Section 3-705. Optional public financing
  • Each participating candidate for
      nomination for election or election in a  covered  election  may  obtain
      payment  to  his  or  her  principal  committee  from  public  funds for
      qualified campaign expenditures, in accordance with  the  provisions  of
      this chapter, and subject to appropriation.
        1.  No such public funds shall be paid to a principal committee unless
      the board determines  that  the  participating  candidate  has  met  the
      eligibility  requirements  of this chapter. Payment shall not exceed the
      amounts specified in this chapter, and shall be made only in  accordance
      with  the  provisions  of this chapter. Such payment may be made only to
      the participating candidate's principal committee. No public funds shall
      be used except  as  reimbursement  or  payment  for  qualified  campaign
      expenditures  actually  and  lawfully incurred or to repay loans used to
      pay qualified campaign expenditures.
        2. (a) If the threshold for  eligibility  is  met,  the  participating
      candidate's  principal  committee  shall  receive  payment for qualified
      campaign expenditures of six dollars for each one  dollar  of  matchable
      contributions,  up  to  one  thousand  fifty dollars in public funds per
      contributor (or up to five hundred twenty-two dollars  in  public  funds
      per  contributor  in  the  case  of  a  special  election), obtained and
      reported to the campaign finance board in accordance with the provisions
      of this chapter.
        (b) Except as otherwise  provided  in  subdivision  three  of  section
      3-706,  in  no  case  shall  the  principal committee of a participating
      candidate receive public funds pursuant to paragraph (a) above in excess
      of an amount equal to fifty-five percent of the  expenditure  limitation
      provided  in  subdivision  one of section 3-706 for the office for which
      such candidate seeks nomination for election or election.
        (c) No funds shall be  provided  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  with
      respect  to  any  covered election specified in subdivision five of this
      section.
        3. A participating  candidate  seeking  or  obtaining  nomination  for
      election by more than one party shall be deemed one candidate, and shall
      not   receive  additional  public  funds  or  be  authorized  to  accept
      contributions in excess of the maximum contribution applicable  pursuant
      to  paragraph (f) of subdivision one of section 3-703 or make additional
      expenditures by reason of such candidate seeking or obtaining nomination
      for election by more than one party. Subdivision five of  section  3-703
      shall  not  be  applicable  to  such  a candidate who is opposed for the
      nomination of at least one party in a primary election. The  elimination
      of the expenditure limitations and qualification for additional matching
      funds  provided  in  subdivision  three  of  section  3-706 shall not be
* * *
      shall not  apply  to  participating  candidates  opposed  in  a  primary
      election  by one or more participating candidates who are not subject to
      such reduced maximum primary election  public  funds  payment  or  by  a
      non-participating  candidate  who  makes  expenditures  in  excess  of a
      specified amount for such primary election, as determined by the board.
        7. Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary,  the
      amount  of  public funds payable a participating candidate on the ballot
      in any covered election shall not exceed  one  quarter  of  the  maximum
      public  funds payment otherwise applicable under subdivision two of this
      section, unless:
        (a) the participating candidate is opposed  by  a  candidate  and  the
      board has determined that such other candidate and his or her authorized
      committees  have  spent  or  contracted  or  have obligated to spend, or
      received in loans or contributions, or both, an  amount  which,  in  the
      aggregate,  exceeds  one-fifth  of  the applicable expenditure limit for
      such office fixed by subdivision one of section 3-706  of  this  chapter
      for participating candidates; or
        (b)  the  participating  candidate  has  submitted  a certified signed
      statement attesting to the need and stating the  reason  for  additional
      public  funds  in  such  election, in which case the board shall publish
      such statement at the  time  such  additional  public  funds  are  paid,
      including  on  the board's internet website. Such statement must certify
      that (i) one or more of the following conditions  apply  and  (ii)  such
      condition  or conditions reasonably demonstrate the need for such public
      funds,  and  the  participating  candidate  must  provide  documentation
      demonstrating the existence of such condition or conditions:
        (1)  the participating candidate is opposed by (i) a non-participating
      candidate or (ii) a limited  participating  candidate,  and  provides  a
      factual  basis with supporting documentation of such candidate's ability
      to self finance;
        (2)  the  participating  candidate  is  opposed by a candidate who has
      received (i) the endorsement of a citywide or statewide elected official
      or a federal elected official representing all or a portion of the  area
      covered  by  the election; (ii) two or more endorsements from other city
      elected officials who represent all or a part of the area covered by the
      election; or (iii) endorsements of one or more membership  organizations
      with a membership of over 250 members;
        (3)  the participating candidate is opposed by a candidate who has had
      significant media exposure in the twelve months preceding the  election.
* * *