Section 25-302. Definitions
  • As  used in this chapter, the following terms
      shall mean and include:
        a. "Alteration." Any of the acts  defined  as  an  alteration  by  the
      building code of the city.
* * *
      general arrangement and components of an interior,  including,  but  not
      limited to, the kind, color and texture of the building material and the
      type  and  style of all windows, doors, lights, signs and other fixtures
      appurtenant to such interior.
        m. "Interior landmark." An interior, or  part  thereof,  any  part  of
      which  is  thirty  years  old or older, and which is customarily open or
      accessible to the public, or to which the public is customarily invited,
      and which has a special historical or aesthetic  interest  or  value  as
      part  of  the  development,  heritage or cultural characteristics of the
      city, state or nation, and which has  been  designated  as  an  interior
      landmark pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
        n.  "Landmark." Any improvement, any part of which is thirty years old
      or older, which  has  a  special  character  or  special  historical  or
      aesthetic  interest  or  value  as  part of the development, heritage or
      cultural characteristics of the city, state or  nation,  and  which  has
      been  designated  as  a  landmark  pursuant  to  the  provisions of this
      chapter.
        o. "Landmark site." An improvement parcel or part thereof on which  is
      situated  a landmark and any abutting improvement parcel or part thereof
      used as and constituting part of the premises on which the  landmark  is
      situated,  and  which has been designated as a landmark site pursuant to
      the provisions of this chapter.
        p. "Landscape feature." Any grade, body of water, stream, rock, plant,
      shrub, tree, path, walkway, road, plaza, fountain,  sculpture  or  other
      form of natural or artificial landscaping.
        q. "Minor work." Any change in, addition to or removal from the parts,
      elements  or  materials  comprising  an  improvement, including, but not
      limited  to,   the   exterior   architectural   features   or   interior
      architectural  features  thereof  and,  subject  to and as prescribed by
      regulations of the  commission  if  and  when  promulgated  pursuant  to
      section  25-319  of  this chapter, the surfacing, resurfacing, painting,
      renovating, restoring or rehabilitating of  the  exterior  architectural
      features  or interior architectural features or the treating of the same
      in any manner  that  materially  alters  their  appearance,  where  such
      change,  addition  or  removal  does not constitute ordinary repairs and
      maintenance and is of such nature  that  it  may  be  lawfully  effected
      without a permit from the department of buildings.
        q-1. "Offense." As used in the phrase "second and subsequent offense",
      a  violation  encompassing  some  or  all  of  the conditions or actions
* * *
      any  part  thereof and to restore same, as nearly as may be practicable,
      to its condition prior to the occurrence of such deterioration, decay or
      damage.
        s. "Owner." Any person or persons having such right to,  title  to  or
      interest in any improvement so as to be legally entitled, upon obtaining
      the  required  permits  and  approvals  from  the  city  agencies having
      jurisdiction over building construction, to perform with respect to such
      property any demolition,  construction,  reconstruction,  alteration  or
      other  work  as to which such person seeks the authorization or approval
      of the commission pursuant to section 25-309 of this chapter.
        t. "Person in charge." The person or persons possessed of the freehold
      of an improvement or improvement parcel or a lesser  estate  therein,  a
      mortgagee   or  vendee  in  possession,  assignee  of  rents,  receiver,
      executor, trustee,  lessee,  agent  or  any  other  person  directly  or
      indirectly in control of an improvement or improvement parcel.
        u.  "Protected  architectural  feature."  Any  exterior  architectural
      feature of a landmark  or  any  interior  architectural  feature  of  an
      interior landmark.
        v.  "Reasonable  return." (1) A net annual return of six per centum of
      the valuation of an improvement parcel.
        (2) Such valuation shall be the current assessed valuation established
      by the city, which is in effect at the time of the filing of the request
      for a certificate of appropriateness; provided that:
        (a) The commission may make a determination that the valuation of  the
      improvement  parcel  is an amount different from such assessed valuation
      where there has been a reduction in the assessed valuation for the  year
      next  preceding  the effective date of the current assessed valuation in
      effect at the time of the filing of such request; and
        (b) The commission may make a determination  that  the  value  of  the
      improvement  parcel  is  an amount different from the assessed valuation
      where there has been a bona fide sale of such parcel within  the  period
      between  March  fifteenth, nineteen hundred fifty-eight, and the time of
      the filing of such request, as the result  of  a  transaction  at  arm's
      length, on normal financing terms, at a readily ascertainable price, and
      unaffected  by  special  circumstances  such  as,  but not limited to, a
      forced sale, exchange of property, package deal, wash sale or sale to  a
      cooperative.  In  determining  whether  a  sale  was on normal financing
      terms, the commission shall give  due  consideration  to  the  following
      factors:
        (1)  The  ratio  of the cash payment received by the seller to (a) the
* * *