Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 3. ELECTED OFFICIALS |
Chapter 7. CAMPAIGN FINANCING |
Section 3-703. Eligibility and other requirements
* * *
exercised over the solicitation, letting or administration of business transactions with the city, including contracts, franchises, concessions, grants, economic development agreements, and applications for land use approvals. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no participating candidate shall be liable for any fine or penalty for the failure of any contributor to respond to any such request or for any erroneous response. 2. (a) The threshold for eligibility for public funding for participating candidates in a primary or general election, or special election to fill a vacancy, shall be in the case of: (i) mayor, not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars in matchable contributions comprised of sums up to one hundred seventy-five dollars per contributor including at least one thousand matchable contributions of ten dollars or more; (ii) public advocate and comptroller, not less than one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars in matchable contributions comprised of sums of up to one hundred seventy-five dollars per contributor including at least five hundred matchable contributions of ten dollars or more; (iii) borough president, an amount equal to the number of persons living in such borough as determined by the last census multiplied by two cents in matchable contributions comprised of sums of up to one hundred seventy-five dollars per contributor including at least one hundred matchable contributions of ten dollars or more from residents of the borough, or ten thousand dollars comprised of sums of up to one hundred seventy-five dollars per contributor, whichever is greater. (iv) member of the city council, not less than five thousand dollars in matchable contributions comprised of sums of up to one hundred seventy-five dollars per contributor including at least seventy-five matchable contributions of ten dollars or more from residents of the district in which the seat is to be filled. (b) Any participating candidate meeting the threshold for eligibility in a primary election for one of the foregoing offices shall be deemed to have met the threshold for eligibility for such office in any other election, other than a special election to fill a vacancy, held in the same calendar year. 3. In order to be eligible to receive public funds in a primary election a participating candidate must agree that in the event he or she is a candidate for such office in any other election held in the same calendar year, other than a special election to fill a vacancy, that he or she will be bound in each such other election by the eligibility requirements and all other provisions of this chapter. 4. Candidates who are contested in a primary election for nomination for election to office and who do not file a written certification pursuant to paragraph (c) of subdivision one of this section shall not be eligible for public funds for any
* * *
political committees authorized by the participating candidate that originally received such contributions and additional expenditures made prior to such election cycle. Such expenditures shall be applied to the expenditure limit applicable under 3-706. (c) Participating candidates shall have the burden of demonstrating that expenditures reported pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision are not subject to the expenditure limit applicable under section 3-706 and are not a basis for reducing public funds payments pursuant to subdivision eight of section 3-705 of this chapter. (d) Nothing in this subdivision is intended to modify or supersede any federal law that prohibits or otherwise restricts the use of campaign or donated funds by political committees, candidates or federal officeholders. 15. Participating candidates, their campaign managers, treasurers or persons with significant managerial control over a campaign shall be required to attend a training provided by the campaign finance board concerning compliance with the requirements of the campaign finance program and use of the campaign finance program software.