Section 26-504.3. High income rent decontrol
  • (a) For purposes of this
      section, annual income shall mean the federal adjusted gross  income  as
      reported  on  the  New York state income tax return. Total annual income
* * *
      division  shall,  where  appropriate, issue an order providing that such
      housing accommodation shall not be subject to the provisions of this law
      upon the expiration of the existing lease. A copy of such order shall be
      mailed by regular and certified mail, return receipt requested,  to  the
      tenant or tenants and a copy thereof shall be sent to the owner.
        3.  In the event the tenant or tenants fail to provide the information
      required pursuant to paragraph one of  this  subdivision,  the  division
      shall  issue,  on  or  before  December  first  of  such  year, an order
      providing that such housing accommodation shall not be  subject  to  the
      provisions  of this law upon the expiration of the current lease. A copy
      of such order shall be mailed by  regular  and  certified  mail,  return
      receipt  requested, to the tenant or tenants and a copy thereof shall be
      sent to the owner.
        4. The provisions of the state freedom of information  act  shall  not
      apply  to  any  income  information obtained by the division pursuant to
      this section.
        (d) This section shall apply only to section 26-504.1 of this code.
        (e) Upon receipt of such order of decontrol pursuant to this  section,
      an  owner shall offer the housing accommodation subject to such order to
      the tenant at a rent not in excess of the market  rent,  which  for  the
      purposes  of  this  section  means  a rent obtainable in an arm's length
      transaction. Such rental offer shall be made by the owner in writing  to
      the  tenant  by  certified  and regular mail and shall inform the tenant
      that such offer must be accepted in writing within ten days of  receipt.
      The tenant shall respond within ten days after receipt of such offer. If
      the  tenant  declines  the offer or fails to respond within such period,
      the owner may commence an action or proceeding for the eviction of  such
      tenant.
        * NB Expires April 1, 2012