Section 3-702. Definitions
  • For purposes of this chapter, the following terms
      shall have the following meanings:
        1.  The  term  "participating  candidate" shall mean any candidate for
* * *
        19. The term "economic development agreement" means  any  contract  or
      agreement  in  which financial incentives including, but not limited to,
      tax incentives, payments in lieu of taxes and financing are  offered  in
      return  for  the  development,  attraction  or  retention  of  business;
      provided, however that no financial incentives  which  are  given  to  a
      person  who  qualifies  for  such incentive by operation of law shall be
      deemed to be pursuant to an economic development agreement for  purposes
      of this chapter.
        20.  The  term "doing business database" means a computerized database
      accessible to the board that contains the  names  of  persons  who  have
      business dealings with the city; provided, however, that for purposes of
      this  chapter  the  doing  business  database  shall  not be required to
      contain the names of any person whose business dealings  with  the  city
      are  solely  of  a  type for which the board has not certified that such
      database includes the names of those persons engaged  in  such  type  of
      business  dealings  with  the  city.  Such  database shall be developed,
      maintained and updated by the office of the mayor in a manner so  as  to
      ensure its reasonable accuracy and completeness; provided, however, that
      in  no  event shall such database be updated less frequently than once a
      month. Such computerized database shall contain  a  function  to  enable
      members  of the public to determine if a given person is in the database
      because such person has business dealings with the city. For purposes of
      this definition, the term "person" shall  include  an  entity  that  has
      business  dealings  with  the  city,  any chief executive officer, chief
      financial officer and/or chief  operating  officer  of  such  entity  or
      persons  serving  in  an  equivalent  capacity, any person employed in a
      senior managerial capacity regarding such entity, or any person with  an
      interest  in  such  entity  which  exceeds  ten  percent  of the entity,
      provided, however, that "entity" for purposes of this  definition  shall
      not  include a neighborhood, community or similar association consisting
      of local residents or homeowners organized on a non-profit  basis  where
      such  association  is  the  applicant  pursuant  to  subsection  (3)  of
      subdivision (a) of section 197-c of the charter or pursuant  to  section
      201 of the charter or is a parent company or an affiliated company of an
      entity.  For purposes of this subdivision, the phrase "senior managerial
      capacity" shall mean a high level supervisory capacity, either by virtue
      of title or duties, in which substantial  discretion  and  oversight  is
      exercised  over  the solicitation, letting or administration of business
      transactions   with   the   city,   including   contracts,   franchises,
      concessions,  grants,  economic  development agreements and applications
      for land use approvals.
        21. a. For purposes of campaigns that accept public funds pursuant  to
      section  3-705  of  this  chapter, the terms "expenditure" and "campaign
      expenditure" shall include all payments and liabilities  in  furtherance
      of  a  political campaign for covered office, including, but not limited
      to, all qualified campaign expenditures and expenditures subject  to  or
      exempt  from the expenditure limitations of this chapter. There shall be
      a  rebuttable  presumption  that  the  following  expenditures  are   in
      furtherance  of  a  political  campaign  for  elective office; provided,
      however, that the presumptions contained in this subdivision  shall  not
      apply  to  an  expenditure  to  a  person  or entity associated with the
      candidate; and provided further that in rebutting any  such  presumption
      the  campaign finance board may consider factors including the timing of
      the expenditure and whether the campaign had an unusually high amount of
      spending on a particular type  of  expenditure.  For  purposes  of  this
      subdivision a person or entity associated with a candidate shall include
      the candidate's spouse, domestic partner, child, parent, or sibling or a
      person or entity with whom or with which the candidate has a business or
      other financial relationship:
        1.  Contributions  to charitable organizations designated as 501(c)(3)
      organizations pursuant to the internal revenue code;
        2. Contributions to candidates and political committees subject to the
      provisions of section 3-705(8);
        3. Community events including, but not limited to,  events  hosted  by
      civic  and  neighborhood  associations;  provided,  however,  that  this
      presumption shall not apply to sporting  events,  concerts,  theater  or
      other  entertainment  events which shall be subject to the provisions of
      paragraph b;
        4.  Ballot  proposal  advocacy  where  there  are  indicia  that   the
      expenditure relates to the candidate;
        5. Travel related solely and exclusively to a political campaign for a
      covered  office or the holding of public office; provided, however, that
      any travel not related solely and exclusively to a political campaign or
      the holding of public office shall  be  subject  to  the  provisions  of
      paragraph b;
        6.  Legal  defense of a non-criminal matter arising out of a political
      campaign;
        7. Computer hardware, software and other office  technology  purchased
      more  than  two weeks before the date of a primary election, in the case
* * *