Section 301. Definitions
  • When used in this article:
        1.  "Agricultural  assessment value" means the value per acre assigned
      to land for assessment purposes determined pursuant to  the  capitalized
* * *
      than  seven acres in agricultural production; or (4) not less than seven
      acres used as a single operation to support a commercial horse  boarding
      operation with annual gross receipts of ten thousand dollars or more.
        i.  Land  of  not less than seven acres used as a single operation for
      the production for sale of orchard or vineyard crops when such  land  is
      used  solely  for  the purpose of planting a new orchard or vineyard and
      when such land is also owned or  rented  by  a  newly  established  farm
      operation  in  its  first,  second, third or fourth year of agricultural
      production.
        j. Land of not less than seven acres used as a  single  operation  for
      the production and sale of Christmas trees when such land is used solely
      for  the purpose of planting Christmas trees that will be made available
      for sale, whether dug for transplanting or cut from the stump  and  when
      such  land  is  owned or rented by a newly established farm operation in
      its  first,  second,  third,  fourth  or  fifth  year  of   agricultural
      production.
        k. Land used to support an apiary products operation which is owned by
      the  operation  and  consists  of (i) not less than seven acres nor more
      than ten acres used as a single operation in the preceding two years for
      the production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products of  an
      average  gross  sales value of ten thousand dollars or more or (ii) less
      than seven acres used as a single operation in the preceding  two  years
      for the production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products of
      an average gross sales value of fifty thousand dollars or more. The land
      used  to  support an apiary products operation shall include, but not be
      limited to, the land under a structure within which apiary products  are
      produced, harvested and stored for sale; and a buffer area maintained by
      the   operation   between   the   operation   and  adjacent  landowners.
      Notwithstanding any other provision of  this  subdivision,  rented  land
      associated  with  an  apiary  products  operation is not eligible for an
      agricultural assessment based on this paragraph.
        5.  "Oil,  gas  or  wind  exploration,   development   or   extraction
      activities"  means  the  installation  and use of fixtures and equipment
      which are necessary for the exploration, development  or  extraction  of
      oil,  natural  gas  or  wind  energy,  including  access roads, drilling
      apparatus, pumping facilities, pipelines, and wind turbines.
        6. "Unique and irreplaceable agricultural land" means  land  which  is
      uniquely  suited  for the production of high value crops, including, but
* * *
        d. Maple syrup processed from maple  sap  produced  on  land  used  in
      agricultural  production  in  conjunction  with the same or an otherwise
      qualified farm operation;
        e. Or payments received by  reason  of  land  set  aside  pursuant  to
      paragraph e of subdivision four of this section;
        f.  Or  payments received by thoroughbred breeders pursuant to section
      two hundred fifty-four of the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and  breeding
      law; and
        g.  Compost,  mulch  or  other  organic  biomass  crops  as defined in
      subdivision  sixteen  of  this  section  produced  on   land   used   in
      agricultural production, not to exceed five thousand dollars annually.
        11.  "Farm operation" means the land and on-farm buildings, equipment,
      manure  processing  and  handling  facilities,   and   practices   which
      contribute  to  the  production,  preparation  and  marketing  of crops,
      livestock and livestock products as a commercial enterprise, including a
      "commercial horse boarding operation" as defined in subdivision thirteen
      of this section, "timber processing" as defined in subdivision  fourteen
      of  this  section and "compost, mulch or other biomass crops" as defined
      in subdivision sixteen of this section. For purposes  of  this  section,
      such  farm  operation  shall also include the production, management and
      harvesting of "farm woodland", as defined in subdivision three  of  this
      section. Such farm operation may consist of one or more parcels of owned
      or rented land, which parcels may be contiguous or noncontiguous to each
      other.
        12.  "Agricultural  data  statement"  means  an identification of farm
      operations within an agricultural district located within  five  hundred
      feet  of  the  boundary  of  property  upon  which  an  action requiring
      municipal review and approval by the planning  board,  zoning  board  of
      appeals,  town  board,  or village board of trustees pursuant to article
      sixteen of the town law or article seven of the village law is proposed,
      as provided in section three hundred five-a of this article.
        13.  "Commercial  horse  boarding  operation"  means  an  agricultural
      enterprise, consisting of at least seven acres and boarding at least ten
      horses,  regardless  of ownership, that receives ten thousand dollars or
      more in gross receipts annually from fees generated either  through  the
      boarding  of  horses  or  through  the  production  for  sale  of crops,
      livestock, and livestock products, or through  both  such  boarding  and
      such  production.  Under  no  circumstances  shall  this  subdivision be
      construed to include operations whose primary on site function is  horse
* * *