Section 3-702. Definitions
  • For purposes of this chapter, the following terms
      shall have the following meanings:
        1.  The  term  "participating  candidate" shall mean any candidate for
* * *
      such  association  is  the  applicant  pursuant  to  subsection  (3)  of
      subdivision (a) of section 197-c of the charter or pursuant  to  section
      201 of the charter or is a parent company or an affiliated company of an
      entity.  For purposes of this subdivision, the phrase "senior managerial
      capacity" shall mean a high level supervisory capacity, either by virtue
      of title or duties, in which substantial  discretion  and  oversight  is
      exercised  over  the solicitation, letting or administration of business
      transactions   with   the   city,   including   contracts,   franchises,
      concessions,  grants,  economic  development agreements and applications
      for land use approvals.
        21. a. For purposes of campaigns that accept public funds pursuant  to
      section  3-705  of  this  chapter, the terms "expenditure" and "campaign
      expenditure" shall include all payments and liabilities  in  furtherance
      of  a  political campaign for covered office, including, but not limited
      to, all qualified campaign expenditures and expenditures subject  to  or
      exempt  from the expenditure limitations of this chapter. There shall be
      a  rebuttable  presumption  that  the  following  expenditures  are   in
      furtherance  of  a  political  campaign  for  elective office; provided,
      however, that the presumptions contained in this subdivision  shall  not
      apply  to  an  expenditure  to  a  person  or entity associated with the
      candidate; and provided further that in rebutting any  such  presumption
      the  campaign finance board may consider factors including the timing of
      the expenditure and whether the campaign had an unusually high amount of
      spending on a particular type  of  expenditure.  For  purposes  of  this
      subdivision a person or entity associated with a candidate shall include
      the candidate's spouse, domestic partner, child, parent, or sibling or a
      person or entity with whom or with which the candidate has a business or
      other financial relationship:
        1.  Contributions  to charitable organizations designated as 501(c)(3)
      organizations pursuant to the internal revenue code;
        2. Contributions to candidates and political committees subject to the
      provisions of section 3-705(8);
        3. Community events including, but not limited to,  events  hosted  by
      civic  and  neighborhood  associations;  provided,  however,  that  this
      presumption shall not apply to sporting  events,  concerts,  theater  or
      other  entertainment  events which shall be subject to the provisions of
      paragraph b;
        4.  Ballot  proposal  advocacy  where  there  are  indicia  that   the
      expenditure relates to the candidate;
* * *
        6.  Legal  defense of a non-criminal matter arising out of a political
      campaign;
        7. Computer hardware, software and other office  technology  purchased
      more  than  two weeks before the date of a primary election, in the case
      of a candidate who is opposed in the  primary  election,  or  two  weeks
      before  the  date  of a general election, in the case of a candidate who
      was not opposed in a primary election;
        8. A post-election event for staff, volunteers and/or supporters  held
      within thirty days of the election;
        9.  Payment  of  non-criminal  penalties  or  fines  arising  out of a
      political campaign;
        10. Costs incurred in demonstrating  eligibility  for  the  ballot  or
      public  funds  payments  or  defending against a claim that public funds
      must be repaid; and
        11. Food and beverages provided to campaign workers and volunteers.
        b. Campaign funds shall not be converted by any person to  a  personal
      use  which  is  unrelated  to  a political campaign. Expenditures not in
      furtherance of a political campaign  for  elective  office  include  the
      following:
        1. Expenditures to defray the normal living expenses of the candidate,
      immediate family of the candidate or any other individual except for the
      provision  of  such  expenses  for  professional  staff  as  part  of  a
      compensation package;
        2. Any residential or household items, supplies or expenditures;
        3. Clothing, haircuts and other personal grooming;
        4. Funeral,  cremation  or  burial  expenses  including  any  expenses
      related to a death within a candidate's or officeholder's family;
        5. Automobile purchases;
        6. Tuition payments and childcare costs;
        7.   Dues,  fees  or  gratuities  at  a  country  club,  health  club,
      recreational facility or other nonpolitical organization unless part  of
      a  specific  fundraising  event  that  takes place on the organization's
      premises;
        8.  Admission  to  a  sporting  event,  theater,  concert   or   other
      entertainment event not part of a specific campaign activity;
        9.  Expenditures  for  non-campaign  related  travel,  food,  drink or
      entertainment; if a  candidate  uses  campaign  funds  to  pay  expenses
      associated  with  travel  that  involves  both  personal  activities and
      campaign activities, the  incremental  expenses  that  result  from  the
      personal  activities  shall  be  considered  for personal use unless the
      candidate benefiting from the use reimburses the campaign account within
      thirty days for the full amount of the incremental expenses; and
        10. Gifts, except for brochures, buttons,  signs  and  other  campaign
      materials and token gifts valued at not more than fifty dollars that are
* * *