Section 27-2056.4. Owners' Responsibility to Notify Occupants and to Investigate
  • a. In any dwelling unit  in  a  multiple  dwelling  erected  prior  to  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  sixty  where  a  child of
* * *
      an occupant refuse access to the owner at a  reasonable  time  and  upon
      reasonable prior notice to any part of the dwelling unit for the purpose
      of investigation and repair of lead-based paint hazards.
        c.  All  leases  offered  to  tenants  or  prospective tenants in such
      multiple dwellings  must  contain  a  notice,  conspicuously  set  forth
      therein,  which  advises  tenants  of  the  obligations of the owner and
      tenant as set forth in this section. Such notice must  be  in  a  manner
      approved by the department, the content of which shall, at a minimum, be
      in  English  and  Spanish.  The  owner  of  such multiple dwelling shall
      provide the  occupant  of  such  multiple  dwelling  with  the  pamphlet
      described in subdivision b of section 17-179 of this code.
        d.  (1)  The  owner  of  such  a multiple dwelling shall provide to an
      occupant of a dwelling unit at the  signing  of  a  lease,  including  a
      renewal  lease,  if  any,  or  upon  any  agreement  to lease, or at the
      commencement of occupancy if there is no lease, a notice in English  and
      Spanish,  the  form  and  content  of  which  shall  be  approved by the
      department of health and mental hygiene, inquiring whether  a  child  of
      applicable age resides or will reside therein. If there is a lease, such
      notice shall be included in such lease or be attached as a rider to such
      lease.  Such  notice  shall  be completed by the occupant at the time of
      such signing of a lease, including a renewal  lease,  if  any,  or  such
      agreement to lease, or at such commencement of occupancy.
        (2)  Where  an  occupant  has  responded to the notice provided by the
      owner pursuant to paragraph one of subdivision  d  of  this  section  by
      indicating  that  no child of applicable age resides therein, during the
      period between the date of such response and the delivery of the  notice
      provided  by  the owner pursuant to subdivision e of this section during
      the  immediately  following   year   the   occupant   shall   have   the
      responsibility  to  inform the owner of any child of applicable age that
      comes to reside therein during such period. In the event  such  occupant
      fails  to  inform the owner of such child as required by this paragraph,
      and the owner does not otherwise have actual knowledge that  such  child
      is  residing  in  the  dwelling  unit,  the  presumption provided for in
      section 27-2056.5 of this article shall  not  apply  in  any  action  to
      recover  damages  for personal injury caused by contact with or exposure
      to lead-based paint or lead-contaminated dust.
        e.  (1)  Each  year,  an owner of a multiple dwelling erected prior to
      January first, nineteen hundred sixty shall,  no  earlier  than  January
      first  and  no  later  than January sixteenth, except as provided for in
      subparagraph iii of paragraph two of this subdivision,  present  to  the
      occupant  of  each  dwelling  unit  in  such  multiple dwelling a notice
      inquiring as to whether a child of applicable age resides therein.  Such
      notice,  the  form  and  content  of  which  shall  be  approved  by the
      department of health and mental hygiene, shall be presented as  provided
      for  in  paragraph  two of this subdivision, and shall be in English and
      Spanish.
        (2) The owner may present the notice required by paragraph one of this
      subdivision by delivering said  notice  by  any  one  of  the  following
      methods:
        (i)  by  first  class  mail, addressed to the occupant of the dwelling
      unit;
        (ii) by hand delivery to the occupant of the dwelling unit;
        (iii) by enclosure with the January rent bill, if such  rent  bill  is
      delivered  after December fifteenth but no later than January sixteenth;
      or
        (iv) by delivering said notice in conjunction with the  annual  notice
      required  pursuant  to  section 17-123 of this code and the rules of the
      department of health and mental hygiene pertaining to  the  installation
      of window guards.
        (3)  (i)  Upon  receipt  of  such  notice  the occupant shall have the
      responsibility to deliver by February fifteenth of that year, a  written
      response  to  the  owner indicating whether or not a child of applicable
      age resides therein. If, subsequent to  delivery  of  such  notice,  the
      owner  does not receive such written response by February fifteenth, and
      does not otherwise have actual  knowledge  as  to  whether  a  child  of
      applicable age resides therein, then the owner shall at reasonable times
      and  upon  reasonable  notice  inspect  that occupant's dwelling unit to
      ascertain  the  residency  of  a  child  of  applicable  age  and,  when
      necessary, conduct an investigation in order to make that determination.
      Where,  between  February  sixteenth  and  March first of that year, the
      owner has made reasonable attempts to gain access to a dwelling unit  to
      determine if a child of applicable age resides in that dwelling unit and
      was  unable  to  gain  access,  the owner shall notify the department of
      health and mental hygiene of that circumstance.
        (ii) Where an occupant has responded to the  notice  provided  by  the
      owner  pursuant to subparagraph (i) of this paragraph by indicating that
      no child of applicable age resides therein, during  the  period  between
      the date of such response and the delivery of the notice provided by the
      owner pursuant to this subdivision during the immediately following year
* * *