Section 301. Definitions
  • When used in this article:
        1.  "Agricultural  assessment value" means the value per acre assigned
      to land for assessment purposes determined pursuant to  the  capitalized
* * *
      two hundred fifty-four of the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and  breeding
      law; and
        g.  Compost,  mulch  or  other  organic  biomass  crops  as defined in
      subdivision  sixteen  of  this  section  produced  on   land   used   in
      agricultural production, not to exceed five thousand dollars annually.
        11.  "Farm operation" means the land and on-farm buildings, equipment,
      manure  processing  and  handling  facilities,   and   practices   which
      contribute  to  the  production,  preparation  and  marketing  of crops,
      livestock and livestock products as a commercial enterprise, including a
      "commercial horse boarding operation" as defined in subdivision thirteen
      of this section, "timber processing" as defined in subdivision  fourteen
      of  this  section and "compost, mulch or other biomass crops" as defined
      in subdivision sixteen of this section. For purposes  of  this  section,
      such  farm  operation  shall also include the production, management and
      harvesting of "farm woodland", as defined in subdivision three  of  this
      section. Such farm operation may consist of one or more parcels of owned
      or rented land, which parcels may be contiguous or noncontiguous to each
      other.
        12.  "Agricultural  data  statement"  means  an identification of farm
      operations within an agricultural district located within  five  hundred
      feet  of  the  boundary  of  property  upon  which  an  action requiring
      municipal review and approval by the planning  board,  zoning  board  of
      appeals,  town  board,  or village board of trustees pursuant to article
      sixteen of the town law or article seven of the village law is proposed,
      as provided in section three hundred five-a of this article.
        13.  "Commercial  horse  boarding  operation"  means  an  agricultural
      enterprise, consisting of at least seven acres and boarding at least ten
      horses,  regardless  of ownership, that receives ten thousand dollars or
      more in gross receipts annually from fees generated either  through  the
      boarding  of  horses  or  through  the  production  for  sale  of crops,
      livestock, and livestock products, or through  both  such  boarding  and
      such  production.  Under  no  circumstances  shall  this  subdivision be
      construed to include operations whose primary on site function is  horse
      racing.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  this subdivision, a
      commercial horse boarding operation that is proposed or in its first  or
      second  year  of  operation  may qualify as a farm operation if it is an
      agricultural  enterprise,  consisting  of  at  least  seven  acres,  and
      boarding at least ten horses, regardless of ownership, by the end of the
      first year of operation.
        14.  "Timber  processing" means the on-farm processing of timber grown
      on a farm operation into woodland products, including but not limited to
* * *