Section 201. Purposes
  • (a)  A  corporation  may  be  formed under this chapter for any lawful
      business purpose or purposes except to do in this state any business for
      which formation is permitted under  any  other  statute  of  this  state
      unless   such   statute   permits  formation  under  this  chapter.  If,
      immediately prior to the effective date of this chapter,  a  statute  of
      this  state  permitted  the  formation  of a corporation under the stock
      corporation law for a  purpose  or  purposes  specified  in  such  other
      statute,  such statute shall be deemed and construed to permit formation
      of such corporation under this chapter, and any conditions,  limitations
      or  restrictions  in  such  other  statute  upon  the  formation of such
      corporation under the stock corporation law shall apply to the formation
      thereof under this chapter.
        (b) The approval of the industrial board of appeals  is  required  for
      the   filing  with  the  department  of  state  of  any  certificate  of
      incorporation, certificate of merger or consolidation or application  of
      a  foreign  corporation for authority to do business in this state which
      states as the purpose or one of the  purposes  of  the  corporation  the
      formation  of  an organization of groups of working men or women or wage
      earners, or the performance, rendition or  sale  of  services  as  labor
      consultant  or as advisor on labor-management relations or as arbitrator
      or negotiator in labor-management disputes.
        (c) In time of war or other national emergency, a corporation  may  do
      any  lawful  business  in  aid  thereof,  notwithstanding the purpose or
      purposes set forth in its certificate of incorporation, at  the  request
      or direction of any competent governmental authority.
        (d)  A  corporation  whose statement of purposes specifically includes
      the establishment or operation of a child day care center, as that  term
      is  defined  in section three hundred ninety of the social services law,
      shall provide a certified copy of the certificate of incorporation, each
      amendment thereto, and  any  certificate  of  merger,  consolidation  or
      dissolution  involving  such  corporation  to the office of children and
      family services within thirty days after the filing of such certificate,
      amendment, merger, consolidation or dissolution with the  department  of
      state.  This  requirement  shall  also  apply to any foreign corporation
      filing an application for  authority  under  article  thirteen  of  this
      chapter,  any  amendments  thereto,  and  any  surrender of authority or
      termination of authority in this state of such corporation.
        (e) A corporation may not include as its purpose or among its purposes
      the establishment or maintenance of a  hospital  or  facility  providing
      health   related  services,  as  those  terms  are  defined  in  article
      twenty-eight  of  the  public  health  law  unless  its  certificate  of
      incorporation  shall  so  state  and such certificate shall have annexed
      thereto the approval of the public health council.