Section 3-710. Examinations and audits; repayments
  • 1. The campaign finance
      board is hereby empowered to audit and examine all matters  relating  to
      the  performance  of  its functions and any other matter relating to the
* * *
      deadlines provided in paragraphs a and b of  this  subdivision  for  the
      completion  of  draft and final audits shall not apply in the event that
      board operations are interrupted due to a catastrophic emergency such as
      a  natural  disaster  or  criminal  event,  provided  that  once   board
      operations  resume,  the  board  shall  within  two  weeks  announce new
      deadlines for the completion of draft and final audits  consistent  with
      paragraphs a and b.
        2. (a) If the board determines that any portion of the payment made to
      the  principal  committee of a participating candidate from the fund was
      in excess of the aggregate amount of payments which such  candidate  was
      eligible  to  receive  pursuant  to  this  chapter, it shall notify such
      committee and such committee shall pay to the board an amount  equal  to
      the amount of excess payments.
        b.  If  the board determines that any portion of the payment made to a
      principal committee of a participating candidate from the fund was  used
      for purposes other than qualified campaign expenditures, it shall notify
      such  candidate  and  committee  of  the amount so disqualified and such
      candidate and committee shall pay to the board an amount equal  to  such
      disqualified  amount;  provided, however, that in considering whether or
      not a participating candidate shall be required to pay to the board such
      amount or an amount less than the entire disqualified amount, the  board
      shall   act  in  accordance  with  the  following:  (i)  where  credible
      documentation supporting each qualified campaign expenditure exists  but
      is  incomplete,  the  board  shall  not  impose  such liability for such
      expenditure;  and  (ii)  where  there  is   an   absence   of   credible
      documentation  for  each  qualified  campaign expenditure, the board may
      impose  liability  upon  a  showing  that  such  absence   of   credible
      documentation  for  such  expenditure  arose  from  a  lack  of adequate
      controls  including,  but  not  limited  to  trained   staff,   internal
      procedures to follow published board guidelines and procedures to follow
      standard financial controls.
        (c)  If  the total of contributions, other receipts, and payments from
      the fund received by a participating candidate and his or her  principal
      committee  exceed  the total campaign expenditures of such candidate and
      committee for all covered elections held in the same  calendar  year  or
      for  a  special  election to fill a vacancy such candidate and committee
      shall use such excess funds to reimburse the fund for payments  received
      by  such  committee  from the fund during such calendar year or for such
      special election. No such excess funds  shall  be  used  for  any  other
      purpose,  unless the total amount of the payments received from the fund
      by the principal committee has been repaid.
        3. If a participating candidate whose principal committee has received
      public funds is disqualified by a court of competent jurisdiction on the
      grounds that such candidate committed fraudulent acts in order to obtain
      a place on the ballot and such decision is not reversed, such  candidate
      and  his  or  her  principal  committee shall pay to the board an amount
      equal to the total of public funds received by such principal committee.
        4. No claim for the repayment of public funds shall  be  made  against
      any  candidate  or committee without written notice to such candidate or
      committee, issued in a timely manner pursuant to all of the requirements
      of subdivision one of this section, and an opportunity to appear  before
      the  board.  Any  such  repayment  claim  shall  be  based  on  a  final
      determination issued by the board following an adjudication  before  the
      board  consistent  with  the procedures set forth in section 1046 of the
      charter unless such procedures are waived by the candidate or  principal
      committee.  Such  final determination shall be included in and made part
* * *