Section 301. Definitions
  • When used in this article:
        1.  "Agricultural  assessment value" means the value per acre assigned
      to land for assessment purposes determined pursuant to  the  capitalized
* * *
      bioenergy, and shall not include farm woodland.
        j. Apiary products, including honey, beeswax, royal jelly, bee pollen,
      propolis, package bees, nucs  and  queens.  For  the  purposes  of  this
      paragraph,  "nucs"  shall  mean  small  honey  bee colonies created from
      larger colonies including the nuc box, which is a smaller version  of  a
      beehive, designed to hold up to five frames from an existing colony.
        3.  "Farm  woodland"  means  land  used for the production for sale of
      woodland products, including but not limited to logs, lumber, posts  and
      firewood. Farm woodland shall not include land used to produce Christmas
      trees  or  land  used  for  the  processing  or  retail merchandising of
      woodland products.
        4. "Land used in agricultural production" means not  less  than  seven
      acres  of land used as a single operation in the preceding two years for
      the production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products of  an
      average  gross sales value of ten thousand dollars or more; or, not less
      than seven acres of land used in the preceding two years  to  support  a
      commercial  horse  boarding  operation with annual gross receipts of ten
      thousand dollars or more. Land used in agricultural production shall not
      include  land  or  portions  thereof  used  for  processing  or   retail
      merchandising  of such crops, livestock or livestock products. Land used
      in agricultural production shall also include:
        a.  Rented  land  which  otherwise  satisfies  the  requirements   for
      eligibility for an agricultural assessment.
        a-1.  Land  used  by  a not-for-profit institution for the purposes of
      agricultural research  that  is  intended  to  improve  the  quality  or
      quantity  of  crops,  livestock  or  livestock products. Such land shall
* * *
      gross  sales  value  requirement,  where  such  land  was  used  in such
      production for the preceding two years and currently is  being  so  used
      under  a written rental arrangement of five or more years in conjunction
      with land which is eligible for an agricultural assessment.
        c.  Land  used  in  support  of  a  farm  operation  or  land  used in
      agricultural  production,  constituting  a  portion  of  a  parcel,   as
      identified  on  the  assessment roll, which also contains land qualified
      for an agricultural assessment.
        d. Farm woodland which is part of  land  which  is  qualified  for  an
      agricultural  assessment,  provided,  however,  that  such farm woodland
      attributable to any separately described and assessed parcel  shall  not
      exceed fifty acres.
        e.  Land  set  aside  through  participation in a federal conservation
      program pursuant to title one  of  the  federal  food  security  act  of
      nineteen   hundred   eighty-five  or  any  subsequent  federal  programs
      established for the purposes of replenishing highly erodible land  which
      has  been  depleted by continuous tilling or reducing national surpluses
      of agricultural commodities and such land shall qualify for agricultural
      assessment upon application made pursuant to paragraph a of  subdivision
      one  of  section  three  hundred  five  of  this article, except that no
      minimum gross sales value shall be required.
        f. Land of not less than seven acres used as a single operation in the
      preceding two years for the production for sale of crops,  livestock  or
      livestock  products  of  an  average  gross  sales value of ten thousand
      dollars or more, or land of less than  seven  acres  used  as  a  single
      operation  in  the  preceding  two  years for the production for sale of
* * *
      contribute  to  the  production,  preparation  and  marketing  of crops,
      livestock and livestock products as a commercial enterprise, including a
      "commercial horse boarding operation" as defined in subdivision thirteen
      of this section, "timber processing" as defined in subdivision  fourteen
      of  this  section and "compost, mulch or other biomass crops" as defined
      in subdivision sixteen of this section. For purposes  of  this  section,
      such  farm  operation  shall also include the production, management and
      harvesting of "farm woodland", as defined in subdivision three  of  this
      section. Such farm operation may consist of one or more parcels of owned
      or rented land, which parcels may be contiguous or noncontiguous to each
      other.
        12.  "Agricultural  data  statement"  means  an identification of farm
      operations within an agricultural district located within  five  hundred
      feet  of  the  boundary  of  property  upon  which  an  action requiring
      municipal review and approval by the planning  board,  zoning  board  of
      appeals,  town  board,  or village board of trustees pursuant to article
      sixteen of the town law or article seven of the village law is proposed,
      as provided in section three hundred five-a of this article.
        13.  "Commercial  horse  boarding  operation"  means  an  agricultural
      enterprise, consisting of at least seven acres and boarding at least ten
      horses,  regardless  of ownership, that receives ten thousand dollars or
      more in gross receipts annually from fees generated either  through  the
      boarding  of  horses  or  through  the  production  for  sale  of crops,
      livestock, and livestock products, or through  both  such  boarding  and
      such  production.  Under  no  circumstances  shall  this  subdivision be
* * *