Section 3-702. Definitions
  • For purposes of this chapter, the following terms
      shall have the following meanings:
        1.  The  term  "participating  candidate" shall mean any candidate for
* * *
        (c)  contributions  in  the  form  of  the  purchase price paid for or
      otherwise induced by a chance to participate in a  raffle,  lottery,  or
      similar drawing for valuable prizes;
        (d)  money  order  contributions from any one contributor that are, in
      the aggregate, greater than $100;
        (e) contributions from individuals under the age of eighteen years;
        (f) contributions from individual vendors to  whom  the  participating
      candidate  or  his  or  her principal committee makes an expenditure, in
      furtherance of the nomination for election or election  covered  by  the
      candidate's  certification,  unless  such  expenditure is reimbursing an
      advance;
        (g) contributions from lobbyists  or  other  persons  required  to  be
      included  in  a  statement  of  registration  filed  pursuant to section
      3-213(c)(1) or section 3-213-d. The board shall  rely  on  the  database
      maintained  by  the  city  clerk pursuant to section 3-221 or such other
      information known to the board to determine whether  a  contribution  is
      not  matchable based on the contributor's status as a lobbyist or person
      required to be included in a statement of registration filed pursuant to
      section 3-213; and
        (h) contributions from contributors  subject  to  the  limitations  of
      subdivision one-a of section 3-703 of this chapter.
        4. The term "qualified campaign expenditure" shall mean an expenditure
      for which public funds may be used.
        5.  The  term  "fund"  shall  mean the New York city election campaign
      finance fund.
        6. The term "threshold for eligibility" shall mean the total amount of
      matchable contributions that a participating candidate and  his  or  her
      principal  committee must receive in order for such candidate to qualify
      for optional public financing pursuant to this chapter.
        7. The term "authorized committee" shall mean  a  political  committee
      which  has been authorized by one or more candidates to aid or take part
      in the elections of such candidate or candidates and which has  filed  a
      statement  that  such  candidate  or  candidates  have  authorized  such
      political committee pursuant to section 14-112 of the election law.
        8.  The  term  "contribution"  shall mean: (a) any gift, subscription,
      advance, or deposit of money or any thing of value, made  in  connection
      with the nomination for election, or election, of any candidate; (b) any
      funds received by a political committee from another political committee
      to  the extent such funds do not constitute a transfer; (c) any payment,
      by any person other than a candidate or a political committee authorized
      by the candidate, made in connection with the nomination  for  election,
* * *
      other  entertainment  events which shall be subject to the provisions of
      paragraph b;
        4.  Ballot  proposal  advocacy  where  there  are  indicia  that   the
      expenditure relates to the candidate;
        5. Travel related solely and exclusively to a political campaign for a
      covered  office or the holding of public office; provided, however, that
      any travel not related solely and exclusively to a political campaign or
      the holding of public office shall  be  subject  to  the  provisions  of
      paragraph b;
        6.  Legal  defense of a non-criminal matter arising out of a political
      campaign;
        7. Computer hardware, software and other office  technology  purchased
      more  than  two weeks before the date of a primary election, in the case
      of a candidate who is opposed in the  primary  election,  or  two  weeks
      before  the  date  of a general election, in the case of a candidate who
      was not opposed in a primary election;
        8. A post-election event for staff, volunteers and/or supporters  held
      within thirty days of the election;
        9.  Payment  of  non-criminal  penalties  or  fines  arising  out of a
      political campaign;
        10. Costs incurred in demonstrating  eligibility  for  the  ballot  or
      public  funds  payments  or  defending against a claim that public funds
      must be repaid; and
        11. Food and beverages provided to campaign workers and volunteers.
        b. Campaign funds shall not be converted by any person to  a  personal
      use  which  is  unrelated  to  a political campaign. Expenditures not in
      furtherance of a political campaign  for  elective  office  include  the
      following:
        1. Expenditures to defray the normal living expenses of the candidate,
      immediate family of the candidate or any other individual except for the
      provision  of  such  expenses  for  professional  staff  as  part  of  a
      compensation package;
        2. Any residential or household items, supplies or expenditures;
        3. Clothing, haircuts and other personal grooming;
        4. Funeral,  cremation  or  burial  expenses  including  any  expenses
      related to a death within a candidate's or officeholder's family;
        5. Automobile purchases;
        6. Tuition payments and childcare costs;
        7.   Dues,  fees  or  gratuities  at  a  country  club,  health  club,
      recreational facility or other nonpolitical organization unless part  of
      a  specific  fundraising  event  that  takes place on the organization's
      premises;
        8.  Admission  to  a  sporting  event,  theater,  concert   or   other
      entertainment event not part of a specific campaign activity;
        9.  Expenditures  for  non-campaign  related  travel,  food,  drink or
      entertainment; if a  candidate  uses  campaign  funds  to  pay  expenses
* * *