Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 27. CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE |
Chapter 2. HOUSING MAINTENANCE CODE |
Subchapter 2. MAINTENANCE, SERVICES, AND UTILITIES |
Article 14. LEAD POISONING PREVENTION AND CONTROL |
Section 27-2056.5. Presumption
a. In any multiple dwelling erected prior to January 1, 1960, it shall be presumed that the paint or other similar surface-coating material in any dwelling unit where a child of applicable age resides or in the common areas is lead-based paint. The presumption established by this section may be rebutted by the owner of the dwelling or dwelling unit by submitting to the department a sworn written statement by the owner supported by lead-based paint testing or sampling results, a sworn written statement by the person who performed the testing if performed by an employee or agent of the owner, and such other proof as the department may require. Testing performed to rebut the presumption may only be performed by a person who has been certified as an inspector or risk assessor in accordance with subparts L and Q of part 745 of title 40 of the code of federal regulations or any successor regulations. The determination as to whether such proof is adequate to rebut the presumption established by this section shall be made by the department. b. The owner of a dwelling or a dwelling unit may apply to the department to have such dwelling or dwelling unit exempted from the presumption contained in subdivision a of this section when either (i) an inspection for lead-based paint in such dwelling or dwelling unit, performed in accordance with section 745.227 of title 40 of the code of federal regulations, or any successor regulation, has determined that there is no lead-based paint present in such dwelling or dwelling unit, or (ii) substantial alterations have been made to such dwelling or dwelling unit and such alterations have resulted in the removal or permanent covering of all lead-based paint in that dwelling or dwelling unit. The department shall by rule determine the requirements needed to qualify for such an exemption. Sections 27-2056.4, 27-2056.8 and 27-2056.9 of this article shall not apply to any dwelling or dwelling unit that has been granted an exemption by the department.