Section 3-709.5. Mandatory debates
  • 1. (a) In any year in which a primary,
      general or special election is to be held, any  participating  candidate
      and  any limited participating candidate for nomination or election to a
* * *
        4. Organizations which are not affiliated with any political party  or
      with  any  holder  of  or  candidate  for  public office, which have not
      endorsed any candidate in the  pending  primary,  special,  general,  or
      run-off  election  for the city-wide office shall be eligible to sponsor
      one or more of the required  debates.  The  rules  for  conducting  such
      debates shall be solely the responsibility of the organizations selected
      but  shall  not  be  made  final  without consultation with the campaign
      finance board. The  organizations  selected  shall  be  responsible  for
      choosing the date, time and location of the debates.
        5.  Written applications by organizations to sponsor a debate shall be
      submitted to the campaign finance board on a form provided by the  board
      not  later  than  a  date  chosen  by  the board in any year in which an
      election is held for city-wide offices.
        (a) The written application shall:
        (i) demonstrate that the organization and any proposed co-sponsor meet
      the criteria of subdivision four of this section;
        (ii) specify the election and office for which the organization  seeks
      to sponsor the debate;
        (iii)  set  forth the date, time, duration, and location of the debate
      and the specific and exclusive circumstances under  which  the  date  or
      time  may be changed, together with a provision for when the rescheduled
      debate would be held;
        (iv) provide a detailed description of the format and ground rules for
      the debate;
        (v) verify that the staging, promotion, and  coverage  of  the  debate
      shall be in conformance with all applicable laws;
        (vi)  include  an  agreement  to  indemnify the city for any liability
      arising from the acts or omissions of the sponsor; and
        (vii)  set forth plans for publicity and for broadcast and other media
      coverage for the debate; and
        (viii) set forth the criteria for  determining  which  candidates  are
      eligible  to  participate  in  each  debate  the  organization  seeks to
      sponsor, in accordance with paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
        (b) (i) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (ii) below,  each
      debate  for  a  primary,  general or special election shall include only
      those participating candidates or limited participating  candidates  the
      sponsor  of  each  such  debate  has  determined  meet the non-partisan,
      objective, and non-discriminatory criteria set forth  in  any  agreement
      between  the sponsor and the board; provided, however, that the criteria
      for the first debate for a primary, general, or special  election  shall
      provide,  among other criteria, (A) that a participating candidate shall
      be eligible to participate in such debate if he or she has, by the  last
      filing date prior to such debate, (I) spent, contracted, or obligated to
      spend,  and  (II)  received in contributions, an amount equal to or more
      than twenty percent of the threshold for eligibility for public  funding
      applicable  to  participating candidates contained in subdivision two of
      section 3-703, and (B) that a limited participating candidate  shall  be
      eligible  to  participate  in  such debate if he or she has, by the last
      filing date prior to such debate, spent,  contracted,  or  obligated  to
      spend,  an  amount equal to or more than twenty percent of the threshold
      for  eligibility  for  public  funding   applicable   to   participating
      candidates  seeking  the  office  for  which  such  debate is being held
      contained in subdivision two of section 3-703; provided,  however,  that
      for the purpose of determining whether a candidate has met the financial
      criteria   to   be   eligible   to  participate  in  such  debate,  only
      contributions raised and spent in compliance with the act shall be  used
      to  determine  whether the candidate has raised and spent twenty percent
      of the threshold  for  eligibility  for  public  funding  applicable  to
      participating  candidates contained in subdivision two of section 3-703;
      provided, further, that the second debate for  a  primary,  general,  or
      special  election  shall  include only those participating candidates or
      limited participating candidates who the sponsor has also determined are
      leading contenders on the basis of additional  non-partisan,  objective,
      and  non-discriminatory  criteria set forth in any agreement between the
      sponsor and the board. Nothing in this provision is  intended  to  limit
      the debates to the two major political parties.
        (ii)  If  a  debate  sponsor  has  determined that a non-participating
      candidate   has   met   all    the    non-partisan,    objective,    and
      non-discriminatory  criteria  applicable  to participating candidates or
      limited participating candidates for  access  to  any  of  the  primary,
      general,  or  special  election  debates,  the  sponsor  may invite that
      candidate to participate in such  debate.  In  the  case  of  a  run-off
      primary election or a run-off special election, the sponsor may invite a
      non-participating candidate to participate in such debate. However, if a
      non-participating candidate does not accept such invitation to debate or
      does  not  appear  at  such  debate,  the  debate  shall  go  forward as
      scheduled;  provided,  however,  if  there  is  only  one  participating
      candidate  or  limited participating candidate participating in any such
* * *