Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 26. HOUSING AND BUILDINGS |
Chapter 4. RENT STABILIZATION |
Section 26-504.3. High income rent decontrol
* * *
accommodation shall not be subject to the provisions of this law. 2. If the department of taxation and finance determines that the total annual income is in excess of one hundred seventy-five thousand dollars in each of the two preceding calendar years, the division shall, on or before November fifteenth of such year, notify the owner and tenants of the results of such verification. Both the owner and the tenants shall have thirty days within which to comment on such verification results. Within forty-five days after the expiration of the comment period, the division shall, where appropriate, issue an order providing that such housing accommodation shall not be subject to the provisions of this law upon the expiration of the existing lease. A copy of such order shall be mailed by regular and certified mail, return receipt requested, to the tenant or tenants and a copy thereof shall be sent to the owner. 3. In the event the tenant or tenants fail to provide the information required pursuant to paragraph one of this subdivision, the division shall issue, on or before December first of such year, an order providing that such housing accommodation shall not be subject to the provisions of this law upon the expiration of the current lease. A copy of such order shall be mailed by regular and certified mail, return receipt requested, to the tenant or tenants and a copy thereof shall be sent to the owner. 4. The provisions of the state freedom of information act shall not apply to any income information obtained by the division pursuant to this section. (d) This section shall apply only to section 26-504.1 of this code. (e) Upon receipt of such order of decontrol pursuant to this section, an owner shall offer the housing accommodation subject to such order to the tenant at a rent not in excess of the market rent, which for the purposes of this section means a rent obtainable in an arm's length transaction. Such rental offer shall be made by the owner in writing to the tenant by certified and regular mail and shall inform the tenant that such offer must be accepted in writing within ten days of receipt. The tenant shall respond within ten days after receipt of such offer. If the tenant declines the offer or fails to respond within such period, the owner may commence an action or proceeding for the eviction of such tenant. * NB Expires April 1, 2012