Section 26-504.3. High income rent decontrol
  • (a) For purposes of this
      section, annual income shall mean the federal adjusted gross  income  as
      reported  on  the  New York state income tax return. Total annual income
      means the sum of the annual incomes  of  all  persons  whose  names  are
      recited  as  the  tenant  or co-tenant on a lease who occupy the housing
      accommodation  and  all  other   persons   that   occupy   the   housing
      accommodation  as  their  primary  residence  on  other than a temporary
      basis, excluding bona fide employees of such occupants residing  therein
      in connection with such employment and excluding bona fide subtenants in
      occupancy pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred twenty-six-b
      of  the  real property law. In the case where a housing accommodation is
      sublet, the annual income of the tenant  or  co-tenant  recited  on  the
      lease who will reoccupy the housing accommodation upon the expiration of
      the sublease shall be considered.
        (b) On or before the first day of May in each calendar year, the owner
      of  each housing accommodation for which the legal regulated rent is two
      thousand dollars or more per month may provide  the  tenant  or  tenants
      residing  therein  with  an  income  certification  form prepared by the
      division of housing and  community  renewal  on  which  such  tenant  or
      tenants  shall  identify  all  persons referred to in subdivision (a) of
      this section and shall certify whether the total  annual  income  is  in
      excess  of  one hundred seventy-five thousand dollars in each of the two
      preceding calendar years. Such income  certification  form  shall  state
      that  the  income  level  certified  to  by the tenant may be subject to
      verification by the department  of  taxation  and  finance  pursuant  to
      section  one  hundred seventy-one-b of the tax law and shall not require
      disclosure  of  any  income   information   other   than   whether   the
      aforementioned  threshold  has  been exceeded. Such income certification
      form shall clearly state that: (i)  only  tenants  residing  in  housing
      accommodations which have a legal regulated rent of two thousand dollars
      or  more per month are required to complete the certification form; (ii)
      that tenants have protections available to them which  are  designed  to
      prevent  harassment;  (iii) that tenants are not required to provide any
      information regarding their income except that which is requested on the
      form  and  may  contain  such  other  information  the  division   deems
      appropriate.   The   tenant   or  tenants  shall  return  the  completed
      certification to the owner within thirty days  after  service  upon  the
      tenant  or  tenants.  In  the  event  that  the  total  annual income as
      certified is in excess of one hundred seventy-five thousand  dollars  in
* * *
      division's notification shall require the tenant or tenants  to  provide
      the  information  to the division within sixty days of service upon such
      tenant or tenants and shall include a warning in bold  faced  type  that
      failure  to respond will result in an order being issued by the division
      providing that such housing accommodation shall not be  subject  to  the
      provisions of this law.
        2. If the department of taxation and finance determines that the total
      annual  income is in excess of one hundred seventy-five thousand dollars
      in each of the two preceding calendar years, the division shall,  on  or
      before  November fifteenth of such year, notify the owner and tenants of
      the results of such verification. Both the owner and the  tenants  shall
      have  thirty  days within which to comment on such verification results.
      Within forty-five days after the expiration of the comment  period,  the
      division  shall,  where  appropriate, issue an order providing that such
      housing accommodation shall not be subject to the provisions of this law
      upon the expiration of the existing lease. A copy of such order shall be
      mailed by regular and certified mail, return receipt requested,  to  the
      tenant or tenants and a copy thereof shall be sent to the owner.
        3.  In the event the tenant or tenants fail to provide the information
      required pursuant to paragraph one of  this  subdivision,  the  division
      shall  issue,  on  or  before  December  first  of  such  year, an order
      providing that such housing accommodation shall not be  subject  to  the
      provisions  of this law upon the expiration of the current lease. A copy
      of such order shall be mailed by  regular  and  certified  mail,  return
      receipt  requested, to the tenant or tenants and a copy thereof shall be
      sent to the owner.
        4. The provisions of the state freedom of information  act  shall  not
      apply  to  any  income  information obtained by the division pursuant to
      this section.
        (d) This section shall apply only to section 26-504.1 of this code.
        (e) Upon receipt of such order of decontrol pursuant to this  section,
      an  owner shall offer the housing accommodation subject to such order to
      the tenant at a rent not in excess of the market  rent,  which  for  the
      purposes  of  this  section  means  a rent obtainable in an arm's length
      transaction. Such rental offer shall be made by the owner in writing  to
      the  tenant  by  certified  and regular mail and shall inform the tenant
      that such offer must be accepted in writing within ten days of  receipt.
      The tenant shall respond within ten days after receipt of such offer. If
      the  tenant  declines  the offer or fails to respond within such period,
* * *