Section 504. Consideration and payment for shares
  • (a)  Consideration  for  the issue of shares shall consist of money or
      other property, tangible  or  intangible;  labor  or  services  actually
      received  by  or  performed for the corporation or for its benefit or in
      its formation  or  reorganization;  a  binding  obligation  to  pay  the
      purchase  price  or  the subscription price in cash or other property; a
      binding obligation to perform services having an agreed  value;    or  a
      combination  thereof.    In the absence of fraud in the transaction, the
      judgment of the board or shareholders, as the case may  be,  as  to  the
      value of the consideration received for shares shall be conclusive.
        (c)  Shares  with  par value may be issued for such consideration, not
      less than the par value thereof, as is fixed from time to  time  by  the
      board.
        (d)  Shares  without par value may be issued for such consideration as
      is fixed from time to time  by  the  board  unless  the  certificate  of
      incorporation  reserves  to  the  shareholders  the  right  to  fix  the
      consideration.  If such right is reserved as to any shares,  a  vote  of
      the  shareholders  shall either fix the consideration to be received for
      the shares or authorize the board to fix such consideration.
        (e) Treasury shares may be disposed of by a corporation on such  terms
      and conditions as are fixed from time to time by the board.
        (f)   Upon   distribution   of   authorized  but  unissued  shares  to
      shareholders, that part  of  the  surplus  of  a  corporation  which  is
      concurrently  transferred  to  stated capital shall be the consideration
      for the issue of such shares.
        (g) In the event of a conversion of bonds or shares into shares, or in
      the event of an exchange of bonds or shares for shares, with or  without
      par  value,  the  consideration  for the shares so issued in exchange or
      conversion shall be the sum of (1) either  the  principal  sum  of,  and
      accrued  interest on, the bonds so exchanged or converted, or the stated
      capital then represented by the shares so exchanged or  converted,  plus
      (2)  any  additional  consideration  paid to the corporation for the new
      shares, plus (3) any stated capital not  theretofore  allocated  to  any
      designated  class  or  series  which  is  thereupon allocated to the new
      shares, plus (4) any surplus thereupon transferred to stated capital and
      allocated to the new shares.
        (h) Certificates for shares may not be issued until the amount of  the
      consideration  therefor  determined  to  be  stated  capital pursuant to
      section 506 (Determination of stated capital) has been paid in the  form
      of  cash,  services rendered, personal or real property or a combination
      thereof and consideration  for  the  balance  (if  any)  complying  with
      paragraph  (a)  of this section has been provided, except as provided in
      paragraphs (e) and (f) of section 505 (Rights and  options  to  purchase
      shares;   issue  of  rights  and  options  to  directors,  officers  and
      employees).
        (i) When the consideration for shares has been provided in  compliance
      with  paragraph (h) of this section, the subscriber shall be entitled to
      all the rights and privileges of a  holder  of  such  shares  and  to  a
      certificate representing his shares, and such shares shall be fully paid
      and nonassessable.
        (j)   Notwithstanding   that   such  shares  may  be  fully  paid  and
      nonassessable, the corporation may place in escrow shares issued  for  a
      binding  obligation  to  pay cash or other property or to perform future
      services, or make other arrangements to restrict  the  transfer  of  the
      shares,  and  may  credit distributions in respect of the shares against
      the obligation, until the obligation is performed. If the obligation  is
      not  performed  in  whole  or  in  part, the corporation may pursue such
      remedies as are provided in the instrument evidencing the obligation  or
      a related agreement or under law.