Section 300. Declaration of legislative findings and intent
  • It is hereby
      found and declared that many of the agricultural lands in New York state
      are in jeopardy of  being  lost  for  any  agricultural  purposes.  When
      nonagricultural  development  extends  into  farm areas, competition for
      limited land resources results. Ordinances inhibiting  farming  tend  to
      follow,  farm  taxes  rise,  and  hopes for speculative gains discourage
      investments in  farm  improvements,  often  leading  to  the  idling  or
      conversion of potentially productive agricultural land.
        The  socio-economic vitality of agriculture in this state is essential
      to the economic stability and growth of many local communities  and  the
      state  as a whole. It is, therefore, the declared policy of the state to
      conserve, protect and encourage the development and improvement  of  its
      agricultural   land  for  production  of  food  and  other  agricultural
      products. It is also the declared policy of the state  to  conserve  and
      protect  agricultural  lands  as valued natural and ecological resources
      which provide needed open spaces for clean air sheds,  as  well  as  for
      aesthetic purposes.
        The  constitution  of the state of New York directs the legislature to
      provide for the protection of agricultural lands. It is the  purpose  of
      this article to provide a locally-initiated mechanism for the protection
      and  enhancement  of  New  York  state's  agricultural  land as a viable
      segment of the  local  and  state  economies  and  as  an  economic  and
      environmental resource of major importance.