Section 25-302. Definitions
  • As  used in this chapter, the following terms
      shall mean and include:
        a. "Alteration." Any of the acts  defined  as  an  alteration  by  the
      building code of the city.
* * *
        (a)  have  a  special  character  or  special  historical or aesthetic
      interest or value; and
        (b) represent one or more periods or styles of architecture typical of
      one or more eras in the history of the city; and
        (c) cause such area, by  reason  of  such  factors,  to  constitute  a
      distinct section of the city; and
        (2)  has  been  designated  as  a  historic  district  pursuant to the
      provisions of this chapter.
        i. "Improvement." Any building, structure, place, work of art or other
      object constituting a physical betterment of real property, or any  part
      of such betterment.
        j.  "Improvement parcel." The unit of real property which (1) includes
      a physical betterment constituting an improvement and the land embracing
      the site thereof, and (2) is treated as a single entity for the  purpose
      of   levying   real  estate  taxes,  provided  however,  that  the  term
      "improvement parcel" shall also include  any  unimproved  area  of  land
      which is treated as a single entity for such tax purposes.
        k. "Interior." The visible surfaces of the interior of an improvement.
        l.  "Interior architectural feature." The architectural style, design,
      general arrangement and components of an interior,  including,  but  not
      limited to, the kind, color and texture of the building material and the
      type  and  style of all windows, doors, lights, signs and other fixtures
      appurtenant to such interior.
        m. "Interior landmark." An interior, or  part  thereof,  any  part  of
      which  is  thirty  years  old or older, and which is customarily open or
      accessible to the public, or to which the public is customarily invited,
      and which has a special historical or aesthetic  interest  or  value  as
      part  of  the  development,  heritage or cultural characteristics of the
      city, state or nation, and which has  been  designated  as  an  interior
      landmark pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
        n.  "Landmark." Any improvement, any part of which is thirty years old
      or older, which  has  a  special  character  or  special  historical  or
      aesthetic  interest  or  value  as  part of the development, heritage or
      cultural characteristics of the city, state or  nation,  and  which  has
      been  designated  as  a  landmark  pursuant  to  the  provisions of this
      chapter.
        o. "Landmark site." An improvement parcel or part thereof on which  is
      situated  a landmark and any abutting improvement parcel or part thereof
      used as and constituting part of the premises on which the  landmark  is
      situated,  and  which has been designated as a landmark site pursuant to
      the provisions of this chapter.
        p. "Landscape feature." Any grade, body of water, stream, rock, plant,
      shrub, tree, path, walkway, road, plaza, fountain,  sculpture  or  other
      form of natural or artificial landscaping.
        q. "Minor work." Any change in, addition to or removal from the parts,
      elements  or  materials  comprising  an  improvement, including, but not
      limited  to,   the   exterior   architectural   features   or   interior
      architectural  features  thereof  and,  subject  to and as prescribed by
      regulations of the  commission  if  and  when  promulgated  pursuant  to
      section  25-319  of  this chapter, the surfacing, resurfacing, painting,
      renovating, restoring or rehabilitating of  the  exterior  architectural
* * *