Section 26-509. Application for rent increase exemptions and equivalent tax abatement for rent regulated property occupied by certain senior citizens or persons with disabilities
  • a.  Commencement  of  agency  jurisdiction.
* * *
      valid rent exemption order issued  pursuant  to  this  subdivision.  The
      landlord  may  not  collect  from the tenant a sum of rent exceeding the
      adjusted amount while the rent reduction order is in effect.
        (4) Any landlord who collects, or seeks to collect  or  enforce,  rent
      from a tenant in violation of the terms of a rent exemption order shall,
      for  the  purposes  of all remedies, sanctions and penalties provided in
      this chapter, be deemed to have collected or  attempted  to  collect  or
      enforce, a rent in excess of the legal regulated rent.
        (5)  A rent exemption order shall be issued to each tenant who applies
      to the department of finance in the case of a tenant  who  is  sixty-two
      years  of age or older or to such agency as the mayor shall designate in
      the case of a tenant who is a person with a  disability,  in  accordance
      with  such  department's  or  agency's applicable regulations and who is
      found to be eligible under  this  subdivision.  Such  order  shall  take
      effect  on  the  first  day  of  the  first  month after receipt of such
      application by the department of finance or such  agency  as  the  mayor
      shall  designate,  except  that where there is any other increase in the
      legal regulated rent within ninety days of the  issuance  of  the  order
      increasing the tenant's maximum rent which a tenant is not exempted from
      paying,  the  rent  exemption  order  shall without further order of the
      department of finance or such agency as the mayor shall  designate  take
      effect  as  of  the effective date of said order increasing the tenant's
      rent including any retroactive increments collectible pursuant  to  such
      order.
        (6)  A rent exemption order shall be valid for the period of the lease
      or renewal thereof upon application by the tenant; provided,  that  upon
      any  such  renewal  application  being  made  by  the  tenant,  any rent
      exemption order then in effect with respect  to  such  tenant  shall  be
      deemed  renewed  until  such  time  as the department of finance or such
      agency as the mayor shall designate shall have found such tenant  to  be
      either eligible or ineligible for a rent exemption order but in no event
      for  more  than six additional months. If such tenant is found eligible,
      the order shall be deemed to have taken effect upon  expiration  of  the
      exemption.  In  the  event that any such tenant shall, subsequent to any
      such automatic renewal, not be granted  a  rent  exemption  order,  such
      tenant  shall  be  liable  to  the  owner for the difference between the
      amounts  the  tenant  has paid under the provisions of the automatically
      renewed order and the amounts which the tenant would have been  required
      to  pay  in  the  absence of such order. Any rent exemption order issued
      pursuant to this subdivision shall include provisions giving  notice  as
      to the contents of this paragraph relating to automatic renewals of rent
      exemption  orders  and  shall  include provisions giving notice that the
      tenant must enter into either a one or two year renewal lease  in  order
      to  be  eligible  for  a  rent  exemption.  The  notice that each tenant
      receives from the owner relating to the right to a renewal  lease  shall
      contain  similar information. Any application or renewal application for
      a rent exemption order shall also constitute an application  for  a  tax
      abatement  under  such section. The department of finance and such other
      agency as the  mayor  shall  designate  may,  with  respect  to  renewal
      applications  by  the  tenants  who  have  been  found eligible for rent
      exemption orders, prescribe a simplified form including a  certification
      of the applicant's continued eligibility in lieu of a detailed statement
      of income and other qualifications.
        (7)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provisions  of law, when a head of a
      household to whom a then current, valid rent exemption  order  has  been
      issued  under this chapter, chapter three or chapter seven of this title
      moves his or her principal  residence  to  a  subsequent  dwelling  unit
      subject  to regulation under this chapter, the head of the household may
      apply to the department of finance or such other  agency  as  the  mayor
      shall  designate  for  a rent exemption order relating to the subsequent
      dwelling unit, and such order may provide that the head of the household
      shall be exempt from paying that portion of the legal regulated rent for
      the subsequent dwelling unit which is the least of the following:
        (i) the amount by which the rent  for  the  subsequent  dwelling  unit
      exceeds  the  last rent, as reduced, which the head of the household was
      required to actually pay in the original dwelling unit;
        (ii) the last amount deducted from the maximum rent or legal regulated
      rent meaning the most recent monthly deduction for the applicant in  the
      original  dwelling  unit  pursuant  to this section or section 26-605 of
      this title; or
        (iii) where the head of the  household  does  not  receive  a  monthly
      allowance for shelter pursuant to the social services law, the amount by
      which  the  legal regulated rent of the subsequent dwelling unit exceeds
      one-third of the combined income of all members of the household.
        Such certificate shall be effective as of the first day of  the  month
      in  which  the  tenant  applied for such exemption or as of the date the
* * *