Section 26-512. Stabilization provisions
  • a. No owner of property subject
      to this law shall charge or collect any rent in excess  of  the  initial
      legal  regulated rent or adjusted initial legal regulated rent until the
      end of any lease or other  rental  agreement  in  effect  on  the  local
      effective date until such time as a different legal regulated rent shall
      be authorized pursuant to guidelines adopted by a rent guidelines board.
        b.  The  initial  regulated rent for housing accommodations subject to
      this law on the local effective date of the emergency tenant  protection
      act  of  nineteen  seventy-four  or  which  become  subject  to this law
      thereafter, pursuant to such act, shall be:
        (1) For housing accommodations which were regulated pursuant  to  this
      law  or  the  city  rent  and  rehabilitation  law  prior to July first,
      nineteen hundred seventy-one, and which became vacant on or  after  such
      date  and  prior  to  the  local  effective date of the emergency tenant
      protection act of nineteen seventy-four, the rent reserved in  the  last
      effective  lease  or  other rental agreement; provided that such initial
      rent  may  be  adjusted  on  application  of  the  tenant  pursuant   to
      subdivision b of section 26-513 of this chapter.
        (2)  For  housing  accommodations which were regulated pursuant to the
      city rent and rehabilitation law on the  local  effective  date  of  the
      emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, and thereafter
      become  vacant,  the  rent  agreed to by the landlord and the tenant and
      reserved in a lease or provided for in a rental agreement; provided that
      such initial rent may be adjusted on application of the tenant  pursuant
      to subdivision b of section 26-513 of this chapter.
        (3)   For   housing  accommodations  other  than  those  described  in
      paragraphs one and two of this subdivision, the  rent  reserved  in  the
      last effective lease or other rental agreement.
        (4)  For  any plot or parcel of land which had been regulated pursuant
      to the city rent and rehabilitation law prior to  July  first,  nineteen
      hundred seventy-one and which,
        (i) became vacant on or after July first, nineteen hundred seventy-one
      and  prior  to  July  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-four,  the rent
      reserved in a  lease  or  other  rental  agreement  in  effect  on  June
      thirtieth,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-four plus increases authorized by
      the rent guidelines board under this law  for  leases  or  other  rental
      agreements commencing thereafter; provided that such initial rent may be
      adjusted  on  application  of  the  tenant  pursuant to subdivision b of
      section 26-513 of this chapter or,
        (ii)  became  vacant  on  or  after  July  first,   nineteen   hundred
      seventy-four,  the  rent  agreed  to  by the landlord and the tenant and
* * *
      effect after the local effective date of the emergency tenant protection
      act  of nineteen seventy-four, but in no event before one year after the
      commencement of such rental agreement.
        d. With respect to accommodations, other than  those  referred  to  in
      subdivision  c,  for  which  a  lease  is  entered  into after the local
      effective date of  the  emergency  tenant  protection  act  of  nineteen
      seventy-four,  but  before  the  effective  date of the first guidelines
      applicable  to  such  accommodations,  the  lease  may  provide  for  an
      adjustment  of  rent  pursuant to such guidelines to be effective on the
      first day of the month  next  succeeding  the  effective  date  of  such
      guidelines.
        e.  Notwithstanding  any contrary provisions of this law, on and after
      July first, nineteen  hundred  eighty-four,  the  legal  regulated  rent
      authorized for a housing accommodation subject to the provisions of this
      law  shall  be  the  rent  registered pursuant to section 26-517 of this
      chapter subject to any modification imposed pursuant to this law.
        f. Notwithstanding any provision of this law to the  contrary  in  the
      case  where  all  tenants  named  in  a lease have permanently vacated a
      housing accommodation and a family member of such tenant or  tenants  is
      entitled  to  and executes a renewal lease for the housing accommodation
      if such accommodation continues to be subject to  this  law  after  such
      family  member  vacates,  on  the  occurrence  of such vacancy the legal
      regulated rent shall be increased by a sum equal to the  allowance  then
      in  effect for vacancy leases, including the amount allowed by paragraph
      (five-a) of subdivision c of section 26-511 of this law.  Such  increase
      shall  be  in  addition  to any other increases provided for in this law
      including an adjustment based upon a major  capital  improvement,  or  a
      substantial  modification  or increase of dwelling space or services, or
      installation of new  equipment  or  improvements  or  new  furniture  or
      furnishings  provided  in  or  to  the housing accommodation pursuant to
      section 26-511 of this law and shall be applicable  in  like  manner  to
      each second subsequent succession.
        * NB Expires April 1, 2012