Section 26-509. Application for rent increase exemptions and equivalent tax abatement for rent regulated property occupied by certain senior citizens or persons with disabilities
  • a.  Commencement  of  agency  jurisdiction.
* * *
      applications shall be made to such agency.
        (2) The department of finance and such other agency as the mayor shall
      designate shall have the power, in relation to  any  application  for  a
      rent  increase  exemption  order or tax abatement certificate under such
      department's  or  agency's  jurisdiction,  to   determine   the   lawful
      stabilization rent, but shall not receive applications for adjustment of
      the  initial  legal  regulated  rent  pursuant to section 26-513 of this
      chapter.
        (3) The department of finance and such other agency as the mayor shall
      designate may promulgate such rules and regulations as may be  necessary
      to effectively carry out the provisions of this section.
        b.  Rent  increase  exemptions for certain senior citizens and persons
      with disabilities.
        (1) No increase in the legal regulated rent shall be collectible  from
      a  tenant to whom there has been issued a currently valid rent exemption
      order pursuant to this subdivision, except as provided in such order, if
      such increase is a lawful increase in the monthly legal  regulated  rent
      over  the rent legally payable on the eligibility date which is provided
      under a two year lease, or under such other  term  as  regards  dwelling
      units subject to the hotel stabilization provisions of this chapter, for
      an increase in rent:
        (i)  pursuant  to an order of the New York city rent guidelines board,
      or
        (ii) based upon an owner hardship rent increase order  issued  by  the
      state division of housing and community renewal.
        (2)  A  tenant is eligible for a rent exemption order pursuant to this
      section if:
        (i) the head of the household residing in the housing accommodation is
      sixty-two years of age or older or is a person with a disability, and is
      entitled to the possession or to the use  or  occupancy  of  a  dwelling
      unit.  To qualify as a person with a disability for the purposes of this
      section, an individual shall submit to such agency as  the  mayor  shall
      designate  proof (as specified by regulation of such agency as the mayor
      shall designate) showing that such  individual  is  currently  receiving
      social  security  disability  insurance  (SSDI) or supplemental security
      income  (SSI)  benefits  under  the  federal  social  security  act   or
      disability  pension  or disability compensation benefits provided by the
      United States department of veterans affairs, or was previously eligible
      by virtue  of  receiving  disability  benefits  under  the  supplemental
      security income program or the social security disability program and is
      currently  receiving  medical assistance benefits based on determination
      of disability as provided in section  three  hundred  sixty-six  of  the
      social services law.
        (ii)  the aggregate disposable income (as defined by regulation of the
      department of finance) of all members of the household residing  in  the
      housing  accommodation whose head of the household is sixty-two years of
      age or older does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars beginning July
      first,  two  thousand  five,  twenty-six thousand dollars beginning July
      first, two thousand six, twenty-seven thousand  dollars  beginning  July
      first,  two thousand seven, twenty-eight thousand dollars beginning July
      first, two thousand eight, and twenty-nine  thousand  dollars  beginning
      July  first,  two  thousand  nine, per year, after deduction of federal,
      state and city income and social security taxes. For  purposes  of  this
      subparagraph,  "aggregate  disposable income" shall not include gifts or
      inheritances, payments made to individuals because of  their  status  as
      victims of Nazi persecution, as defined in P.L. 103-286, or increases in
      benefits  accorded  pursuant  to  the social security act or a public or
      private pension paid to any member of the household which  increase,  in
      any  given  year,  does  not  exceed the consumer price index (all items
      United States city average) for such year which take  effect  after  the
      eligibility  date  of the head of the household receiving benefits under
      this section whether received by the head of the household or any  other
      member of the household;
        (iii)  the  aggregate  disposable  income (as defined by regulation of
      such agency as the mayor shall designate) for  the  current  income  tax
      year   of   all  members  of  the  household  residing  in  the  housing
      accommodation whose head of the household is a person with a  disability
      does  not  exceed  the  maximum  income  above  which  such  head of the
      household would not be eligible to receive  cash  supplemental  security
      income  benefits under federal law during such tax year. For purposes of
      this subparagraph, "aggregate disposable income" shall not include gifts
      or inheritances, payments made to individuals because of their status as
      victims of Nazi persecution, as defined in P.L. 103-286, or increases in
      benefits accorded pursuant to the social security act  or  a  public  or
      private  pension  paid to any member of the household which increase, in
      any given year, does not exceed the  consumer  price  index  (all  items
      United  States  city  average) for such year which take effect after the
      eligibility date of the head of the household receiving  benefits  under
      this section, whether received by the head of the household or any other
      member of the household.
* * *