Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 26. HOUSING AND BUILDINGS |
Chapter 4. RENT STABILIZATION |
Section 26-504.3. High income rent decontrol
* * *
petition the state division of housing and community renewal to verify, pursuant to section one hundred seventy-one-b of the tax law, whether the total annual income exceeds one hundred seventy-five thousand dollars in each of the two preceding calendar years. Within twenty days after the filing of such request with the division, the division shall notify the tenant or tenants named on the lease that such tenant or tenants must provide the division with such information as the division and the department of taxation and finance shall require to verify whether the total annual income exceeds one hundred seventy-five thousand dollars in each such year. The division's notification shall require the tenant or tenants to provide the information to the division within sixty days of service upon such tenant or tenants and shall include a warning in bold faced type that failure to respond will result in an order being issued by the division providing that such housing accommodation shall not be subject to the provisions of this law. 2. If the department of taxation and finance determines that the total annual income is in excess of one hundred seventy-five thousand dollars in each of the two preceding calendar years, the division shall, on or before November fifteenth of such year, notify the owner and tenants of the results of such verification. Both the owner and the tenants shall have thirty days within which to comment on such verification results. Within forty-five days after the expiration of the comment period, the division shall, where appropriate, issue an order providing that such housing accommodation shall not be subject to the provisions of this law upon the expiration of the existing lease. A copy of such order shall be mailed by regular and certified mail, return receipt requested, to the tenant or tenants and a copy thereof shall be sent to the owner. 3. In the event the tenant or tenants fail to provide the information required pursuant to paragraph one of this subdivision, the division shall issue, on or before December first of such year, an order providing that such housing accommodation shall not be subject to the provisions of this law upon the expiration of the current lease. A copy of such order shall be mailed by regular and certified mail, return receipt requested, to the tenant or tenants and a copy thereof shall be sent to the owner. 4. The provisions of the state freedom of information act shall not apply to any income information obtained by the division pursuant to this section. (d) This section shall apply only to section 26-504.1 of this code. (e) Upon receipt of such
* * *