Section 301. Definitions
  • When used in this article:
        1.  "Agricultural  assessment value" means the value per acre assigned
      to land for assessment purposes determined pursuant to  the  capitalized
* * *
      acres  of land used as a single operation in the preceding two years for
      the production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products of  an
      average  gross sales value of ten thousand dollars or more; or, not less
      than seven acres of land used in the preceding two years  to  support  a
      commercial  horse  boarding  operation with annual gross receipts of ten
      thousand dollars or more. Land used in agricultural production shall not
      include  land  or  portions  thereof  used  for  processing  or   retail
      merchandising  of such crops, livestock or livestock products. Land used
      in agricultural production shall also include:
        a.  Rented  land  which  otherwise  satisfies  the  requirements   for
      eligibility for an agricultural assessment.
        a-1.  Land  used  by  a not-for-profit institution for the purposes of
      agricultural research  that  is  intended  to  improve  the  quality  or
      quantity  of  crops,  livestock  or  livestock products. Such land shall
      qualify for an agricultural assessment upon application made pursuant to
      paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section three hundred five  of  this
      article, except that no minimum gross sales value shall be required.
        b.  Land  of  not less than seven acres used as a single operation for
      the production for sale  of  crops,  livestock  or  livestock  products,
      exclusive of woodland products, which does not independently satisfy the
      gross  sales  value  requirement,  where  such  land  was  used  in such
      production for the preceding two years and currently is  being  so  used
      under  a written rental arrangement of five or more years in conjunction
      with land which is eligible for an agricultural assessment.
        c.  Land  used  in  support  of  a  farm  operation  or  land  used in
      agricultural  production,  constituting  a  portion  of  a  parcel,   as
* * *
      assessment upon application made pursuant to paragraph a of  subdivision
      one  of  section  three  hundred  five  of  this article, except that no
      minimum gross sales value shall be required.
        f. Land of not less than seven acres used as a single operation in the
      preceding two years for the production for sale of crops,  livestock  or
      livestock  products  of  an  average  gross  sales value of ten thousand
      dollars or more, or land of less than  seven  acres  used  as  a  single
      operation  in  the  preceding  two  years for the production for sale of
      crops, livestock or livestock products of an average gross  sales  value
      of fifty thousand dollars or more.
        g.  Land  under a structure within which crops, livestock or livestock
      products are produced, provided that the sales of such crops,  livestock
      or  livestock  products meet the gross sales requirements of paragraph f
      of this subdivision.
        h. Land that is owned or rented by a farm operation in  its  first  or
      second  year of agricultural production, or, in the case of a commercial
      horse boarding operation in its first or second year of operation,  that
      consists of (1) not less than seven acres used as a single operation for
      the  production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products of an
      annual gross sales value of ten thousand dollars or more;  or  (2)  less
      than  seven acres used as a single operation for the production for sale
      of crops, livestock or livestock products of an annual gross sales value
      of fifty thousand  dollars  or  more;  or  (3)  land  situated  under  a
      structure  within  which  crops,  livestock  or  livestock  products are
      produced, provided that such crops, livestock or livestock products have
      an annual gross sales value of (i) ten thousand dollars or more, if  the
* * *