Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 25. LAND USE |
Chapter 3. LANDMARKS PRESERVATION AND HISTORIC DISTRICTS |
Section 25-302. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the following terms shall mean and include: a. "Alteration." Any of the acts defined as an alteration by the building code of the city. b. "Appropriate protective interest." Any right or interest in or title to an improvement parcel or any part thereof, including, but not limited to, fee title and scenic or other easements, the acquisition of which by the city is determined by the commission to be necessary and appropriate for the effectuation of the purpose of this chapter. c. "Capable of earning a reasonable return." Having the capacity, under reasonably efficient and prudent management, of earning a reasonable return. For the purposes of this chapter, the net annual return, as defined in subparagraph (a) of paragraph three of subdivision v of this section, yielded by an improvement parcel during the test year, as defined in subparagraph (b) of such paragraph, shall be presumed to be the earning capacity of such improvement parcel, in the absence of substantial grounds for a contrary determination by the commission. c-1. "Chair." The chair of the landmarks preservation commission. d. "City-aided project." Any physical betterment of real property, which: (1) may not be constructed or effected without the approval of one or more officers or agencies of the city; and (2) upon completion, will be owned in whole or in part by any person other than the city; and (3) is planned to be constructed or effected, in whole or in part, with any form of aid furnished by the city (other than under this chapter), including, but not limited to, any loan, grant, subsidy or other mode of financial assistance, exercise of the city's powers of eminent domain, contribution of city property, or the granting of tax exemption or tax abatement; and (4) will involve the construction, reconstruction, alteration or demolition of any improvement in a historic district or of a landmark. e. "Commission." The landmarks preservation commission. f. "Day." Any day other than a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday; provided, however, that for the purposes of section 25-303 and subdivision d of section 25-317 of this chapter, the term "day" shall mean every day in the week. f-1.
* * *
person seeks the authorization or approval of the commission pursuant to section 25-309 of this chapter. t. "Person in charge." The person or persons possessed of the freehold of an improvement or improvement parcel or a lesser estate therein, a mortgagee or vendee in possession, assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee, agent or any other person directly or indirectly in control of an improvement or improvement parcel. u. "Protected architectural feature." Any exterior architectural feature of a landmark or any interior architectural feature of an interior landmark. v. "Reasonable return." (1) A net annual return of six per centum of the valuation of an improvement parcel. (2) Such valuation shall be the current assessed valuation established by the city, which is in effect at the time of the filing of the request for a certificate of appropriateness; provided that: (a) The commission may make a determination that the valuation of the improvement parcel is an amount different from such assessed valuation where there has been a reduction in the assessed valuation for the year next preceding the effective date of the current assessed valuation in effect at the time of the filing of such request; and (b) The commission may make a determination that the value of the improvement parcel is an amount different from the assessed valuation where there has been a bona fide sale of such parcel within the period between March fifteenth, nineteen hundred fifty-eight, and the time of the filing of such request, as the result of a transaction at arm's length, on normal financing terms, at a readily ascertainable price, and unaffected by special circumstances such as, but not limited to, a forced sale, exchange of property, package deal, wash sale or sale to a cooperative. In determining whether a sale was on normal financing terms, the commission shall give due consideration to the following
* * *