Section 301. Definitions
  • When used in this article:
        1.  "Agricultural  assessment value" means the value per acre assigned
      to land for assessment purposes determined pursuant to  the  capitalized
* * *
      which are necessary for the exploration, development  or  extraction  of
      oil,  natural  gas  or  wind  energy,  including  access roads, drilling
      apparatus, pumping facilities, pipelines, and wind turbines.
        6. "Unique and irreplaceable agricultural land" means  land  which  is
      uniquely  suited  for the production of high value crops, including, but
      not limited to fruits, vegetables and horticultural specialties.
        7.  "Viable  agricultural  land"  means  land  highly   suitable   for
      agricultural  production  and  which  will  continue  to be economically
      feasible for such use if real property taxes, farm use restrictions, and
      speculative activities are limited  to  levels  approximating  those  in
      commercial  agricultural  areas  not  influenced  by  the  proximity  of
      non-agricultural development.
        8. "Conversion" means an outward or affirmative act changing  the  use
      of  agricultural  land  and  shall not mean the nonuse or idling of such
      land.
        9. "Gross sales value" means the proceeds from the sale of:
        a. Crops, livestock and livestock products produced on  land  used  in
      agricultural  production  provided,  however,  that  whenever  a crop is
      processed before sale, the proceeds shall be based upon the market value
      of such crop in its unprocessed state;
        b. Woodland  products  from  farm  woodland  eligible  to  receive  an
      agricultural assessment, not to exceed two thousand dollars annually;
        c. Honey and beeswax produced by bees in hives located on an otherwise
      qualified  farm  operation  but which does not independently satisfy the
      gross sales requirement;
        d. Maple syrup processed from maple  sap  produced  on  land  used  in
      agricultural  production  in  conjunction  with the same or an otherwise
      qualified farm operation;
        e. Or payments received by  reason  of  land  set  aside  pursuant  to
      paragraph e of subdivision four of this section;
        f.  Or  payments received by thoroughbred breeders pursuant to section
      two hundred fifty-four of the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and  breeding
      law; and
        g.  Compost,  mulch  or  other  organic  biomass  crops  as defined in
      subdivision  sixteen  of  this  section  produced  on   land   used   in
      agricultural production, not to exceed five thousand dollars annually.
        11.  "Farm operation" means the land and on-farm buildings, equipment,
      manure  processing  and  handling  facilities,   and   practices   which
      contribute  to  the  production,  preparation  and  marketing  of crops,
      livestock and livestock products as a commercial enterprise, including a
      "commercial horse boarding operation" as defined in subdivision thirteen
      of this section, "timber processing" as defined in subdivision  fourteen
      of  this  section and "compost, mulch or other biomass crops" as defined
      in subdivision sixteen of this section. For purposes  of  this  section,
      such  farm  operation  shall also include the production, management and
      harvesting of "farm woodland", as defined in subdivision three  of  this
      section. Such farm operation may consist of one or more parcels of owned
      or rented land, which parcels may be contiguous or noncontiguous to each
      other.
        12.  "Agricultural  data  statement"  means  an identification of farm
      operations within an agricultural district located within  five  hundred
      feet  of  the  boundary  of  property  upon  which  an  action requiring
      municipal review and approval by the planning  board,  zoning  board  of
      appeals,  town  board,  or village board of trustees pursuant to article
      sixteen of the town law or article seven of the village law is proposed,
      as provided in section three hundred five-a of this article.
        13.  "Commercial  horse  boarding  operation"  means  an  agricultural
      enterprise, consisting of at least seven acres and boarding at least ten
      horses,  regardless  of ownership, that receives ten thousand dollars or
      more in gross receipts annually from fees generated either  through  the
      boarding  of  horses  or  through  the  production  for  sale  of crops,
      livestock, and livestock products, or through  both  such  boarding  and
      such  production.  Under  no  circumstances  shall  this  subdivision be
      construed to include operations whose primary on site function is  horse
* * *