Section 3-706. Expenditures limitations; additional financing and limits
  • 1.
      The  following limitations apply to all expenditures made by a candidate
      and his or her principal committee on or after the first day of  January
      preceding  the  election for which such candidate chooses to participate
      in the public funding provisions of this  chapter  and  to  expenditures
      made at any time prior to such date for services, materials, facilities,
      advertising  or  other  things  of  value received, rendered, published,
      distributed or broadcast on or after such date:
        (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision,  in  each
      primary  election,  in  each  special election to fill a vacancy, and in
      each general election, expenditures by a participating  candidate  or  a
      limited  participating  candidate and his or her principal committee for
      one of the following offices shall not exceed the following amounts:
              mayor:                               $6,158,000
              public advocate or comptroller:      $3,850,000
              borough president:                   $1,386,000
              member of the city council:            $161,000
        (b) (i) The expenditure limitation in a run-off primary election  held
      pursuant  to  section  6-162  of  the  New  York state election law or a
      run-off special election held to fill a vacancy shall be  one  half  the
      amount  of  the  applicable limitation provided for an election for such
      office pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
        (ii) The board shall  promulgate  rules  to  provide  for  a  separate
* * *
      pursuant to this subdivision or subdivision 2 of  this  section  by  the
      amount of such percentage difference to the nearest thousand dollars and
      (iii)  publish  such adjusted expenditure limitation in the City Record.
      Such adjusted expenditure limitation shall be in effect for any election
      held before the next such adjustment.
        2. The following limitations apply  to  all  expenditures  made  by  a
      participating   or  limited  participating  candidate  and  his  or  her
      principal committee in the three calendar years preceding  the  year  of
      the election for which such candidate chooses to file a certification as
      a  participating  or  limited  participating  candidate pursuant to this
      chapter and to expenditures made at any time  prior  to  such  date  for
      services,  materials,  facilities,  advertising or other things of value
      received, rendered, published, distributed or broadcast in such calendar
      years. Such expenditures by a  participating  or  limited  participating
      candidate  for  one  of  the  following offices and his or her principal
      committee shall not exceed the following amounts:
          mayor, public advocate or comptroller:   $290,000
          borough president:                       $129,000
          member of the city council:               $43,000
        2-a.  (a)  If  the  expenditures  made  by  a candidate and his or her
      principal committee subject to the expenditure limitation of subdivision
      two of this section exceed the  amount  of  the  expenditure  limitation
      applicable  under  such  subdivision,  such  candidate  or  his  or  her
      principal committee shall not be ineligible to  receive  public  funding
      for  qualified  campaign expenditures or be in violation of this chapter
      by reason of exceeding such limitation unless the amount by  which  such
      expenditures  exceed  such  limitation  is  in excess of the expenditure
      limitation which next applies to such candidate or his or her  principal
      committee  pursuant  to  subdivision  one  of  this section; and further
      provided that the  amount  of  the  expenditure  limitation  which  next
      applies to such candidate or his or her principal committee, pursuant to
      subdivision one of this section, shall be reduced by the amount by which
      the  expenditure  limitation  applicable  under  subdivision two of this
      section is exceeded.
        (b) Nothing contained in paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall:
        (i) operate to increase or decrease the amount of  public  funds  that
      may be received pursuant to section 3-705 by the principal committee;
        (ii)  affect  the expenditure limitation set forth in paragraph (b) of
      subdivision one of this section; or
        (iii) affect the expenditure limitation set forth in paragraph (a)  of
      subdivision  one  of  this  section  for  purposes of the application of
      subdivision three of this section.
* * *