Section 27-2056.5. Presumption
  • a. In any multiple dwelling erected prior to
      January 1, 1960, it shall be presumed that the paint  or  other  similar
      surface-coating   material  in  any  dwelling  unit  where  a  child  of
      applicable age resides or in the common areas is lead-based  paint.  The
      presumption  established by this section may be rebutted by the owner of
      the dwelling or dwelling unit by submitting to the  department  a  sworn
      written  statement by the owner supported by lead-based paint testing or
      sampling results, a sworn written statement by the person who  performed
      the  testing if performed by an employee or agent of the owner, and such
      other proof as the department may require. Testing  performed  to  rebut
      the presumption may only be performed by a person who has been certified
      as  an inspector or risk assessor in accordance with subparts L and Q of
      part 745 of title 40 of the code of federal regulations or any successor
      regulations. The determination as to whether such proof is  adequate  to
      rebut  the  presumption established by this section shall be made by the
      department.
        b. The owner of a dwelling  or  a  dwelling  unit  may  apply  to  the
      department  to  have  such  dwelling  or dwelling unit exempted from the
      presumption contained in subdivision a of this section when  either  (i)
      an  inspection  for  lead-based paint in such dwelling or dwelling unit,
      performed in accordance with section 745.227 of title 40 of the code  of
      federal  regulations,  or  any successor regulation, has determined that
      there is no lead-based paint present in such dwelling or dwelling  unit,
      or  (ii)  substantial  alterations  have  been  made to such dwelling or
      dwelling unit and such alterations  have  resulted  in  the  removal  or
      permanent  covering of all lead-based paint in that dwelling or dwelling
      unit. The department shall by rule determine the requirements needed  to
      qualify  for  such  an  exemption.  Sections  27-2056.4,  27-2056.8  and
      27-2056.9 of this article shall not apply to any  dwelling  or  dwelling
      unit that has been granted an exemption by the department.