Section 26-513. Application for adjustment of initial rent
  • a. The tenant
      or owner of a housing accommodation made subject  to  this  law  by  the
      emergency  tenant  protection  act  of nineteen seventy-four may, within
      sixty  days  of  the  local  effective  date  of  this  section  or  the
      commencement  of  the first tenancy thereafter, whichever is later, file
      with the commissioner an application for adjustment of the initial legal
      regulated rent for such  housing  accommodation.  The  commissioner  may
      adjust  such  initial  legal  regulated  rent  upon  a  finding that the
      presence of unique or peculiar circumstances  materially  affecting  the
      initial   legal   regulated  rent  has  resulted  in  a  rent  which  is
      substantially different from the rents generally prevailing in the  same
      area for substantially similar housing accommodations.
        b.  1.  The  tenant  of  a  housing  accommodation  that was regulated
      pursuant to the city rent and rehabilitation law or this  law  prior  to
      July  first,  nineteen  hundred seventy-one and that became vacant on or
      after January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four  may  file  with  the
      commissioner  within ninety days after notice has been received pursuant
      to subdivision d of this section, an application for adjustment  of  the
      initial legal regulated rent for such housing accommodation. Such tenant
      need only allege that such rent is in excess of the fair market rent and
      shall  present  such  facts which, to the best of his or her information
      and belief, support such allegation. The  rent  guidelines  board  shall
      promulgate  as soon as practicable after the local effective date of the
      emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four guidelines  for
      the  determination of fair market rents for housing accommodations as to
      which any application may be  made  pursuant  to  this  subdivision.  In
      rendering  a  determination  on  an  application  filed pursuant to this
      subdivision b the commissioner shall be guided by such guidelines and by
      the rents generally  prevailing  in  the  same  area  for  substantially
      similar  housing  accommodations.  Where the commissioner has determined
      that the rent charged is in excess of the fair market  rent  he  or  she
      shall,  in addition to any other penalties or remedies permitted by law,
      order a refund of any excess paid since January first, nineteen  hundred
      seventy-four  or  the date of the commencement of the tenancy, whichever
      is later. Such refund shall be made by the landlord  in  cash  or  as  a
      credit against future rents over a period not in excess of six months.
        2. The provisions of paragraph one of this subdivision shall not apply
      to  a  tenant  of  a  housing  accommodation for which the initial legal
      regulated rent is no greater than the maximum rent that would have  been
      in  effect  under  this  law  on December thirty-first, nineteen hundred
      seventy-three, or for the  period  commencing  January  first,  nineteen
      hundred  seventy-four and ending December thirty-first, nineteen hundred
      seventy-five as calculated pursuant to the city rent and  rehabilitation
      law  (if  no such maximum rent has been calculated for a particular unit
      for the period commencing January first, nineteen  hundred  seventy-four
      and  ending  December  thirty-first,  nineteen hundred seventy-five, the
      division of housing and community renewal shall calculate such a  rent),
      as  the case may be, if such apartment had not become vacant on or after
      January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, plus  the  amount  of  any
      adjustment  which  would have been authorized under this law for renewal
      leases  or  other  rental  agreement,  whether  or  not   such   housing
      accommodation  was  subject  to  this  law,  for  leases or other rental
      agreements  commencing  on  or  after  July  first,   nineteen   hundred
      seventy-four.
        c. Upon receipt of any application filed pursuant to this section, the
      commissioner  shall  notify the owner or tenant, as the case may be, and
      provide a copy to him or her of such application. Such owner  or  tenant
      shall   be   afforded   a  reasonable  opportunity  to  respond  to  the
      application. A hearing may be held upon the request of either party,  or
      the  commissioner  may  hold  a  hearing  on  his or her own motion. The
      commissioner shall issue a written opinion to both the  tenant  and  the
      owner upon rendering his or her determination.
        d.  Within thirty days after the local effective date of the emergency
      tenant protection act of nineteen  seventy-four  the  owner  of  housing
      accommodations  as to which an application for adjustment of the initial
      legal regulated rent may be made  pursuant  to  subdivision  b  of  this
      section  shall give notice in writing by certified mail to the tenant of
      each such housing accommodation on a form prescribed by the commissioner
      of the initial legal regulated rent for such housing accommodation,  the
      maximum rent at the time such housing accommodation became vacant and of
      such tenant's right to file an application for adjustment of the initial
      legal regulated rent of such housing accommodation.
        e.  Notwithstanding  any contrary provision in this law an application
      for an adjustment pursuant to this section must be filed  within  ninety
      days  from  the  initial registration. This subdivision shall not extend
      any other time limitations imposed by this law.
        * NB Expires April 1, 2012