Section 26-510. Rent guidelines board
  • a. There shall be a rent guidelines
      board to consist of nine members, appointed by the  mayor.  Two  members
      shall  be  representative  of  tenants,  two  shall be representative of
      owners of property, and five shall be public members each of whom  shall
      have  had at least five years experience in either finance, economics or
      housing. One public member shall be designated by the mayor to serve  as
      chairman  and  shall  hold no other public office. No member, officer or
      employee of any municipal rent regulation agency or the  state  division
      of  housing and community renewal and no person who owns or manages real
      estate covered by this law or who is an officer of any owner  or  tenant
      organization  shall serve on a rent guidelines board. One public member,
      one member representative of tenants and one  member  representative  of
      owners  shall  serve for a term ending two years from January first next
      succeeding the date of their appointment; one public member, one  member
      representative  of tenants and one member representative of owners shall
      serve  for  terms  ending  three  years  from  the  January  first  next
      succeeding  the  date  of their appointment and two public members shall
      serve for terms ending four years from January first next succeeding the
      dates of their appointment. The chairman shall serve at the pleasure  of
      the  mayor. Thereafter, all members shall continue in office until their
      successors have been appointed and qualified. The mayor shall  fill  any
      vacancy  which may occur by reason of death, resignation or otherwise in
      a manner consistent with the  original  appointment.  A  member  may  be
      removed  by  the  mayor  for cause, but not without an opportunity to be
      heard in person or by counsel, in his or her defense, upon not less than
      ten days notice.
        b. The rent guidelines board shall establish annually  guidelines  for
      rent   adjustments,   and  in  determining  whether  rents  for  housing
      accommodations  subject  to  the  emergency  tenant  protection  act  of
      nineteen  seventy-four  or  this  law  shall be adjusted shall consider,
      among other things (1) the economic condition of  the  residential  real
      estate  industry  in  the  affected  area  including such factors as the
      prevailing and projected (i) real  estate  taxes  and  sewer  and  water
      rates,  (ii)  gross  operating  maintenance  costs  (including insurance
      rates, governmental fees, cost of fuel and labor costs), (iii) costs and
      availability of financing (including effective rates of interest),  (iv)
      over-all  supply  of  housing accommodations and over-all vacancy rates,
      (2) relevant data from the current and projected cost of living  indices
      for  the  affected area, (3) such other data as may be made available to
      it. Not later than July first of each year, the  rent  guidelines  board
* * *
        g.  From September twenty-fifth, nineteen hundred sixty-nine until the
      rate of permissible increase is established by the council  pursuant  to
      subdivision  e  of  this  section, there shall not be collected from any
      permanent hotel tenant any rent increase in excess of ten  percent  over
      the  rent  payable  for  his  or  her dwelling unit on May thirty-first,
      nineteen hundred sixty-eight, except for hardship  increases  authorized
      by the conciliation and appeals board. Any owner who collects or permits
      any  rent  to  be  collected  in excess of the amount authorized by this
      subdivision shall not be eligible to be a member in good standing  of  a
      hotel industry stabilization association.
        h.  The  rent  guidelines  board prior to the annual adjustment of the
      level of fair rents provided for under subdivision b of this section for
      dwelling units and hotel dwelling units covered by this law, shall  hold
      a  public  hearing or hearings for the purpose of collecting information
      relating to all factors set forth in  subdivision  b  of  this  section.
      Notice of the date, time, location and summary of subject matter for the
      public  hearing  or hearings shall be published in the City Record daily
      for a period of not less than eight days and at least  once  in  one  or
      more  newspapers  of general circulation at least eight days immediately
      preceding each hearing date, at the expense of the city of New York, and
      the hearing shall be open for  testimony  from  any  individual,  group,
      association or representative thereof who wants to testify.
        i. Maximum rates of rent adjustment shall not be established more than
      once   annually   for  any  housing  accommodation  within  the  board's
      jurisdiction. Once established, no such rate shall, within the  one-year
      period,  be adjusted by any surcharge, supplementary adjustment or other
      modification.
        * NB Expires April 1, 2012