Section 3-702. Definitions
  • For purposes of this chapter, the following terms
      shall have the following meanings:
        1.  The  term  "participating  candidate" shall mean any candidate for
* * *
      principal  committee must receive in order for such candidate to qualify
      for optional public financing pursuant to this chapter.
        7. The term "authorized committee" shall mean  a  political  committee
      which  has been authorized by one or more candidates to aid or take part
      in the elections of such candidate or candidates and which has  filed  a
      statement  that  such  candidate  or  candidates  have  authorized  such
      political committee pursuant to section 14-112 of the election law.
        8.  The  term  "contribution"  shall mean: (a) any gift, subscription,
      advance, or deposit of money or any thing of value, made  in  connection
      with the nomination for election, or election, of any candidate; (b) any
      funds received by a political committee from another political committee
      to  the extent such funds do not constitute a transfer; (c) any payment,
      by any person other than a candidate or a political committee authorized
      by the candidate, made in connection with the nomination  for  election,
      or election, of any candidate, including but not limited to compensation
      for  the  personal  services  of  any  individual  which are rendered in
      connection with a candidate's election  or  nomination  without  charge;
      provided  however,  that  none  of  the  foregoing  shall  be  deemed  a
      contribution if it is  made,  taken  or  performed  by  a  person  or  a
      political committee independent of the candidate or his or her agents or
      political  committees  authorized  by such candidate pursuant to section
      14-112 of the  New  York  state  election  law.  For  purposes  of  this
      subdivision, the term "independent of the candidate or his or her agents
      or political committees authorized by such candidate pursuant to section
      14-112 of the New York state election law" shall mean that the candidate
      or  his  or  her  agents  or  political committees so authorized by such
      candidate did not authorize, request, suggest, foster  or  cooperate  in
      any  such  activity;  and provided further, that the term "contribution"
      shall not include:
        (i) the value of services provided without compensation by individuals
      who volunteer a portion or all of their time on behalf of a candidate or
      political committee,
        (ii) the use of real or personal property and the cost of invitations,
      food and beverages voluntarily provided by an individual to a  candidate
      or  political  committee  on  the  individual's residential premises for
      candidate-related activities to the extent such services do  not  exceed
      five hundred dollars in value, and
        (iii)  the  travel  expenses  of  any individual who on his or her own
      behalf volunteers his or her  personal  services  to  any  candidate  or
      political  committee to the extent such expenses are unreimbursed and do
      not exceed five hundred dollars in value.
        A loan made to a participating  candidate  or  his  or  her  principal
      committee,  or  a  non-participating  candidate or his or her authorized
      committees other than in the regular course  of  the  lender's  business
* * *