Section 26-504.3. High income rent decontrol
  • (a) For purposes of this
      section, annual income shall mean the federal adjusted gross  income  as
      reported  on  the  New York state income tax return. Total annual income
* * *
      by   subdivision   (b)  of  this  section  or  the  owner  disputes  the
      certification returned by the tenant or tenants, the owner  may,  on  or
      before  June  thirtieth  of  such  year,  petition the state division of
      housing and community renewal to verify, pursuant to section one hundred
      seventy-one-b of the tax law, whether the total  annual  income  exceeds
      one  hundred  seventy-five thousand dollars in each of the two preceding
      calendar years. Within twenty days after the filing of such request with
      the division, the division shall notify the tenant or tenants  named  on
      the  lease  that  such  tenant or tenants must provide the division with
      such information as the division and  the  department  of  taxation  and
      finance  shall require to verify whether the total annual income exceeds
      one  hundred  seventy-five  thousand  dollars  in  each  such  year. The
      division's notification shall require the tenant or tenants  to  provide
      the  information  to the division within sixty days of service upon such
      tenant or tenants and shall include a warning in bold  faced  type  that
      failure  to respond will result in an order being issued by the division
      providing that such housing accommodation shall not be  subject  to  the
      provisions of this law.
        2. If the department of taxation and finance determines that the total
      annual  income is in excess of one hundred seventy-five thousand dollars
      in each of the two preceding calendar years, the division shall,  on  or
      before  November fifteenth of such year, notify the owner and tenants of
      the results of such verification. Both the owner and the  tenants  shall
      have  thirty  days within which to comment on such verification results.
      Within forty-five days after the expiration of the comment  period,  the
      division  shall,  where  appropriate, issue an order providing that such
      housing accommodation shall not be subject to the provisions of this law
      upon the expiration of the existing lease. A copy of such order shall be
      mailed by regular and certified mail, return receipt requested,  to  the
      tenant or tenants and a copy thereof shall be sent to the owner.
        3.  In the event the tenant or tenants fail to provide the information
      required pursuant to paragraph one of  this  subdivision,  the  division
      shall  issue,  on  or  before  December  first  of  such  year, an order
      providing that such housing accommodation shall not be  subject  to  the
      provisions  of this law upon the expiration of the current lease. A copy
      of such order shall be mailed by  regular  and  certified  mail,  return
      receipt  requested, to the tenant or tenants and a copy thereof shall be
      sent to the owner.
        4. The provisions of the state freedom of information  act  shall  not
      apply  to  any  income  information obtained by the division pursuant to
      this section.
        (d) This section shall apply only to section 26-504.1 of this code.
        (e) Upon receipt of such order of decontrol pursuant to this  section,
      an  owner shall offer the housing accommodation subject to such order to
      the tenant at a rent not in excess of the market  rent,  which  for  the
      purposes  of  this  section  means  a rent obtainable in an arm's length
      transaction. Such rental offer shall be made by the owner in writing  to
      the  tenant  by  certified  and regular mail and shall inform the tenant
      that such offer must be accepted in writing within ten days of  receipt.
      The tenant shall respond within ten days after receipt of such offer. If
      the  tenant  declines  the offer or fails to respond within such period,
      the owner may commence an action or proceeding for the eviction of  such
      tenant.
        * NB Expires April 1, 2012