Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 26. HOUSING AND BUILDINGS |
Chapter 4. RENT STABILIZATION |
Section 26-504.3. High income rent decontrol
(a) For purposes of this section, annual income shall mean the federal adjusted gross income as reported on the New York state income tax return. Total annual income means the sum of the annual incomes of all persons whose names are recited as the tenant or co-tenant on a lease who occupy the housing accommodation and all other persons that occupy the housing accommodation as their primary residence on other than a temporary basis, excluding bona fide employees of such occupants residing therein in connection with such employment and excluding bona fide subtenants in occupancy pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred twenty-six-b of the real property law. In the case where a housing accommodation is sublet, the annual income of the tenant or co-tenant recited on the lease who will reoccupy the housing accommodation upon the expiration of the sublease shall be considered. (b) On or before the first day of May in each calendar year, the owner of each housing accommodation for which the legal regulated rent is two thousand dollars or more per month may provide the tenant or tenants residing therein with an income certification form prepared by the division of housing and community renewal on which such tenant or tenants shall identify all persons referred to in subdivision (a) of this section and shall certify whether the total annual income is in excess of one hundred seventy-five thousand dollars in each of the two preceding calendar years. Such income certification form shall state that the income level certified to by the tenant may be subject to verification by the department of taxation and finance pursuant to section one hundred seventy-one-b of the tax law and shall not require disclosure of any income information other than whether the aforementioned threshold has been exceeded. Such income certification form shall clearly state that: (i) only tenants residing in housing accommodations which have a legal regulated rent of two thousand dollars or more per month are required to complete the certification form; (ii) that tenants have protections available to them which are designed to prevent harassment; (iii) that tenants are not required to provide any information regarding their income except that which is requested on the form and may contain such other information the division deems appropriate. The tenant or tenants shall return the completed certification to the owner within thirty days after service upon the tenant or tenants. In the event that the total annual income as certified is in excess of one hundred seventy-five thousand dollars in each such year, the owner may file the certification with the state division of housing and community renewal on or before June thirtieth of such year. Upon filing such certification with the division, the division shall, within thirty days after the filing, issue an order providing
* * *