Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 26. HOUSING AND BUILDINGS |
Chapter 4. RENT STABILIZATION |
Section 26-509. Application for rent increase exemptions and equivalent tax abatement for rent regulated property occupied by certain senior citizens or persons with disabilities
a. Commencement of agency jurisdiction. (1) (i) Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter to the contrary, the department of finance shall grant rent increase exemption orders or tax abatement certificates to senior citizens pursuant to this section and applications for such orders and certificates and renewal applications shall be made to the department of finance. (ii) Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter to the contrary, such agency as the mayor shall designate (which agency may also be the department of finance) shall grant rent increase exemption orders or tax abatement certificates to persons with disabilities pursuant to this section and applications for such orders and certificates and renewal applications shall be made to such agency. (2) The department of finance and such other agency as the mayor shall designate shall have the power, in relation to any application for a rent increase exemption order or tax abatement certificate under such department's or agency's jurisdiction, to determine the lawful stabilization rent, but shall not receive applications for adjustment of the initial legal regulated rent pursuant to section 26-513 of this chapter. (3) The department of finance and such other agency as the mayor shall designate may promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to effectively carry out the provisions of this section. b. Rent increase exemptions for certain senior citizens and persons with disabilities. (1) No increase in the legal regulated rent shall be collectible from a tenant to whom there has been issued a currently valid rent exemption order pursuant to this subdivision, except as provided in such order, if such increase is a lawful increase in the monthly legal regulated rent over the rent legally payable on the eligibility date which is provided under a two year lease, or under such other term as regards dwelling units subject to the hotel stabilization provisions of this chapter, for an increase in rent: (i) pursuant to an order of the New York city rent guidelines board, or (ii) based upon an owner hardship rent increase order issued by the state division of housing and community renewal. (2) A tenant is eligible for a rent exemption order pursuant to this section if: (i) the head of the household residing in the housing accommodation is sixty-two years of age or older or is a person with a disability, and is entitled to the possession or to the use or occupancy of a dwelling unit. To qualify as a person with a disability for the purposes of this section, an individual shall submit to such agency as the mayor shall designate proof (as specified by regulation of such agency as the mayor shall designate) showing that such individual is currently receiving social security disability insurance (SSDI) or supplemental security income (SSI) benefits under the federal social security act or disability pension or disability compensation benefits provided by the United States department of veterans affairs, or was previously eligible by virtue of receiving disability benefits under the supplemental security income program or the social security disability program and is currently receiving medical assistance benefits based on determination of disability as provided in section three hundred sixty-six of the social services law. (ii) the aggregate disposable income (as defined by regulation of the department of finance) of all members of the household residing in the housing accommodation whose head of the household is sixty-two years of age or older does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars beginning July first, two thousand five, twenty-six thousand dollars beginning July first, two thousand six, twenty-seven thousand dollars beginning July first, two thousand seven, twenty-eight thousand dollars beginning July first, two thousand eight, and twenty-nine thousand dollars beginning July first, two thousand nine, per year, after deduction of federal, state and city income and social security taxes. For purposes of this subparagraph, "aggregate disposable income" shall not include gifts or inheritances, payments made to individuals because of their status as victims of Nazi persecution, as defined in P.L. 103-286, or increases in benefits accorded pursuant to the social security act or a public or private pension paid to any member of the household which increase, in any given year, does not exceed the consumer price index (all items United States city average) for such year which take effect after the eligibility date of the head of the household receiving benefits under this section whether received by the head of the household or any other member of the household; (iii) the aggregate disposable income (as defined by regulation of such agency as the mayor shall designate) for the current income tax year of all members of the household residing in the housing accommodation whose head of the household is a person with a disability does not exceed the maximum income above which such head of the household would not be eligible to receive cash supplemental security income benefits under federal law during such tax year. For purposes of this subparagraph, "aggregate disposable income" shall not include gifts or inheritances, payments made to individuals because of their status as victims of Nazi persecution, as defined in P.L. 103-286, or increases in benefits accorded pursuant to the social security act or a public or private pension paid to any member of the household which increase, in any given year, does not exceed the consumer price index (all items United States city average) for such year which
* * *