptive rights with respect to such shares and such vote or
      written consent shall operate to  release  the  preemptive  rights  with
      respect  thereto  of the holders of all the shares that were entitled to
      exercise such preemptive rights.
        In the absence of preemptive rights, nothing in this  paragraph  shall
      require  shareholder  approval  for the issuance of rights or options to
      purchase shares of the corporation in  substitution  for,  or  upon  the
      assumption  of, rights or options issued by another corporation, if such
      substitution   or   assumption   is   in   connection  with  such  other
      corporation's merger or consolidation with, or the  acquisition  of  its
      shares  or  all  or  part  of  its  assets  by,  the  corporation or its
      subsidiary.
        (e) A plan adopted by the shareholders for  the  issue  of  rights  or
* * *