Section 3-706. Expenditures limitations; additional financing and limits
  • 1.
      The  following limitations apply to all expenditures made by a candidate
      and his or her principal committee on or after the first day of  January
* * *
      of  a  special  election);  provided,  however,  that  (A) participating
      candidates in a run-off election shall receive  public  funds  for  such
      election  pursuant  to  subdivision  five of section 3-705 and shall not
      receive any additional public funds pursuant to this section, and (B) in
      no case shall a principal committee receive in public  funds  an  amount
      exceeding  two-thirds  of  the  expenditure limitation provided for such
      office in subdivision one of this section.
        (iii) for elections occurring after January first, two thousand eight,
      the campaign finance board shall promulgate rules to  provide  that  the
      principal  committees  of  such  participating  candidates shall receive
      payment for  qualified  campaign  expenditures  that  will  provide  the
      highest  allowable  matchable contribution to be matched by an amount up
      to  one  thousand  two  hundred  fifty  dollars  in  public  funds   per
      contributor  (or  up  to six hundred twenty five dollars in public funds
      per contributor in the case of  special  election);  provided,  however,
      that  (A)  participating  candidates in a run-off election shall receive
      public funds for such election pursuant to subdivision five  of  section
      3-705 and shall not receive any additional public funds pursuant to this
      section,  and  (B)  in  no  case  shall a principal committee receive in
      public  funds  an  amount  exceeding  two-thirds  of   the   expenditure
      limitation provided for such office in subdivision one of this section.
        (b)  If  any  candidate  in any covered election chooses not to file a
      certification as a  participating  or  limited  participating  candidate
      pursuant  to  this  chapter,  and  where  the campaign finance board has
      determined that such candidate and his or her authorized committees have
      spent or contracted or have obligated to spend, or received in loans  or
      contributions, or both, an amount which, in the aggregate, exceeds three
      times  the  applicable  expenditure  limit  for  such  office  fixed  by
      subdivision one of this section, then:
        (i) such expenditure limit shall  no  longer  apply  to  participating
      candidates  and  limited  participating  candidates in such election for
      such office; and
        (ii) the principal committees of such participating  candidates  shall
      receive  payment  for qualified campaign expenditures of six dollars for
      each one dollar of matchable contributions,  up  to  one  thousand  five
      hundred  dollars in public funds per contributor (or up to seven hundred
      fifty dollars in public funds per contributor in the case of  a  special
      election);  provided,  however,  that  (A) participating candidates in a
      run-off election shall receive public funds for such  election  pursuant
      to  subdivision  five  of  section  3-705  and  shall  not  receive  any
      additional public funds pursuant to this section, and  (B)  in  no  case
      shall  a principal committee receive in public funds an amount exceeding
      one hundred twenty-five percent of the expenditure  limitation  provided
      for such office in subdivision one of this section.
        (iii) for elections occurring after January first, two thousand eight,
      the  campaign  finance  board shall promulgate rules to provide that the
      principal committees of  such  participating  candidates  shall  receive
      payment  for  qualified  campaign  expenditures  that  will  provide the
      highest allowable matchable contribution to be matched by an  amount  up
      to one thousand five hundred dollars in public funds per contributor (or
      up to seven hundred fifty dollars in public funds per contributor in the
      case  of  special  election);  provided, however, that (A) participating
      candidates in a run-off election shall receive  public  funds  for  such
      election  pursuant  to  subdivision  five of section 3-705 and shall not
      receive any additional public funds pursuant to this section, and (B) in
      no case shall a principal committee receive in public  funds  an  amount
      exceeding  one hundred twenty-five percent of the expenditure limitation
      provided for such office in subdivision one of this section.
        4.  (a)  Expenditures  made  for  the  purpose  of:  (i)  bringing  or
      responding  to any action, proceeding, claim or suit before any court or
      arbitrator or  administrative  agency  to  determine  a  candidate's  or
      political  committee's compliance with the requirements of this chapter,
      including eligibility for public funds payments, or pursuant to or  with
      respect  to  election law or other law or regulation governing candidate
      or political committee activity  or  ballot  status,  (ii)  expenses  to
      challenge  or  defend  the  validity  of  petitions  of  designation  or
      nomination or certificates  of  nomination,  acceptance,  authorization,
      declination  or  substitution, and expenses related to the canvassing or
      re-canvassing of election results, and (iii)  expenses  related  to  the
      post-election  audit shall not be limited by the expenditure limitations
      of this section.
        (b)  A  participating  candidate shall be required to provide detailed
      documentation substantiating all exempt expenditure claims made pursuant
      to this subdivision.