Section 26-510. Rent guidelines board
  • a. There shall be a rent guidelines
      board to consist of nine members, appointed by the  mayor.  Two  members
      shall  be  representative  of  tenants,  two  shall be representative of
* * *
      succeeding  the  date  of their appointment and two public members shall
      serve for terms ending four years from January first next succeeding the
      dates of their appointment. The chairman shall serve at the pleasure  of
      the  mayor. Thereafter, all members shall continue in office until their
      successors have been appointed and qualified. The mayor shall  fill  any
      vacancy  which may occur by reason of death, resignation or otherwise in
      a manner consistent with the  original  appointment.  A  member  may  be
      removed  by  the  mayor  for cause, but not without an opportunity to be
      heard in person or by counsel, in his or her defense, upon not less than
      ten days notice.
        b. The rent guidelines board shall establish annually  guidelines  for
      rent   adjustments,   and  in  determining  whether  rents  for  housing
      accommodations  subject  to  the  emergency  tenant  protection  act  of
      nineteen  seventy-four  or  this  law  shall be adjusted shall consider,
      among other things (1) the economic condition of  the  residential  real
      estate  industry  in  the  affected  area  including such factors as the
      prevailing and projected (i) real  estate  taxes  and  sewer  and  water
      rates,  (ii)  gross  operating  maintenance  costs  (including insurance
      rates, governmental fees, cost of fuel and labor costs), (iii) costs and
      availability of financing (including effective rates of interest),  (iv)
      over-all  supply  of  housing accommodations and over-all vacancy rates,
      (2) relevant data from the current and projected cost of living  indices
      for  the  affected area, (3) such other data as may be made available to
      it. Not later than July first of each year, the  rent  guidelines  board
      shall  file  with the city clerk its findings for the preceding calendar
      year, and shall accompany such findings with a statement of the  maximum
      rate  or  rates  of  rent adjustment, if any, for one or more classes of
      accommodations subject to this  law,  authorized  for  leases  or  other
      rental  agreements  commencing  on  the next succeeding October first or
      within the twelve months thereafter. Such findings and  statement  shall
      be published in the City Record.
        c.  Such  members  shall  be  compensated  on  a per diem basis of one
      hundred dollars per day for no more than twenty-five days a year  except
      that  the  chairman  shall  be  compensated  at  one hundred twenty-five
      dollars a day for no more than fifty days a year. The chairman shall  be
      chief  administrative officer of the rent guidelines board and among his
      or her powers and duties he or she shall have the authority  to  employ,
      assign  and  supervise  the  employees  of the rent guidelines board and
      enter into contracts for consultant services. The department of  housing
      preservation  and  development  shall cooperate with the rent guidelines
      board and may assign personnel and perform such services  in  connection
      with  the  duties  of  the  rent  guidelines  board as may reasonably be
      required by the chairman.
        d.  Any housing accommodation covered by this law owned by a member in
      good standing of  an  association  registered  with  the  department  of
      housing  preservation and development pursuant to section 26-511 of this
      chapter which becomes vacant for any reason, other  than  harassment  of
      the prior tenant, may be offered for rental at any price notwithstanding
      any  guideline  level  established  by  the guidelines board for renewal
      leases, provided the offering price does  not  exceed  the  rental  then
      authorized  by  the  guidelines  board  for such dwelling unit plus five
      percent for a new lease not exceeding  two  years  and  a  further  five
      percent for a new lease having a minimum term of three years, until July
      first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy,  at  which time the guidelines board
      shall determine what the rental for a vacancy shall be.
        e. With respect to hotel dwelling units, covered by this law  pursuant
      to section 26-506 of this chapter, the council, after receipt of a study
      from  the  rent  guidelines  board, shall establish a guideline for rent
      increases, irrespective of the limitations  on  amount  of  increase  in
      subdivision  d  hereof,  which  guideline  shall apply only to permanent
      tenants. A permanent tenant is an individual or family who at  any  time
      since  May thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight, or hereafter, has
      continuously resided in the same hotel as a principal  residence  for  a
      period  of  at  least  six  months.  On  January first, nineteen hundred
      seventy-one and once annually each succeeding year the  rent  guidelines
      board  shall  cause  a  review  to  be  made  of the levels of fair rent
      increases provided under this subdivision and  may  establish  different
      levels  of  fair  rent increases for hotel dwelling units renting within
      different  rental  ranges  based  upon  the  board's  consideration   of
      conditions  in  the market for hotel accommodations and the economics of
      hotel real estate. Any hotel dwelling unit which is voluntarily  vacated
      by  the  tenant thereof may be offered for rental at the guideline level
      for vacancies established by the  rent  guidelines  board.  If  a  hotel
      dwelling  unit  becomes  vacant  because  the  prior  tenant was evicted
      therefrom, there shall be no increase in the rental thereof  except  for
* * *