Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 3. ELECTED OFFICIALS |
Chapter 7. CAMPAIGN FINANCING |
Section 3-703. Eligibility and other requirements
* * *
and organizations having business dealings with the city of New York. a. Each participating candidate and his or her principal committee shall inquire of every individual or entity making, a contribution, loan, guarantee or other security for such loan in excess of the amounts set forth in subdivision 1-a of section 3-703, through a question, in a form prescribed by the campaign finance board, as to whether such individual, corporation, partnership, political committee, employee organization or other entity has business dealings with the city, as that term is defined in this chapter, and, if so, the name of the agency or entity with which such business dealings are or were carried on and the appropriate type or category of such business dealings. Such form shall contain in prominent typeface and in a prominent location the statement "If a contributor has business dealings with the City as defined in the campaign finance act, such contributor may contribute only up to two hundred fifty dollars for city council, three hundred twenty dollars for borough president and four hundred dollars for mayor, comptroller or public advocate." Upon receipt of the response to such inquiry (including any failure to respond), the principal committee shall keep a copy in its records and shall report each contribution to the board on the next applicable filing deadline in accordance with the board's disclosure schedule. The board shall check each contribution against the doing business database and shall notify the principal committee within twenty days of the reporting of such contribution if a contribution exceeding the doing business contribution limitation set forth in subdivision 1-a of section 3-703 is subject to such limitations of this subchapter or if a contribution is not matchable pursuant to such subdivision. Notwithstanding any provision in this subdivision, in the six weeks preceding the covered election the board shall provide such notification to the principal or authorized committee within three business days of the reporting of such contribution to the board in accordance with applicable reporting deadlines. If the board fails to notify the principal committee that a contribution is in excess of the limitations set forth in subdivision 1-a of section 3-703 of this chapter in accordance with this subdivision, any such contribution shall be deemed valid for purposes of such limitation, provided, however, that no such contribution shall be matchable. Such principal committee shall have twenty days from the date of any such notification to return the amount of any contribution in excess of the limitations set forth in subdivision 1-a of section 3-703 to the contributor. No violation shall issue and no penalty shall be imposed where such excess amount is postmarked or delivered within twenty days of such notification by the board and the
* * *