Section 202. General powers
  • (a)  Each  corporation,  subject  to  any limitations provided in this
      chapter or any other  statute  of  this  state  or  its  certificate  of
      incorporation,   shall  have  power  in  furtherance  of  its  corporate
      purposes:
        (1) To have perpetual duration.
        (2) To sue and be sued in all courts and to participate in actions and
      proceedings, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise,
      in like cases as natural persons.
        (3) To have a corporate seal, and to alter such seal at pleasure,  and
      to  use  it  by  causing it or a facsimile to be affixed or impressed or
      reproduced in any other manner.
        (4) To purchase, receive, take by  grant,  gift,  devise,  bequest  or
      otherwise,  lease, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, employ, use
      and otherwise deal in and  with,  real  or  personal  property,  or  any
      interest therein, wherever situated.
        (5)  To  sell,  convey, lease, exchange, transfer or otherwise dispose
      of, or mortgage or pledge, or create a security interest in, all or  any
      of its property, or any interest therein, wherever situated.
        (6)  To  purchase, take, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire,
      own, hold, vote, employ,  sell,  lend,  lease,  exchange,  transfer,  or
      otherwise  dispose  of,  mortgage, pledge, use and otherwise deal in and
      with, bonds and  other  obligations,  shares,  or  other  securities  or
      interests  issued  by  others,  whether  engaged in similar or different
      business, governmental, or other activities.
        (7) To make contracts, give guarantees and incur  liabilities,  borrow
      money  at such rates of interest as the corporation may determine, issue
      its  notes,  bonds  and  other  obligations,  and  secure  any  of   its
      obligations  by  mortgage or pledge of all or any of its property or any
      interest therein, wherever situated.
        (8) To lend money, invest and reinvest its funds, and  take  and  hold
      real  and  personal  property  as  security  for the payment of funds so
      loaned or invested.
        (9) To do business, carry on its  operations,  and  have  offices  and
      exercise  the  powers granted by this chapter in any jurisdiction within
      or without the United States.
        (10) To elect or appoint officers, employees and other agents  of  the
      corporation,  define  their  duties,  fix  their  compensation  and  the
      compensation of directors, and to indemnify corporate personnel.
        (11) To adopt, amend or repeal by-laws,  including  emergency  by-laws
      made  pursuant  to  subdivision seventeen of section twelve of the state
      defense emergency act, relating to the business of the corporation,  the
      conduct  of its affairs, its rights or powers or the rights or powers of
      its shareholders, directors or officers.
        (12) To make donations, irrespective of  corporate  benefit,  for  the
      public welfare or for community fund, hospital, charitable, educational,
      scientific,  civic  or  similar  purposes,  and  in time of war or other
      national emergency in aid thereof.
        (13) To pay pensions, establish and carry out pension, profit-sharing,
      share bonus, share purchase, share option,  savings,  thrift  and  other
      retirement,  incentive  and benefit plans, trusts and provisions for any
      or all of its directors, officers and employees.
        (14) To purchase, receive, take,  or  otherwise  acquire,  own,  hold,
      sell,  lend, exchange, transfer or otherwise dispose of, pledge, use and
      otherwise deal in and with its own shares.
        (15) To be a promoter, partner, member, associate or manager of  other
      business  enterprises  or  ventures,  or  to the extent permitted in any
      other jurisdiction to be an incorporator of other  corporations  of  any
      type or kind.
        (16) To have and exercise all powers necessary or convenient to effect
      any or all of the purposes for which the corporation is formed.
        (b) No corporation shall do business in New York state under any name,
      other  than  that appearing in its certificate of incorporation, without
      compliance with the filing provisions of section one hundred  thirty  of
      the  general  business  law  governing  the conduct of business under an
      assumed name.