Section 25-303. Establishment of landmarks, landmark sites, interior landmarks, scenic landmarks and historic districts
  • a. For  the  purpose  of  effecting  and furthering the protection, preservation, enhancement,
* * *
      interior  landmarks,  not  including  interiors  utilized  as  places of
      religious worship, which are identified by a description  setting  forth
      the general characteristics and location thereof;
        (3)  to  designate  and,  in  order to effectuate the purposes of this
      chapter, to make supplemental designations as additions  to  a  list  of
      scenic  landmarks,  located  on  property  owned  by the city, which are
      identified by a description setting forth  the  general  characteristics
      and location thereof; and
        (4)  to  designate  historic districts and the location and boundaries
      thereof, and, in order to effectuate the purposes of  this  chapter,  to
      designate  changes  in  such  locations  and  boundaries  and  designate
      additional historic districts and the location and boundaries thereof.
        b. It shall be the duty of the commission, after a public hearing,  to
      designate  a  landmark  site  for  each  landmark  and  to designate the
      location and boundaries of such site.
        c. The commission shall have power, after a public hearing,  to  amend
      any  designation made pursuant to the provisions of subdivisions a and b
      of this section.
        d. The commission may, after a public hearing, whether at the time  it
      designates  a  scenic  landmark  or  at any time thereafter, specify the
      nature of any construction, reconstruction, alteration or demolition  of
      any  landscape  feature  which  may be performed on such scenic landmark
      without prior issuance of a report pursuant to subdivision c of  section
      25-318.  The commission shall have the power, after a public hearing, to
      amend  any  specification  made  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this
      subdivision.
        e.  Subject to the provisions of subdivisions g and h of this section,
      any designation or amendment of a designation  made  by  the  commission
      pursuant  to  the  provisions of subdivisions a, b and c of this section
      shall be in full force and  effect  from  and  after  the  date  of  the
      adoption thereof by the commission.
        f.  Within  ten  days  after  making any such designation or amendment
      thereof, the commission shall file a copy of same with the council,  the
      department  of  buildings,  the  city  planning commission, the board of
      standards and appeals, the fire department and the department of  health
      and mental hygiene.
        g.  (1)  Within  sixty  days  after  such  filing,  the  city planning
      commission shall (a) hold a public hearing on any such designation of  a
      historic  district  and  (b)  shall  submit to the council a report with
      respect to the relation of  such  designation,  whether  of  a  historic
      district  or a landmark, interior landmark, scenic landmark, or landmark
      site, or  amendment  of  such  designation  to  the  zoning  resolution,
      projected public improvements and any plans for the development, growth,
      improvement   or  renewal  of  the  area  involved.  The  city  planning
      commission shall include with any such  report  its  recommendation,  if
      any,  for  council  action  with  respect  to  any such designation of a
      historic district.
        (2)  The  council  may  modify  or  disapprove  by  majority  vote any
      designation of the commission or amendment thereof  within  one  hundred
      twenty days after a copy thereof is filed with the council provided that
      the  city  planning commission has submitted the report required by this
      subdivision or that sixty days have elapsed  since  the  filing  of  the
      designation  or  amendment  with  the  council. All votes of the council
      pursuant to this subdivision shall be filed  by  the  council  with  the
      mayor  and  shall  be  final unless disapproved by the mayor within five
      days of such filing. Any such disapproval by the mayor shall be filed by
      the mayor with the council  and  shall  be  subject  to  override  by  a
      two-thirds  vote  of  the council within ten days of such filing. If the
* * *