Section 3-709.5. Mandatory debates
  • 1. (a) In any year in which a primary,
      general or special election is to be held, any  participating  candidate
      and  any limited participating candidate for nomination or election to a
* * *
      filing date prior to such debate, (I) spent, contracted, or obligated to
      spend,  and  (II)  received in contributions, an amount equal to or more
      than twenty percent of the threshold for eligibility for public  funding
      applicable  to  participating candidates contained in subdivision two of
      section 3-703, and (B) that a limited participating candidate  shall  be
      eligible  to  participate  in  such debate if he or she has, by the last
      filing date prior to such debate, spent,  contracted,  or  obligated  to
      spend,  an  amount equal to or more than twenty percent of the threshold
      for  eligibility  for  public  funding   applicable   to   participating
      candidates  seeking  the  office  for  which  such  debate is being held
      contained in subdivision two of section 3-703; provided,  however,  that
      for the purpose of determining whether a candidate has met the financial
      criteria   to   be   eligible   to  participate  in  such  debate,  only
      contributions raised and spent in compliance with the act shall be  used
      to  determine  whether the candidate has raised and spent twenty percent
      of the threshold  for  eligibility  for  public  funding  applicable  to
      participating  candidates contained in subdivision two of section 3-703;
      provided, further, that the second debate for  a  primary,  general,  or
      special  election  shall  include only those participating candidates or
      limited participating candidates who the sponsor has also determined are
      leading contenders on the basis of additional  non-partisan,  objective,
      and  non-discriminatory  criteria set forth in any agreement between the
      sponsor and the board. Nothing in this provision is  intended  to  limit
      the debates to the two major political parties.
        (ii)  If  a  debate  sponsor  has  determined that a non-participating
      candidate   has   met   all    the    non-partisan,    objective,    and
      non-discriminatory  criteria  applicable  to participating candidates or
      limited participating candidates for  access  to  any  of  the  primary,
      general,  or  special  election  debates,  the  sponsor  may invite that
      candidate to participate in such  debate.  In  the  case  of  a  run-off
      primary election or a run-off special election, the sponsor may invite a
      non-participating candidate to participate in such debate. However, if a
      non-participating candidate does not accept such invitation to debate or
      does  not  appear  at  such  debate,  the  debate  shall  go  forward as
      scheduled;  provided,  however,  if  there  is  only  one  participating
      candidate  or  limited participating candidate participating in any such
      debate, such debate shall be canceled.
        6. Prior to choosing a  sponsor,  the  board  shall  provide  for  the
      receipt of comments from interested persons regarding the qualifications
      of  potential  sponsors.  The  board shall consider and give substantial
      weight to such comments submitted by candidates.
        7. Based upon the criteria in subdivision four above and any  comments
      received  pursuant  to subdivision six above, the board shall select the
      organization or organizations to sponsor the debates and  shall  provide
      written  notification  to the organization or organizations so selected.
      In  addition  to  the  sufficiency  of  the application, the board shall
      consider the applicant's ability to reach a wide audience and present  a
      fair  and  impartial debate. The board may accept an application subject
      to modifications as it deems appropriate and as are  acceptable  to  the
      sponsor.
        8. For all debates, the board shall provide each debate sponsor it has
      selected   with   a   list   of  participating  candidates  and  limited
      participating  candidates  who  are  eligible  to   be   considered   to
      participate in such debates.
        9.  If  a  candidate fails to participate in any debate required under
      this section before an election,  the  candidate  shall  be  liable  for
      return  of any public matching funds previously received pursuant to the
      certification filed by the candidate in connection with the election for
      which such debate is held, shall be ineligible to  receive  any  further
      matching  funds for that election, and may be subject to a civil penalty
      pursuant to section  3-711.  For  purposes  of  this  subdivision,  each
      primary,  general,  special  or  run-off  election shall be considered a
      separate election.
        10. Following the submission of a petition on behalf of the  candidate
      and  a  hearing  before the board, the sanction or sanctions provided in
      subdivision nine of this section applicable to a candidate  for  failure
      to  participate  in  any  debate  as  required under this section may be
      waived upon a determination by the board that the failure to participate
      in the debate occurred under circumstances beyond  the  control  of  the
      candidate  and  of  such  nature that a reasonable person would find the
      failure justifiable or excusable.
        11. Nothing contained in this section  shall  preclude  any  candidate
      from agreeing to participate in any number of additional debates between
      any   and   all   candidates   for   a   city-wide   office,   including
      non-participating candidates or limited participating candidates.  These
      debates need not be held under guidelines or the purview of the campaign
      finance board.
        12.  The  city  of  New  York  shall  indemnify  each  sponsor for any
* * *