Section 3-710. Examinations and audits; repayments
  • 1. The campaign finance
      board is hereby empowered to audit and examine all matters  relating  to
      the  performance  of  its functions and any other matter relating to the
      proper administration of this chapter and of chapter 8  of  title  3  of
      this  code.  The  board  shall conduct its campaign audits in accordance
      with  generally  accepted  government  auditing  standards,  and   shall
      promulgate   rules   regarding   what  documentation  is  sufficient  in
      demonstrating financial activity. These  audit  and  examination  powers
      extend   to   all   participating   candidates,   limited  participating
      candidates, and non-participating  candidates,  and  the  principal  and
      authorized  committees  of all participating, limited participating, and
      non-participating candidates, provided that:
        a. Any draft audit, the subject of which is a  participating,  limited
      participating  or  non-participating  candidate, or the principal and/or
      authorized committees of any  participating,  limited  participating  or
      non-participating  candidate  shall be completed within (i) eight months
      after the submission of the final  disclosure  report  for  the  covered
      election  for  city  council  races and borough-wide races, and (ii) ten
      months after the submission of  the  final  disclosure  report  for  the
      covered  election  for  citywide races, unless the subject of such audit
      consents in writing to a longer period of time;
        b. The campaign finance board shall provide  each  candidate  a  final
      audit,  which shall contain the final resolution of all issues raised in
      the draft audit; such final audit shall be provided  to  the  candidate,
      where  such  candidate or such candidate's campaign manager or treasurer
      has completed audit training provided by the board, within (i)  fourteen
      months  after  the  submission  of  the  final disclosure report for the
      covered election, for city council races  and  borough-wide  races,  and
      (ii)  sixteen months after the submission of the final disclosure report
      for the covered election for citywide races, unless the subject of  such
      audit  consents  in  writing  to  a  longer  period  of time. Where such
      candidate or such candidate's campaign  manager  or  treasurer  has  not
      completed  audit  training  provided by the campaign finance board, such
      final audit shall be provided  to  such  candidate  within  (i)  sixteen
      months  after  the  submission  of  the  final disclosure report for the
      covered election, for city council races  and  borough-wide  races,  and
      (ii) eighteen months after the submission of the final disclosure report
      for  the covered election for citywide races, unless the subject of such
      audit consents in writing to a longer period of time. Provided, however,
      that where the issuance of such final audit is preceded by a  notice  of
* * *
      impose  liability  upon  a  showing  that  such  absence   of   credible
      documentation  for  such  expenditure  arose  from  a  lack  of adequate
      controls  including,  but  not  limited  to  trained   staff,   internal
      procedures to follow published board guidelines and procedures to follow
      standard financial controls.
        (c)  If  the total of contributions, other receipts, and payments from
      the fund received by a participating candidate and his or her  principal
      committee  exceed  the total campaign expenditures of such candidate and
      committee for all covered elections held in the same  calendar  year  or
      for  a  special  election to fill a vacancy such candidate and committee
      shall use such excess funds to reimburse the fund for payments  received
      by  such  committee  from the fund during such calendar year or for such
      special election. No such excess funds  shall  be  used  for  any  other
      purpose,  unless the total amount of the payments received from the fund
      by the principal committee has been repaid.
        3. If a participating candidate whose principal committee has received
      public funds is disqualified by a court of competent jurisdiction on the
      grounds that such candidate committed fraudulent acts in order to obtain
      a place on the ballot and such decision is not reversed, such  candidate
      and  his  or  her  principal  committee shall pay to the board an amount
      equal to the total of public funds received by such principal committee.
        4. No claim for the repayment of public funds shall  be  made  against
      any  candidate  or committee without written notice to such candidate or
      committee, issued in a timely manner pursuant to all of the requirements
      of subdivision one of this section, and an opportunity to appear  before
      the  board.  Any  such  repayment  claim  shall  be  based  on  a  final
      determination issued by the board following an adjudication  before  the
      board  consistent  with  the procedures set forth in section 1046 of the
      charter unless such procedures are waived by the candidate or  principal
      committee.  Such  final determination shall be included in and made part
      of the final audit which shall be issued  within  thirty  days  of  such
      determination.