Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 26. HOUSING AND BUILDINGS |
Chapter 4. RENT STABILIZATION |
Section 26-504.2. Exclusion of high rent accommodations
a. "Housing accommodations" shall not include any housing accommodation which becomes vacant on or after April first, nineteen hundred ninety-seven and where at the time the tenant vacated such housing accommodation the legal regulated rent was two thousand dollars or more per month, or any housing accommodation which is or becomes vacant on or after the effective date of the rent regulation reform act of 1997 with a legal regulated rent of two thousand dollars or more per month. This exclusion shall apply regardless of whether the next tenant in occupancy or any subsequent tenant in occupancy actually is charged or pays less than two thousand dollars a month. Provided however, that this exclusion shall not apply to housing accommodations which became or become subject to this law (a) by virtue of receiving tax benefits pursuant to section four hundred twenty-one-a or four hundred eighty-nine of the real property tax law, except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (i) of paragraph (f) of subdivision two of section four hundred twenty-one-a of the real property tax law, or (b) by virtue of article seven-C of the multiple dwelling law. This section shall not apply, however, to or become effective with respect to housing accommodations which the commissioner determines or finds that the landlord or any person acting on his or her behalf, with intent to cause the tenant to vacate, engaged in any course of conduct (including, but not limited to, interruption or discontinuance of required services) which interfered with or disturbed or was intended to interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of the tenant in his or her use or occupancy of the housing accommodations and in connection with such course of conduct, any other general enforcement provision of this law shall also apply. b. The owner of any housing accommodation that is not subject to this law pursuant to the provisions of subdivision a of this section or subparagraph k of paragraph 2 of subdivision e of section 26-403 of this code shall give written notice certified by such owner to the first tenant of that housing accommodation after such housing accommodation becomes exempt from the provisions of this law or the city rent and rehabilitation law. Such notice shall contain the last regulated rent, the reason that such housing accommodation is not subject to this law or the city rent and rehabilitation law, a calculation of how either the rental amount charged when there is no lease or the rental amount provided for in the lease has been derived so as to reach two thousand dollars or more per month, a statement that the last legal regulated rent or the maximum rent may be verified by the tenant by contacting the state division of housing and community renewal, or any successor thereto, and the address and telephone number of such agency, or any successor thereto. Such notice shall be sent by certified mail within thirty days after the tenancy commences or after the signing of the lease by both parties, whichever occurs first or shall be delivered to the tenant at the signing of the lease. In addition, the owner shall send and certify to the tenant a copy of the registration statement for such housing accommodation filed with the state division of housing and community renewal indicating that such housing accommodation became exempt from the provisions of this law or the city rent and rehabilitation law, which form shall include the last regulated rent, and shall be sent to the tenant within thirty days after the tenancy commences or the filing of such registration, whichever occurs later. * NB Expires April 1, 2012